Taperssection.com

Gear / Technical Help => Battery Boxes, Preamps, Mixers, ADCs, and Processors => Topic started by: MULETAPER on December 03, 2017, 12:39:28 PM

Title: best way to send signal from V3>Dr680
Post by: MULETAPER on December 03, 2017, 12:39:28 PM
AES or coax/spidif?

ssia.

Thanks, Ive never ran my V3>680 was thinking of bringing to xmas jam. I just want to know the best way to run this combo... thanks.

Oh.. SLA battery... how many MAH will get me thru 10hrs?
Title: Re: best way to send signal from V3>Dr680
Post by: jbell on December 03, 2017, 12:43:15 PM
I always ran mine coax/ spdif cable!!  Worked fine into the 680. 
Title: Re: best way to send signal from V3>Dr680
Post by: MULETAPER on December 03, 2017, 12:48:35 PM
what setting do I need to change on 680 to accept it? mix mon/din mon?
Title: Re: best way to send signal from V3>Dr680
Post by: jbell on December 03, 2017, 02:38:11 PM
It has been a while since I've owned a 680 so I'm not sure.  There is a way to run it digi as channel 7/8 or 5/6.  Maybe someone that owns one will chime in.  Sorry

what setting do I need to change on 680 to accept it? mix mon/din mon?
Title: Re: best way to send signal from V3>Dr680
Post by: achalsey on December 03, 2017, 04:08:38 PM
If you want 7/8 to be the digital input: In the 'REC' menu set the 'stereo rec.' to DIN

If you want 5/6 to be the digital input: In the 'REC' menu set the 'stereo rec' to 'mix' and in the 'I/O' menu set the 'input select' to 'DIGITAL'

The 680 manual (pdf): https://www.avisoft.com/DR-680.pdf (pages 25 and 28 are what you're looking for.)

I've never used a V3, but I'm lazy so S/PDIF seems like the easiest way to go.  Just need a mono RCA cable.
Title: Re: best way to send signal from V3>Dr680
Post by: Gutbucket on December 04, 2017, 11:14:07 AM
^ Confirmed. 

SPDIF via RCA cable.  Display on the 680 will indicate DIN LOCK when signal is detected from the V3 and will lock to the SPDIF clock signal.  Pushing the ENTER key to dismisses the notice.  Similarly, the display will indicate DIN UNLOCK if the connection is lost, upon which the 680 will revert to it's internal 680 clock, and does so seamlessly without glitching the recording.
Title: Re: best way to send signal from V3>Dr680
Post by: MULETAPER on December 04, 2017, 12:08:29 PM
thanks, looking forward to putting the V3 in front of the neumanns. 
Title: Re: best way to send signal from V3>Dr680
Post by: mattmiller on March 19, 2019, 08:00:19 PM
^ Confirmed. 

SPDIF via RCA cable.  Display on the 680 will indicate DIN LOCK when signal is detected from the V3 and will lock to the SPDIF clock signal.  Pushing the ENTER key to dismisses the notice.  Similarly, the display will indicate DIN UNLOCK if the connection is lost, upon which the 680 will revert to it's internal 680 clock, and does so seamlessly without glitching the recording.

So I'm apparently doing something wrong.  I'm trying to test this before a couple of shows starting tomorrow night, and I'm not getting any notice from the 680 that it's seeing the signal from the V3.  I've got the STEREO REC set to DIN to record the digital input to tracks 7/8.  The V3 is on and metering properly when I clap my hands, but nothing is registering on the 680.

EDIT:  So I changed the settings to record the digital input to channels 5/6 and suddenly I'm seeing the levels on the 680, but I haven't seen the message telling me that it's locked to the V3.  Is this a problem?

EDIT 2:  I figured it out (at least with respect to channels 5/6).  With the 680 and V3 powered on, it didn't give me any message about seeing the V3 when I changed the settings in the 680 REC  and I/O menus, but when I powered off the 680 and turned it back on, the message popped up.  It also pops up if I turn the V3 on or off.
Title: Re: best way to send signal from V3>Dr680
Post by: Gutbucket on March 20, 2019, 09:33:33 AM
Hmmm.  Maybe your 680 needed a power reset to recognize the change for some reason.  I don't recall ever needing to so that though.  Does it now work to the stereo track with STEREO REC = DIN as well?  I think in addition to that setting change, you also need to set ch 5/6 back to analog to make that work.

But unless you need 8 recorded channels, you might as well record the V3 SPDIF signal to ch5/6 anyway.  That way you can headphone monitor all your inputs if you like, and/or listen to a mix of all recorded channels direct out of the recorder, neither of which include the separate stereo channel.