Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Tascam DR-680 MKii  (Read 28612 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Gutbucket

  • record > listen > revise technique
  • Trade Count: (13)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 11591
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #105 on: April 18, 2016, 11:56:12 AM »
Yeah,  I assume it's overheating causing this.  There is a different manifestation of the problem between the two recorder versions in my case, but the over-hot situation is the same.

Mk1 would produce a sort of rhythmic brief mute and level-pumping, which moved across all channels in a sort of wave like way, perhaps due to the phantom power cycling after the deck became overheated.  With the mk2 all analog input levels suddenly dropped fully zero and remained muted.  Due to the digital input still working, I assume that this was also a phantom power issue.  I was not recording to any of the analog inputs without phantom, so not sure if those would have remained recording or not.

I propped open the Tascam form-fitting case to allow some additional cooling air ventilation this last weekend, and had a single-use instant cold-pack on hand in the bag just in case, but the mk2 didn't get very warm at all this time without the V3 also running in there right next to it.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2016, 11:59:45 AM by Gutbucket »
volition > vibrations > voltages > numeric values | numeric values > voltages > vibrations > virtual teleportation time-machine experience

Offline lukpac

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 172
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #106 on: April 20, 2016, 07:11:35 PM »
Ok, here's a question. I'm using my MKII this weekend to record something where DIN is going to the stereo track and I'm giving everything the once over. It's recording fine (and in fact cascading fine to my 680; going to need 12 tracks total), but I can't figure out how to monitor that. From the manual:

When the Home Screen is open, press the FUNCTION button to open the Functions Screen.
...
DIN/MIX monitor settings
When the ST REC item on the REC page of the MENU screen is set to DIN, the signal to be monitored can be selected. Press the VALUE/MARK knob to select DIN MON or MIX MON.
The default value is MIX MON.
MIX MON : Set to monitor the stereo mix
DIN MON : Set to monitor the digital input

That's all fine, and corresponds to my experience with the 680. *However*, pressing the FUNCTION button while in record does nothing. So I only seem to be able to switch monitoring when stopped. Is anyone else able to switch monitoring while recording?

I wouldn't even care so much if the meters for the stereo track simply showed what was being recorded, rather than what was being monitored. That is, if you're recording DIN on the stereo track, but monitoring 1-6, the meters for the stereo track are for the 1-6 mix, not DIN.

Offline Gutbucket

  • record > listen > revise technique
  • Trade Count: (13)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 11591
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #107 on: April 20, 2016, 07:31:55 PM »
^
That's correct, and the same as the mk1.  You need to select which source you want to monitor on the stereo channel meters prior to recording.  You cannot change that selection while recording.

When powered up the machine will automatically default to MIX MON, so if you want to monitor the DIN input levels on the stereo channel meters, you need to remember to go into the menu and change that setting to DIN MON before recording each time you power-up.  But as long as you've set DIN to route to the stereo channel, DIN will be recorded either way.  That setting is retained when you power down and back up again.
volition > vibrations > voltages > numeric values | numeric values > voltages > vibrations > virtual teleportation time-machine experience

Offline lukpac

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 172
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #108 on: April 20, 2016, 07:32:53 PM »
^
That's correct, and the same as the mk1.  You need to select which source you want to monitor on the stereo channel meters prior to recording.  You cannot change that selection while recording.

When powered up the machine will automatically default to MIX MON, so if you want to monitor the DIN input levels on the stereo channel meters, you need to remember to go into the menu and change that setting to DIN MON before recording each time you power-up.  But as long as you've set DIN to route to the stereo channel, DIN will be recorded either way.  That setting is retained when you power down and back up again.

Nope. You can change the monitoring while recording with the 680.

Offline Gutbucket

  • record > listen > revise technique
  • Trade Count: (13)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 11591
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #109 on: April 20, 2016, 09:15:32 PM »
Really?
Huh, I don't remember that, but I didn't do it that often and when I did I probably set it prior to hitting rec/pause.

In that case, can you work the cascade the other way? Then you should be able to change the DIN monitoring on the fly on the mk1.

You mention recording 12 channels total.  Do you want to do this simply to confirm digital connectivity via the stereo channel meters? or are you planning on keeping the stereo mix file from the first machine which is going to be recorded on the second machine over the SPDIF connection and want to make sure it doesn't clip?

You needn't record the stereo channel on either machine unless you want to do so for some reason.  As long as the clock of the second machine digitally locks with the first, the 6 channels recorded on each will be clock-synced with each other.  If the master/slave cascade of transport functions works as well that's gravy.  I ran the mk1 and an R44 together that way a few times for 10 channels.
volition > vibrations > voltages > numeric values | numeric values > voltages > vibrations > virtual teleportation time-machine experience

Offline lukpac

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 172
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #110 on: April 20, 2016, 09:38:29 PM »
Really?
Huh, I don't remember that, but I didn't do it that often and when I did I probably set it prior to hitting rec/pause.

In that case, can you work the cascade the other way? Then you should be able to change the DIN monitoring on the fly on the mk1.

You mention recording 12 channels total.  Do you want to do this simply to confirm digital connectivity via the stereo channel meters? or are you planning on keeping the stereo mix file from the first machine which is going to be recorded on the second machine over the SPDIF connection and want to make sure it doesn't clip?

You needn't record the stereo channel on either machine unless you want to do so for some reason.  As long as the clock of the second machine digitally locks with the first, the 6 channels recorded on each will be clock-synced with each other.  If the master/slave cascade of transport functions works as well that's gravy.  I ran the mk1 and an R44 together that way a few times for 10 channels.

Definitely switchable on the fly on the 680. I double checked after I posted. That whole menu is accessible, and isn't on the MKII. Also, FYI, it works with the latest firmware, and I know it worked with whatever firmware I was running in September of 2013, as I recorded a show with all 8 tracks then and I'm certain I was switching back and forth.

Let me explain the setup, so you can make some sense of it:

2 room mics -> preamp -> ADC -> 680MKII (DIN/stereo track)

6 instrument mics -> 680MKII (tracks 1-6)

mix of tracks 1-6 on 680MKII -> 680 (DIN/5&6)

4 line level feeds from mixer (vocals and DI) -> 680 (tracks 1-4)

That's the setup for 2 reasons:

1) In theory, the preamps are better in the 680MKII, so I'd rather have the mic sources get recorded by that and have the line level sources get recorded by the 680.
2) While I won't use it for mixing (other than to line the tracks up), it's nice to have the monitor mix from the 680MKII feed tracks 5&6 on the 680 so I can monitor *everything* (other than the room mics) at once on the 680. I could record DIN on the 680 to that stereo track, thus removing the need for the ADC and recording on the stereo track of the 680MKII, but then I could only listen to half the tracks at once.

I'll probably just do some checks on the levels of the room mics into the ADC beforehand, so I don't have to rely on the meter on the 680MKII, but it's still kind of annoying.

Offline Gutbucket

  • record > listen > revise technique
  • Trade Count: (13)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 11591
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #111 on: April 21, 2016, 12:11:40 PM »
Got it.  Sounds like a good plan. 

In that case I'd probably just set the first recorder to DIN MON to monitor the room mics, and turn the stereo mix level down just a bit to make sure their is sufficient headroom for the 6 channel sum without monitoring it on the first recorder.  You'll be able to monitor the mix on the ch 5/6 meters of the second recorder.  And if that live mix clips, no major loss since you aren't using that in the final mix anyway.

Best of luck with it.
volition > vibrations > voltages > numeric values | numeric values > voltages > vibrations > virtual teleportation time-machine experience

Offline lukpac

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 172
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #112 on: April 21, 2016, 12:19:50 PM »
Got it.  Sounds like a good plan. 

In that case I'd probably just set the first recorder to DIN MON to monitor the room mics, and turn the stereo mix level down just a bit to make sure their is sufficient headroom for the 6 channel sum without monitoring it on the first recorder.  You'll be able to monitor the mix on the ch 5/6 meters of the second recorder.  And if that live mix clips, no major loss since you aren't using that in the final mix anyway.

Best of luck with it.

Alas, that won't work either :)

What gets sent via DIN OUT is whatever DIN MON is set to. So if I monitored the room mics, those would get sent to 5&6 on the second recorder, not the live mix of the other tracks. That would actually be easier for lining the tracks up in post, but would be less useful for live monitoring.

Last night I did some experiments with my preamp (actually a Mackie mixer), ADC, and 680MKII. I think I have a good handle on how the indicators and meters on the Mackie correspond to what the 680MKII is receiving, so I'll probably just rely on those for setting levels.

