Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Power for SD mp2?  (Read 511 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online MakersMarc

  • Trade Count: (9)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1727
  • Gender: Male
Power for SD mp2?
« on: March 03, 2018, 09:38:50 PM »
Have a buddy who just upgraded to Busmans from nak 100. He never needed outboard power before, any direction anyone has would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Marc
« Last Edit: March 03, 2018, 09:55:46 PM by MakersMarc »
Mk4v/41v>Nbob kcy x2>nbox platinum/Naiant PFA/Naiant IPA>Oade warm mod Marantz 661 x2/Sony pcm m10x3

Offline larrysellers

  • Trade Count: (33)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2069
  • Gender: Male
  • Qualified
Re: Power for SD mp2?
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2018, 11:20:18 PM »
Have Ted make him a usb battery cable for it. Just about any 5v usb pack will run one of these.

Offline perks

  • Trade Count: (26)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4341
Re: Power for SD mp2?
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2018, 01:11:19 AM »
I've run a SD-MP2 powering Schoeps caps for 5 hours on 2 AA's.  I've never tested to see how long it would run on AA's.
Mics: Schoeps MK5, Schoeps MK41, AT853u (C,SC,H)
Preamps/converters: Schoeps VMS52UB (x2), Nbox (x2), E.A.A. PSP-2 (x2) Grace Lunatec V2 (for sale), Sound Devices MP-2 (for sale), DPA MMA6000, Naiant Tinybox v1.5, Apogee Mini-Me, Benchmark AD2k+
Recorders: Tascam DR-680, Korg MR-1, Edirol R-05, Sony PCM-M10 (x2), Tascam DR-07, Marantz PMD-661

Offline Sebastian

  • Trade Count: (3)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1105
  • Gender: Male
Re: Power for SD mp2?
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2018, 04:06:10 AM »
When I had an MP2, I could just power it with two high quality AA rechargeables. They lasted long enough for any show I taped, even with phantom power enabled.
Depending on which revision of the MP2 you have, you might need to modify your AA rechargeables to make them work in an MP2. I think Sound Devices also offered a modification of the MP2, but I never got that as the mod to the AAs was easy enough.
Schoeps { MK6 | MK41V | MK4 } > NBob actives > {Naiant Tinybox v2.0 | Naiant IPA | Naiant PFAs} > {Zoom F8 | Sony PCM-M10 | Tascam DR-2d | Olympus LS-P1}

Recordings:
Live Music Archive | DaD Torrents | TTD Torrents | Etree Torrents

Online MakersMarc

  • Trade Count: (9)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1727
  • Gender: Male
Re: Power for SD mp2?
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2018, 10:53:54 AM »
I know my buddy is cash strapped  would just as soon use AAs thanks for replies. Long shot but anyone run busmans>mp2?
Mk4v/41v>Nbob kcy x2>nbox platinum/Naiant PFA/Naiant IPA>Oade warm mod Marantz 661 x2/Sony pcm m10x3

Online yug du nord

  • uncleyug>Snowman>
  • Trade Count: (54)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5027
  • made with natural flavor
Re: Power for SD mp2?
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2018, 12:05:18 PM »
^I've ran Busman BSC1 > MixPre. 
From what I remember, the BSC1's were HOT.  MixPre gain knobs were HOT and had to be next to nothing...  or even zero (don't quite remember).
It sounded good...  but was HOT.  I thought about getting external pads to run in between the mikes and MixPre, but never did. 
I always ran AA's and never had any issues...  but always kept a spare pair in the bag.
.....got a blank space where my mind should be.....

Offline Neilyboy

  • Trade Count: (12)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 900
  • Gender: Male
Re: Power for SD mp2?
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2018, 07:35:21 AM »
I just snagged myself a sd mp2 as well. I just purchased a right angle hirose connector via bh photo. I searched my usb cable drawer and found the thickest nicest silicone'ish cable to chop and solder to it.
Neil
Mic's: AKG C214's, Line Audio CM3, AT4041SP, AT853 (C, SC, O), AT943 (C, H)
Pre's: Sound Devices MixPre 2
Rec's: Sony PCM-M10, Edirol R-44, Tascam DR60D MKii, Tascam DR70D x 2

Offline spyder9

  • Trade Count: (62)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 12361
  • Gender: Male
  • "Are you Zman?"
    • My Archived shows
Re: Power for SD mp2?
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2018, 04:22:19 PM »
I just snagged myself a sd mp2 as well. I just purchased a right angle hirose connector via bh photo. I searched my usb cable drawer and found the thickest nicest silicone'ish cable to chop and solder to it.
Neil

Sound Devices MP-2 does NOT take Hirose, but Coaxial.  Did you mean Mixpre?

Offline Neilyboy

  • Trade Count: (12)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 900
  • Gender: Male
Re: Power for SD mp2?
« Reply #8 on: March 09, 2018, 10:11:34 PM »
Yeah just the 2 channel mixpre lol
Mic's: AKG C214's, Line Audio CM3, AT4041SP, AT853 (C, SC, O), AT943 (C, H)
Pre's: Sound Devices MixPre 2
Rec's: Sony PCM-M10, Edirol R-44, Tascam DR60D MKii, Tascam DR70D x 2

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.167 seconds with 31 queries.
© 2002-2018 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF