Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: JB3 Startup Screens  (Read 6399 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline F.O.Bean

  • Is a 4 channel slut and
  • Trade Count: (121)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 40577
  • Gender: Male
  • Taperus Maximus
Re:JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #15 on: April 20, 2004, 12:15:20 AM »
do they all werk tho??

i had problems only w/ the akg one
Schoeps MK4's | MK41's ->
Schoeps | NBob 250/05 KCY's ->
Schoeps VMS 02IB | Naiant +60v/Low Noise PFA's ->
DarkTrain Right Angle Stubby | GakCable XLR's ->
Sound Devices MixPre-6 | Tascam DR-70D ->
128gb | 64gb SanDisk Extreme Pro SDXC-I

http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/diskobean | http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/Bean420 | http://bt.etree.org/mytorrents.php

Offline Kindguy

  • Team Bama
  • Trade Count: (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6391
  • Gender: Male
Re:JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #16 on: April 20, 2004, 12:58:14 AM »
Only the hooper worked out of the panic selections. My new screen btw t+
TDS!

DPA 4023> aeta PSP-2> Apogee Mini Me > R-44

http://www.basicallyfrightened.com/

Offline Cooker

  • Local Crew
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8717
  • Gender: Male
Re:JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #17 on: April 20, 2004, 07:22:18 AM »
why don't the others work? they are all 132 x 64 1-bit BMPs. interesting.

Offline F.O.Bean

  • Is a 4 channel slut and
  • Trade Count: (121)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 40577
  • Gender: Male
  • Taperus Maximus
Re:JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #18 on: April 20, 2004, 09:22:58 AM »
i know cooker, i even shrinked the akg one awhile back to no avail

very interesting

also guyx, when you format your drive, thats the ONLY thing that gets erased
Schoeps MK4's | MK41's ->
Schoeps | NBob 250/05 KCY's ->
Schoeps VMS 02IB | Naiant +60v/Low Noise PFA's ->
DarkTrain Right Angle Stubby | GakCable XLR's ->
Sound Devices MixPre-6 | Tascam DR-70D ->
128gb | 64gb SanDisk Extreme Pro SDXC-I

http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/diskobean | http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/Bean420 | http://bt.etree.org/mytorrents.php

Offline twatts (that "Pants" thing is so lame...)

  • <://PHiSH//><
  • Trade Count: (15)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9578
  • Gender: Male
  • Lego made a Mini-Fig of me!
Re:JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #19 on: April 20, 2004, 11:12:41 AM »
NOMAD 3
***Do you have PHISH, VIDA BLUE, JAZZ MANDOLIN PROJECT or any other Phish related DATs/Tapes/MDs that need to be transferred???  I can do them for you!!!***

I will return your DATs/Tapes/MDs.  I'll also provide Master FLAC files via DropBox.  PM me for details.

Sony PCM R500 > SPDIF > Tascam HD-P2
Nakamichi DR-3 > (Oade Advanced Concert Mod) Tascam HD-P2
Sony MDS-JE510 > Hosa ODL-276 > Tascam HD-P2

******

spreadheadtom

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #20 on: July 04, 2004, 02:02:59 PM »
ok--i know that i am mildly retarded..but i have no idea how to add this startup screen.  there is no "change startup screen" on my player.  HELP!!

Offline ashevillain

  • Trade Count: (24)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3348
Re: JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #21 on: July 04, 2004, 03:18:25 PM »
ok--i know that i am mildly retarded..but i have no idea how to add this startup screen.  there is no "change startup screen" on my player.  HELP!!

Creative Playcenter > settings > change startup screen

spreadheadtom

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #22 on: July 04, 2004, 07:27:57 PM »
got it.......I was clicking on the wrong settings tab

+T to ya

Offline RobC

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1645
  • Gender: Male
Re: JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #23 on: July 04, 2004, 11:36:36 PM »
got it.......I was clicking on the wrong settings tab

+T to ya

I hit the wrong one too  :)

I got the moe. one to work but you only see it for a split second when shutting down
km 184 >v2> HD-P2, R-44
AKG 393, 392

Offline Big Muff

  • Trade Count: (3)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 621
  • Gender: Male
  • James Marshall Hendrix 1942 - 1970
Re: JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #24 on: July 19, 2004, 12:04:37 PM »

Allright! Nakamichi Fans ??

Enjoy!

-Mike
« Last Edit: July 26, 2004, 11:58:27 AM by JiveAssTurkey »
Live rig: DPA 4021 > V3 > iHP-120

Vinyl rig: Music hall 5.1 w/acrylic platter > Ortofon Quintet Black > Pro-Ject Tube-Box II > V3 > UA-5

Offline hoobash

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1334
Re: JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #25 on: July 25, 2004, 10:53:14 AM »
I dont see the setting. I am in playcenter and there is no place to change it. I see skins. Nothing under settings>playcenter

Offline hoobash

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1334
Re: JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #26 on: July 25, 2004, 10:55:24 AM »
I found it. I was clicking the setting on the bottom left which is software settings

Offline JNT

  • Trade Count: (9)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1114
Re:JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #27 on: August 04, 2004, 11:34:18 PM »
why don't the others work? they are all 132 x 64 1-bit BMPs. interesting.


The AKG is actually 131x64.

Joe
Mostly retired from taping.

JW Mod AKG 460+CK61/CK1/CK2/CK63>V3>
or
AKG CK1x/CK2x/>MK46>JW MOD C460>V3>

AKG C34>

>R44

"Drinking will help us plan!"  Moe Szyslak

Offline Chris K

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3108
  • Bound to cover just a little more ground
Re: JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #28 on: August 05, 2004, 10:39:37 AM »
i got the AKG startup screen to work on mine. i used the mac itunes plugin to load the startup screen. i couldnt find out how to do it with notmad explorer.

when i first loaded the bmp it didnt seem to work, came up for a split second at the end of the shutdown sequence, but after a day or so turning the jb3 off and on though normal use it worked and now shows up at the beginning of startup after the EAX screen.

cool
« Last Edit: August 05, 2004, 11:24:11 AM by Chris K »
My gear: JK Labs AKG DVC > M10
              AKG 460 ck61/ck62/ck63 > DR-70D
             
A live concert to me is exciting because of all the electricity that is generated in the crowd and on stage. It's my favorite part of the business, live concerts.
-Elvis Presley

Offline ashevillain

  • Trade Count: (24)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3348
Re: JB3 Startup Screens
« Reply #29 on: August 05, 2004, 11:17:58 AM »
i couldnt find out how to do it with notmad explorer.

that's because it can't be done w/ notmad...  ;)

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.146 seconds with 38 queries.
© 2002-2017 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF
Website Design by Foxtrot Media, Inc., a Baltimore Website Company