Offline Gutbucket

  • record > listen > revise technique
  • Trade Count: (13)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 11591
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #113 on: April 21, 2016, 01:04:16 PM »
Good point, I didn't think that part through.

In the back of my mind I keep thinking back to a month ago when I was recording 8 channels on the mk2, including two dig-in from a V3, and was sending a 6 channel mix out to another taper via the RCA outs.  In that case I needed to confirm the MIX MON setting to route the 6 channel mix to him, otherwise he'd only get the other two channels from the V3, which were backward facing ambience mics and certainly not what he'd want absent the other channels.  Monitoring wasn't a problem for me since I could monitor those DIG IN channels on the V3's meters.

After restarting the machine and quickly hitting record for the next act, I had a brief moment of concern that I might be sending him the V3 channels, then remembered that the recorder defaulted to MIX MON so he was good.  But either way, I still had the V3 output recorded to the stereo channel.
volition > vibrations > voltages > numeric values | numeric values > voltages > vibrations > virtual teleportation time-machine experience

Offline cranberrie star

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #114 on: July 31, 2016, 02:44:39 PM »
Im in a need for a mkII service manual. I saw a part of it  for mkI
here http://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=147559.msg1891549#msg1891549
and here http://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=147560.msg1891551#msg1891551
but pages 20-28 are missing. Can someone please send me a whole one you have, mkI or mkII? It seems i cannot send PMs because im a new member  :(

Offline dallman

  • Trade Count: (27)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1520
  • Gender: Male
    • Clifford Morse
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #115 on: August 01, 2016, 12:05:37 PM »
Im in a need for a mkII service manual. I saw a part of it  for mkI
here http://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=147559.msg1891549#msg1891549
and here http://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=147560.msg1891551#msg1891551
but pages 20-28 are missing. Can someone please send me a whole one you have, mkI or mkII? It seems i cannot send PMs because im a new member  :(
If you have trouble with this link, it is from the Tascam website
http://tascam.com/content/downloads/products/873/e_dr-680mk2_om_va.pdf
Support Live Music: Tape A Show Today!
Deck>possibly something here> Mics

Offline cranberrie star

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #116 on: August 01, 2016, 02:01:53 PM »
That is just user manual on their website, and i need full repair/service manual with schematics and part numbers. Do you have that one maybe?

Offline F.O.Bean

  • Is a 4 channel slut and
  • Trade Count: (122)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 40600
  • Gender: Male
  • Taperus Maximus
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #117 on: August 02, 2016, 05:07:48 AM »
That is just user manual on their website, and i need full repair/service manual with schematics and part numbers. Do you have that one maybe?

I'm not sure that Tascam gives that info publicly?!?!
Schoeps MK4's | MK41's ->
Schoeps | NBob 250/05 KCY's ->
Schoeps VMS 02IB | Naiant +60v/Low Noise PFA's ->
DarkTrain Right Angle Stubby | GakCable XLR's ->
Sound Devices MixPre-6 | Tascam DR-70D ->
128gb | 64gb SanDisk Extreme Pro SDXC-I

http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/diskobean | http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/Bean420 | http://bt.etree.org/mytorrents.php

Offline dallman

  • Trade Count: (27)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1520
  • Gender: Male
    • Clifford Morse
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #118 on: August 02, 2016, 03:35:42 PM »
That is just user manual on their website, and i need full repair/service manual with schematics and part numbers. Do you have that one maybe?

I'm not sure that Tascam gives that info publicly?!?!

I have not found anything out on the web...
Support Live Music: Tape A Show Today!
Deck>possibly something here> Mics

Online jefflester

  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 800
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tascam DR-680 MKii
« Reply #119 on: November 30, 2016, 12:41:07 PM »
I recently picked up a mkII and have not gone through all 7 threads of mkI. A couple quick questions:

(1) Suggested simple 2-channel preamp with SPDIF out use on the DIG IN channels?
(2) Suggested external battery?
(3) I'm under the impression this deck is not as sensitive to particular SD cards like the DR-70 is, but any problems or suggested cards?

Thanks for any help.
DPA4061 HEB/AT943 -> CA-UGLY -> R-09
Samson C02/Superlux S502 -> DR-680MKII
AKG CK63 -> AKG C460B -> DR-680MKII

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.206 seconds with 37 queries.
© 2002-2017 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF
Website Design by Foxtrot Media, Inc., a Baltimore Website Company