Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: 744T question  (Read 639 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline waltmon

  • Trade Count: (13)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1813
  • Gender: Male
744T question
« on: June 06, 2017, 01:31:18 PM »
I sent my unit in for clean and service check up etc and all my settings were reset. I have everything straight except linking the levels knobs...right now 1 and 2 are independent. ..I had it set so 1 was levels 2 was balance...help please :)
U89s, KM140's, KM150's w/Nick modified PFA active cables, Mixpre-6, Oade Concert Mod 661mkII

CA-14 > UBB > Tascam DR-2D

1 pound non-sequencial $50.00 bills

Offline mountaintaper

  • Trade Count: (7)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 237
Re: 744T question
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2017, 01:39:29 PM »
I sent my unit in for clean and service check up etc and all my settings were reset. I have everything straight except linking the levels knobs...right now 1 and 2 are independent. ..I had it set so 1 was levels 2 was balance...help please :)

Mine is currently in for service, so I can't say exact menu item #, but it's saying Linking..

Offline nolamule

  • Trade Count: (20)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 547
  • where's my mule?
Re: 744T question
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2017, 02:12:20 PM »
It is an input setting for Input 1,2, menu option 29 I think. Go to the menu and look between the mic input and line input settings. Factory default is unlinked that can be changed to linked. Make sure that the Input 1,2 gain control is set to "front panel."  :cheers:
« Last Edit: June 06, 2017, 02:15:57 PM by nolamule »

Offline waltmon

  • Trade Count: (13)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1813
  • Gender: Male
Re: 744T question
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2017, 02:26:00 PM »
Thanks brother...been up and down the menu...
U89s, KM140's, KM150's w/Nick modified PFA active cables, Mixpre-6, Oade Concert Mod 661mkII

CA-14 > UBB > Tascam DR-2D

1 pound non-sequencial $50.00 bills

Offline nak700s

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 391
  • Gender: Male
Re: 744T question
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2017, 05:57:25 PM »
While we're on the topic of 744T questions...
I'd like to utilize the hold option when recording so I can't do anything stupid, like turn off the machine.  Is there a front panel button that does this, and will I still be able to tweak the levels via the pots if the hold is on?  Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: August 10, 2017, 04:21:04 PM by nak700s »
Normal: Nakamichi CM-700's >> SD 744T (or) Sony PCM-M10
Stealth: CA-14c >> CA 9200 >> Edirol R-09HR
Ultra stealth: AudioReality >> AudioReality battery box >> Edirol R-09HR
Simple & Sweet!

Offline nolamule

  • Trade Count: (20)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 547
  • where's my mule?
Re: 744T question
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2017, 07:44:12 PM »
If memory serves me correctly, both pots stay active while the recorder is locked. That is why you can retract them by pressing the pot down.

From the manual:

Press and hold the backlight key then the tone key to bring up the front panel Button Lock Screen. Button lock prevents unintentional changing of settings or record status.The 744T displays any but- ton lock options enabled.
select the soft buttons to activate the appropriate button lock mode
There are three modes:
• Unlocked – all buttons are accessible and operate normally.
• Non-Transport Lock – All front panel controls are locked except the Record, Stop, Play, Re-
wind and Fast Forward.
• Lock All – All front panel keys are locked except the Record key. The Record key is kept ac-
tive so the user can initiate recording after entering this mode and enter cue markers. To stop recording in this mode, you must disengage the panel lock and hit the stop key.

While we're on the topic of 744T questions...
I'd like to utilize the hold option when recording so I can do anything stupid, like turn off the machine.  Is there a front panel button that does this, and will I still be able to tweak the levels via the pots if the hold is on?  Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: June 30, 2017, 03:54:32 PM by nolamule »

Offline nak700s

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 391
  • Gender: Male
Re: 744T question
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2017, 03:48:29 PM »
 :coolguy:
Normal: Nakamichi CM-700's >> SD 744T (or) Sony PCM-M10
Stealth: CA-14c >> CA 9200 >> Edirol R-09HR
Ultra stealth: AudioReality >> AudioReality battery box >> Edirol R-09HR
Simple & Sweet!

Offline hi and lo

  • Trade Count: (25)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2250
Re: 744T question
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2017, 11:05:42 AM »
If memory serves me correctly, both pots stay active while the recorder is locked. That is why you can retract them by pressing the pot down.

From the manual:

Press and hold the backlight key then the tone key to bring up the front panel Button Lock Screen. Button lock prevents unintentional changing of settings or record status.The 744T displays any but- ton lock options enabled.
select the soft buttons to activate the appropriate button lock mode
There are three modes:
• Unlocked – all buttons are accessible and operate normally.
• Non-Transport Lock – All front panel controls are locked except the Record, Stop, Play, Re-
wind and Fast Forward.
• Lock All – All front panel keys are locked except the Record key. The Record key is kept ac-
tive so the user can initiate recording after entering this mode and enter cue markers. To stop recording in this mode, you must disengage the panel lock and hit the stop key.

While we're on the topic of 744T questions...
I'd like to utilize the hold option when recording so I can do anything stupid, like turn off the machine.  Is there a front panel button that does this, and will I still be able to tweak the levels via the pots if the hold is on?  Thanks in advance.

Regarding the front panel shortcuts that use the 'Tone' button, be careful not to press this button first because the Tone signal can be accidentally recorded if the signal is routed to the Tracks.

You can control how the Tone signal is routed in the Menu via the option 'Tone: Mode'. My preference is to disable it entirely, however you can leave Tone engaged and route it to Tracks, Tracks and Outputs, or only Outputs. If you leave it set to outputs, you'll want to be aware of any downstream analog patchers as accidentally pressing the Tone button would send it to their recording.


 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.076 seconds with 30 queries.
© 2002-2017 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF
Website Design by Foxtrot Media, Inc., a Baltimore Website Company