Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: SX-M2 0db setting  (Read 1070 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline weroflu

  • Trade Count: (3)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 313
SX-M2 0db setting
« on: July 30, 2016, 06:07:01 AM »
I want to test out a few preamps and use the SX-M2 just as a phantom power supply on the 0dv setting.

Will it color the sound at all/too much for this purpose?


Offline F.O.Bean

  • Is a 4 channel slut and
  • Trade Count: (120)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 40544
  • Gender: Male
  • Taperus Maximus
Re: SX-M2 0db setting
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2016, 07:19:33 AM »
I don't think the Phantom power has anything to do with the gain setting ;) If you want to split your mic signal from ONE pair of mics, into two SEPARATE preamps, then you MUST use the splitter AFTER the mics and before the preamps obviously! But you can ONLY run Phantom Power on ONE of the two preamps, NOT both  preamps!!!!! Sorry if you already knew that, but Id hate for you to fry some expensive gear by putting Phantom ON with both preamps you'll be testings! If you want to split the signal coming out of the SXM2, then it will DEF color the sound IMO! But yes, leave it at the 0db setting if you're splitting the signal coming out of the sxm2 >:D

Just split the signal after the mics, and use phantom on only ONE preamp of the two! That should take care of it and is the exact same way Ive ALWAYS done preamp COMPs :)

Let us know how it goes & best of luck :)
« Last Edit: July 30, 2016, 07:22:42 AM by F.O.Bean »
Schoeps MK4's | MK41's ->
Schoeps | NBob 250/05 KCY's ->
Schoeps VMS 02IB | Naiant +60v/Low Noise PFA's ->
DarkTrain Right Angle Stubby | GakCable XLR's ->
Sound Devices MixPre-6 | Tascam DR-70D ->
128gb | 64gb SanDisk Extreme Pro SDXC-I

http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/diskobean | http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/Bean420 | http://bt.etree.org/mytorrents.php

Offline weroflu

  • Trade Count: (3)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 313
Re: SX-M2 0db setting
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2016, 08:12:57 AM »
???

No splitting going on here.

I just need a phantom supply to test out some (homebrew phantomless) preamps and I was wondering if I set the SX-M2 at 0db, which is essentially a pass-through as far as levels go, if it's going to color the sound. The outputs of the SX-M2 set at 0db will feed another preamp, no mic splitting, don't need to do any real time a/b'ing.

Has anyone experience using the 0db setting?

I could just buy 5 9v batteries but already have the sax here.



Offline microburst

  • Trade Count: (11)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 866
  • Gender: Male
  • formerly "mcroberts"
Re: SX-M2 0db setting
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2016, 09:54:38 AM »
I would think you'll still get the sx-m2 flavor even using 0 dB setting

Offline F.O.Bean

  • Is a 4 channel slut and
  • Trade Count: (120)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 40544
  • Gender: Male
  • Taperus Maximus
Re: SX-M2 0db setting
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2016, 11:29:14 PM »
I would think you'll still get the sx-m2 flavor even using 0 dB setting

Agreed! Running the sxm2 in any gain setting should still have the same flavor! Best of luck!
Schoeps MK4's | MK41's ->
Schoeps | NBob 250/05 KCY's ->
Schoeps VMS 02IB | Naiant +60v/Low Noise PFA's ->
DarkTrain Right Angle Stubby | GakCable XLR's ->
Sound Devices MixPre-6 | Tascam DR-70D ->
128gb | 64gb SanDisk Extreme Pro SDXC-I

http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/diskobean | http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/Bean420 | http://bt.etree.org/mytorrents.php

Offline DSatz

  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (22)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 2365
  • Gender: Male
Re: SX-M2 0db setting
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2016, 07:15:30 PM »
The output impedance of the preamp will probably be different from the output impedance of the microphones, and preamps behave differently depending on the source impedance that's driving them. So this isn't a very good way to test a mike preamp.

I would be glad to lend you a 48-Volt phantom power supply for a couple of weeks if that's what you need. PM me if so.

--best regards
music > microphones > a recorder of some sort

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.14 seconds with 28 queries.
© 2002-2017 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF
Website Design by Foxtrot Media, Inc., a Baltimore Website Company