Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: ad2k+ input level for a V2  (Read 2516 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline markrsmith

  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (60)
  • Taperssection Member
  • *
  • Posts: 719
  • Gender: Male
ad2k+ input level for a V2
« on: July 03, 2013, 06:12:18 PM »
Where would I set my input levels on my ad2k+ ( 14 - 24) for a V2?
The V2 outputs a maximum of +27 dB (balanced) and +21 dBu (unbalanced).
The ad2k+ says to set the input level 3 - 6 dB before the mic preamp clips.
Seems to me I would set the ad2k+ at the 22 or 24 dBu level. 
I get confused between dBu and dB.
Again thanx for the advice.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2013, 08:28:41 PM by markrsmith »

Offline page

  • Trade Count: (25)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8392
  • Gender: Male
  • #TeamRetired
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2013, 06:19:28 PM »
yeah, you're in the ballpark. If you're connecting the two with unbalanced cables (why, I don't know, but I guess you could), then that would make a difference, but otherwise somewhere in the 20-24 range
"This is a common practice we have on the bus; debating facts that we could easily find through printed material. It's like, how far is it today? I think it's four hours, and someone else comes in at 11 hours, and well, then we'll... just... talk about it..." - Jeb Puryear

"Nostalgia ain't what it used to be." - Jim Williams

Offline hi and lo

  • Trade Count: (38)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2013, 06:35:17 PM »
+27 dB (or dBv) is ~+29dBu, so you should be able to run the AD2k+ at +24dBu w/o worries.

Offline markrsmith

  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (60)
  • Taperssection Member
  • *
  • Posts: 719
  • Gender: Male
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2013, 06:52:15 PM »
Thanx Guys!

Offline macdaddy

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 7662
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2013, 11:58:39 AM »
+27 dB (or dBv) is ~+29dBu, so you should be able to run the AD2k+ at +24dBu w/o worries.
this is how I run the combo.

turn that dial all the way over to the left...

-macdaddy ++

akg c422 > s42 > lunatec v2 > ad2k+ > roland r-44

stevetoney

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2013, 12:17:06 PM »
OK, so taking this one step further, once determining the optimal point, is there any disadvantage to running the ad2k+ below that as long as you aren't distorting.

Offline macdaddy

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 7662
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2013, 02:00:06 PM »
I am pretty sure that the two devices are calibrated closest this way. That is to say that what reads as peak is on the v2 is a peak on the ad2k+. For instance, when red lights are solid on the v2, I get over on the ad2k at this setting. When the dial was turned down, I would not get overs on the ad2k+
-macdaddy ++

akg c422 > s42 > lunatec v2 > ad2k+ > roland r-44

Offline jerryfreak

  • Trade Count: (27)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2733
  • I'm a llama! (taboot)
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2013, 05:07:07 PM »
you want +24 (least sensitive)

if it had +27 that would be 'matched', but it doesnt, so +24 is as good as it gets
in:
small: MK4/4V > CMR > V3 or J.Williams Mod MicMan Jr or no pre at all >AD2K/R07/PCM-A10/Oade Warm 661/DR100-MKIII

smaller: 4061/4099 CORE or 4011/4018V> d:vice MMA



out:
home:Benchmark DAC1 HDR > Dynaudio BM15A active monitors
shop: Musical Fidelity VLink 192 Asynchronyous> coax> DAC1 > Rokit RP8 active monitors

Offline JasonSobel

  • Trade Count: (8)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3329
  • Gender: Male
    • My show list
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #8 on: July 31, 2013, 08:51:12 PM »
you want +24 (least sensitive)

if it had +27 that would be 'matched', but it doesnt, so +24 is as good as it gets

Based on what I recall, even if the AD2K did have a +27 sensitivity setting, it would be better to have it set one or two dB's below that.  With the the AD2K set to +24, you'll get digital clipping at +24 dB, and because you know that the V2 won't overload until +27, as long as you're not getting any digital clipping, you will also know that you're not overloading the pre-amp.

Basically, you always want the A/D converter calibrated such that it clips digitally before your upstream pre-amp overloads.  otherwise, if the pre-amp can overload before the A/D clips, then you could get a crappy recording (because the pre-amp overloads) and not know it just from watching levels.

Offline hi and lo

  • Trade Count: (38)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #9 on: July 31, 2013, 09:30:29 PM »
you want +24 (least sensitive)

if it had +27 that would be 'matched', but it doesnt, so +24 is as good as it gets

Based on what I recall, even if the AD2K did have a +27 sensitivity setting, it would be better to have it set one or two dB's below that.  With the the AD2K set to +24, you'll get digital clipping at +24 dB, and because you know that the V2 won't overload until +27, as long as you're not getting any digital clipping, you will also know that you're not overloading the pre-amp.


Remember that you need to convert dBv to dBU.

+27 dB (or dBv) is ~+29dBu, so you should be able to run the AD2k+ at +24dBu w/o worries.

Offline JasonSobel

  • Trade Count: (8)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3329
  • Gender: Male
    • My show list
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2013, 05:42:49 AM »
I realize that the V2 manual (http://www.gracedesign.com/support/v2_manual_a.pdf) lists the max balanced output as +27 dB, and the max unbalanced output as +21 dBu.  However, I think that's a typo, and I think the max balanced output on the V2 is actually +27 dBu.  I think this is the case because balanced outputs, coming from the same amplifier circuit, are 6 dB higher than unbalanced outputs.  +21dBu + 6dB = +27dBu.  (this 6dB difference between the balanced and unbalanced outputs is also true with the V3, except that there's no typo in the V3 manual...  +25dBu vs +19dBu for the V3).

in any case, regardless of whether or not the max V2 output is +27 dBu or ~+29 dBu, with the AD2K on minimum sensitivity (set to clip at +24dBu input), the AD2K will digitally clip before the pre-amp overloads, so as long as your levels look good, you'll be good to go.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2013, 08:41:48 PM by JasonSobel »

Offline hi and lo

  • Trade Count: (38)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #11 on: August 01, 2013, 07:43:39 AM »
Ah, good catch. That could be a typo.

Offline macdaddy

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 7662
Re: ad2k+ input level for a V2
« Reply #12 on: August 01, 2013, 02:12:40 PM »
Typos aside, I have found what Jason said to be absolutely true...
-macdaddy ++

akg c422 > s42 > lunatec v2 > ad2k+ > roland r-44

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.126 seconds with 54 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF