Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: on the fly MD level changes  (Read 2932 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sexymexi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1778
  • Gender: Male
    • show list
on the fly MD level changes
« on: October 28, 2003, 01:51:22 PM »
People here don't seem to beleive that sony's can adjust on the fly, but they can, its a matter of setting your levels to manual.  theres a trick to it, you have to hit record>pause>menu>record volume>manual enter, then using the track skip you can adjust.  all you have to do is hit pause, and make sure your counter is running, and you can adjust all you need from there...  contrary to peoples beleives it doesn't do anything to the recording, but the key is that you have to start up early and make sure you get to manual adjustment, and then when you un-pause it, you can use your track skipping buttons to go up or down.  but keep an eye on your counter, and if its counting, your rolling, and make sureyour levels are good to go, and enjoy the show.

Peace,
Matt
AKG 391's > phantom boxes > JB3 or Casio DA-7
Panasonic WM1610 omni's > whatever

Playback: Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum > Onkyo TSDX595 > matched Oynix Rockets > Mirage FRX-S8 sub

Offline Sean Gallemore

  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8319
Re:on the fly MD level changes
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2003, 01:15:26 AM »
i just tested this and someone can back me up, but I believe this is only a feature on the newer Sony NetMDs.  I was never able to do it on my MZ-R90 or MZ-R700.  This has been a feature on sharps for a loooooong time, but I'm glad sony has come around on it.

Offline zhianosatch

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8990
  • Gender: Male
  • god-damned hippies!
Re:on the fly MD level changes
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2003, 01:25:04 AM »
People here don't seem to beleive that sony's can adjust on the fly, but they can, its a matter of setting your levels to manual.  theres a trick to it, you have to hit record>pause>menu>record volume>manual enter, then using the track skip you can adjust.  all you have to do is hit pause, and make sure your counter is running, and you can adjust all you need from there...  contrary to peoples beleives it doesn't do anything to the recording, but the key is that you have to start up early and make sure you get to manual adjustment, and then when you un-pause it, you can use your track skipping buttons to go up or down.  but keep an eye on your counter, and if its counting, your rolling, and make sureyour levels are good to go, and enjoy the show.

Peace,
Matt

That's not adjusting on the fly...

Offline Sean Gallemore

  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8319
Re:on the fly MD level changes
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2003, 03:25:25 AM »
People here don't seem to beleive that sony's can adjust on the fly, but they can, its a matter of setting your levels to manual.  theres a trick to it, you have to hit record>pause>menu>record volume>manual enter, then using the track skip you can adjust.  all you have to do is hit pause, and make sure your counter is running, and you can adjust all you need from there...  contrary to peoples beleives it doesn't do anything to the recording, but the key is that you have to start up early and make sure you get to manual adjustment, and then when you un-pause it, you can use your track skipping buttons to go up or down.  but keep an eye on your counter, and if its counting, your rolling, and make sureyour levels are good to go, and enjoy the show.

Peace,
Matt

That's not adjusting on the fly...

I think what he is trying to convey is "on the fly".  He's saying after you make this setting, and after you unpause it, you will be able to use the volume adjusters as level adjusters while recording, right matt?.  But I'm pretty sure this is only a feature on NetMD stuff and newer.

Offline olyrc

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1208
  • Gender: Male
  • I dig music.
    • My tapes on archive.org
Re:on the fly MD level changes
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2003, 12:03:29 PM »
People here don't seem to beleive that sony's can adjust on the fly, but they can, its a matter of setting your levels to manual.  theres a trick to it, you have to hit record>pause>menu>record volume>manual enter, then using the track skip you can adjust.  all you have to do is hit pause, and make sure your counter is running, and you can adjust all you need from there...  contrary to peoples beleives it doesn't do anything to the recording, but the key is that you have to start up early and make sure you get to manual adjustment, and then when you un-pause it, you can use your track skipping buttons to go up or down.  but keep an eye on your counter, and if its counting, your rolling, and make sureyour levels are good to go, and enjoy the show.

Peace,
Matt

That's not adjusting on the fly...

I think what he is trying to convey is "on the fly".  He's saying after you make this setting, and after you unpause it, you will be able to use the volume adjusters as level adjusters while recording, right matt?.  But I'm pretty sure this is only a feature on NetMD stuff and newer.
I have been using this feature on my MZ-N707 for a while.  It is actually the REW/FF buttons that will adjust the levels.

Still kind of a pain in the ass though, especially on the tape flip when you have to hit REC>pause>menu>scroll to manual rec>exit menu>unpause.  I've pretty much given up on this unless it is a festival set or an opener - too many problems with different volume levels between disc one & disc two.  Easier now that I've got the UA-5 and don't really have to think about the deck levels other than not brickwalling.
Sonic Studios DSM-6S/L > PA-24 > TASCAM DR-07

Offline sexymexi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1778
  • Gender: Male
    • show list
Re:on the fly MD level changes
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2003, 03:49:03 PM »
yes schwilly, thats what i'm talking about, yea kinda pain in the ass, but worth it to get your levels right, and not have to miss any of a show.  i've moved on to a dat but still have md for shits and giggles.
AKG 391's > phantom boxes > JB3 or Casio DA-7
Panasonic WM1610 omni's > whatever

Playback: Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum > Onkyo TSDX595 > matched Oynix Rockets > Mirage FRX-S8 sub

Offline zhianosatch

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8990
  • Gender: Male
  • god-damned hippies!
Re:on the fly MD level changes
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2003, 01:07:26 PM »
I gotcha.

taperkat

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:on the fly MD level changes
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2003, 06:48:35 AM »
it's on the fly but it's not easy. On the Sharps (at least the 702/722 series) all you gotta do is use the track up or down and that adjusts. you can also adjust the volume, so you can record at a lower volume and turn it up.

And no, I have an MZ-R30 that will not do that, and I had an about 2 year old netMD one that wouldn't do it as well (has since been stolen.. I hope there were no discs in it (erk) )

Offline Sean Gallemore

  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8319
Re:on the fly MD level changes
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2003, 03:29:23 PM »
sorry to hear that, + for your troubles

all the sharps for the past 7 years have had this option

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.173 seconds with 32 queries.
© 2002-2017 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF
Website Design by Foxtrot Media, Inc., a Baltimore Website Company