Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2  (Read 61703 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline yug du nord

  • uncleyug>Snowman>
  • Trade Count: (54)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5042
  • made with natural flavor
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #180 on: April 01, 2014, 06:11:41 PM »
Yes, you would just need an rca to 3.5mm cable.

can I run mics > mp-2 > r-09?

or just a 3.5mm > 3.5mm TRS cable if the aerco has a 3.5mm output.
.....got a blank space where my mind should be.....

Offline deadheadcorey

  • HOME TEAM Tapir
  • Trade Count: (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4225
  • Gender: Male
  • think for yourself, question authority
    • My Recordings on the LMA
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #181 on: April 01, 2014, 06:42:09 PM »
Yes, you would just need an rca to 3.5mm cable.

can I run mics > mp-2 > r-09?

or just a 3.5mm > 3.5mm TRS cable if the aerco has a 3.5mm output.

okay same as I would do with the ua-5
mics: Audix M1245a-HC; AKG SE300B/CK91; Naiant X-O (hanging in the sweet spot @ Quixote's True Blue)
pres: Oade T+ UA-5; digimod UA-5
recs: R-09x3

iso: 2 ck93 caps
iso: pair of AT4041 mics

Official Archivist for Grant Farm

http://www.facebook.com/kindrecordingscolorado

Jerry Joseph rap during 'Conscious Contact'
"Life's pretty good. life's pretty good. it isn't all good.
I hate it when people tell me its all good. it's not all good.
it's not suppose to be all good. it's suppose to be bad sometimes so you can enjoy the good parts."

cashandkerouac

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #182 on: April 01, 2014, 06:42:47 PM »
Yes, you would just need an rca to 3.5mm cable.

can I run mics > mp-2 > r-09?

or just a 3.5mm > 3.5mm TRS cable if the aerco has a 3.5mm output.

i have used the RCA outs and 3.5mm stereo out with similar success.  i'm pretty sure the RCA outs send a slightly hotter signal, but that's the only difference that i'm aware of.   

Offline gormenghast

  • Trade Count: (37)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 674
  • Gender: Male
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #183 on: April 14, 2014, 01:57:01 PM »
 :yahoo:
A lot of people run a race to see who is the fastest. I run to see who has the most guts, who can punish himself into exhausting pace, and then at the end, punish himself even more.

Offline audBall

  • Trade Count: (34)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • Posts: 5794
  • Gender: Male
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #184 on: April 14, 2014, 03:08:30 PM »
That's cherry!  8)

Offline spyder9

  • Trade Count: (62)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 12386
  • Gender: Male
  • "Are you Zman?"
    • My Archived shows
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #185 on: April 14, 2014, 03:16:41 PM »
What Brand did you use?  Part #?  I need you repaint mine.  Thanks for sharing.


Offline gormenghast

  • Trade Count: (37)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 674
  • Gender: Male
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #186 on: April 14, 2014, 03:21:54 PM »
What Brand did you use?  Part #?  I need you repaint mine.  Thanks for sharing.

It's a new pre made by Jerry at Aerco.  He sent me an email and said I could have my choice of color.  I didn't really care, but chose red.

"Your preamp is getting close!  The die-cast box I use is now available in colors. Beside the basic black, you can have a factory paint job in yellow, orange, red, green, or gray if you prefer."
A lot of people run a race to see who is the fastest. I run to see who has the most guts, who can punish himself into exhausting pace, and then at the end, punish himself even more.

Offline aaronji

  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (6)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 2358
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #187 on: April 14, 2014, 03:43:20 PM »
i have used the RCA outs and 3.5mm stereo out with similar success.  i'm pretty sure the RCA outs send a slightly hotter signal, but that's the only difference that i'm aware of.

I have also used both and the difference is indeed pretty slight.  I asked Jerry about this once and he replied that they were the same (but that you should carefully monitor the output from the 1/8" as they are the least reliable connectors in his opinion).  You can use both simultaneously too (I usually use the RCAs, but once I ran 1/8" > M10 and RCA > R-44 for a comp, which it suddenly occurs to me I never posted)...

gormenghast: what does the switch do?  Is it off/+20 dB?  Or 0 dB/+20 dB with the standard power switch on the back?  Also, did you do the paint job or did Jerry?

Offline gormenghast

  • Trade Count: (37)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 674
  • Gender: Male
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #188 on: April 14, 2014, 04:32:01 PM »
The pre is fixed at 20.  The switch is for off/on. 

Same exact size as the Nbox--most likely the same box.
A lot of people run a race to see who is the fastest. I run to see who has the most guts, who can punish himself into exhausting pace, and then at the end, punish himself even more.

Offline aaronji

  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (6)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 2358
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #189 on: April 14, 2014, 04:43:19 PM »
Interesting.  It definitely makes for a less busy front panel.  One thing I like about the Aerco is that Jerry will build it how you want it, if possible.  I have seen a lot of different variants at this point...

Offline hi and lo

  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2286
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #190 on: April 14, 2014, 04:57:53 PM »
What Brand did you use?  Part #?  I need you repaint mine.  Thanks for sharing.

For reference, it's a Hammond 1590BB. Comes in Black, Cobalt Blue, Green, Light Gray, Orange, Purple, Red, and Yellow.

http://www.hammondmfg.com/dwg_SBVer.htm

Offline twoodruff

  • Trade Count: (91)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4685
  • Gender: Male
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #191 on: April 21, 2014, 12:28:11 PM »
What cables will I need to go:

From mics to mp2 (I imagine just xlr)
From mp2 to hsp82 (xlr inputs)
From mp2 to sony pcm-m10
No Mics
Clamps
Cables
No Preamp
Recorders

Offline aaronji

  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (6)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 2358
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #192 on: April 21, 2014, 01:33:29 PM »
The "standard" Aerco has XLR inputs and both RCA and 1/8" outputs. So XLR cables between mics and pre (the way I run mine, I prefer stubbies at the pre end). Either RCA to XLR  or 1/8" to XLR for the HS-P82 and either RCA to 1/8" or 1/8" to 1/8" for the M10...

Offline deadheadcorey

  • HOME TEAM Tapir
  • Trade Count: (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4225
  • Gender: Male
  • think for yourself, question authority
    • My Recordings on the LMA
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #193 on: April 21, 2014, 08:00:44 PM »
so who is the one that bought larry's mp-2 out of the yardsale?
mics: Audix M1245a-HC; AKG SE300B/CK91; Naiant X-O (hanging in the sweet spot @ Quixote's True Blue)
pres: Oade T+ UA-5; digimod UA-5
recs: R-09x3

iso: 2 ck93 caps
iso: pair of AT4041 mics

Official Archivist for Grant Farm

http://www.facebook.com/kindrecordingscolorado

Jerry Joseph rap during 'Conscious Contact'
"Life's pretty good. life's pretty good. it isn't all good.
I hate it when people tell me its all good. it's not all good.
it's not suppose to be all good. it's suppose to be bad sometimes so you can enjoy the good parts."

Offline twoodruff

  • Trade Count: (91)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4685
  • Gender: Male
Re: Aerco MP-2 preamp - Part 2
« Reply #194 on: April 22, 2014, 01:00:26 AM »
so who is the one that bought larry's mp-2 out of the yardsale?

I traded for larry's who he got from me who I got from ted.
No Mics
Clamps
Cables
No Preamp
Recorders

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.181 seconds with 36 queries.
© 2002-2018 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF