Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: What do you use as a DAC?  (Read 10432 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nedstruzz

  • (7)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1409
What do you use as a DAC?
« on: November 18, 2008, 08:57:20 AM »
Checking to see what others use to go from their DAW via firewire or USB to their system/speakers? 
B&K 4023's >Neve Portico>744T

Offline Nick's Picks

  • (33)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10243
  • Gender: Male
  • I thought I heard.......
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2008, 09:15:41 AM »
in my DAW...
I use a turtle beach audio-advantage micro USB thumb "sound card" that outputs a toslink (16bit ony, and it resamples at that) > Edirol MA-15D digital powered monitors.  the DAC in those speakers is "eh", but much better than running line out from the sound card.

For my needs, it is completely "good enough".  I might at some point upgrade the sound card to something a little better and 24bit.  I keep telling myself that I should get new monitors, but then I listen to them and am so impressed by what they do (and for how little I paid on eBay for them) that I dont think it a wise investment...right now.

In the big system, which streams from the network and can also act as my "workstation" if needed (and sometimes I do use this) is a Perpetual Technologies P1 digital correction engine (DSP, upsample, downsample, raw..etc) > P3 DAC (24/192).  I chose this particular unit based on 3 factors.
1. excellent reviews
2. "future uprade" to DSD input via proprietary DIN input.  i'm sure it will never be used..., but the idea  that the DACs chips are based on DSD and not solely PCM is a plus in my book.
3. the stupidly cheap price that I was able to obtain this kit for.

can't complain.
If I were to "do it right" , I'd get myself an Apogee Mini-DAC w/USB input and powered monitors.  That would be reference qual. for the DAW, IMO.

Offline twatts (pants are so over-rated...)

  • <://PHiSH//><
  • (16)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9942
  • Gender: Male
  • Lego made a Mini-Fig of me!
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2008, 10:17:18 AM »
I've been doing some searching around for a USB DAC.  Here are a few things I've found:

http://www.audiophileproducts.com/fubar2  (16/48)
http://www.cryo-parts.com/usb_dac.html  (24/192)

But this is my dream machine:  http://www.benchmarkmedia.com/dac1pre/

Terry


***Do you have PHISH, VIDA BLUE, JAZZ MANDOLIN PROJECT or any other Phish related DATs/Tapes/MDs that need to be transferred???  I can do them for you!!!***

I will return your DATs/Tapes/MDs.  I'll also provide Master FLAC files via DropBox.  PM me for details.

Sony PCM R500 > SPDIF > Tascam HD-P2
Nakamichi DR-3 > (Oade Advanced Concert Mod) Tascam HD-P2
Sony MDS-JE510 > Hosa ODL-276 > Tascam HD-P2

******

Offline muj

  • (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1544
  • Gender: Male
  • Certifiable Nevaton Fluffer
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2008, 10:44:59 AM »
studio: lavry blue

home pc: kingrex ud-01 and psu

Offline TNJazz

  • Ninja
  • (44)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5530
  • Gender: Male
  • "Those who know, know."
    • NINJA DYNAMITE
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2008, 10:56:36 AM »
Tascam DM4800 via Firewire at the moment.
Check out my band!  --> http://www.ninjadynamite.com

Offline audBall

  • (37)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • Posts: 6252
  • Gender: Male
  • Keep Stella (World Rally) Blue
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2008, 11:38:00 AM »
I've had the mytek stereo96 for about 2 years now and have absolutely no future plans of switching it out.  It has no problems "telling it like it is".  Lots of input options (on the 'newest' revision).

The headphone amp is nice too.

Offline OFOTD

  • Amorican
  • (7)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6307
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2008, 11:44:13 AM »
I've had the mytek stereo96 for about 2 years now and have absolutely no future plans of switching it out.  It has no problems "telling it like it is".  Lots of input options (on the 'newest' revision).

The headphone amp is nice too.

Amen!    I tried out a few different DAC's before I bought my Mytek.  Without doubt one of the best taping related purchases i've made in a while.  Had mine for less than a year now and can't imagine ever having or needing to switch.


Offline nedstruzz

  • (7)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1409
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2008, 11:53:48 AM »
Great response guys thank you!!

So in terms of two channels via firewire or USB it looks like people prefer the Apogee ADC or the Benchmark.  For the extra $500 for the Benchmark what more are you getting than from the Apogee?  Just a different sound?

I wish Mytek had a firewire or USB version? 
B&K 4023's >Neve Portico>744T

Offline audBall

  • (37)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • Posts: 6252
  • Gender: Male
  • Keep Stella (World Rally) Blue
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2008, 12:01:10 PM »
I wish Mytek had a firewire or USB version? 

I got to typing before I read your post fully.  There is not a Mytek version that accepts FW/USB that I know of. 

Offline fozzy

  • (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3804
  • Gender: Male
  • move along, nothing much to see here
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2008, 12:13:23 PM »
not firewire or USB but i use the following

Office: generic pci card w/ spidif out > coax > Lucid DA9624 > AKG K240

Just putting this together at the moment
Home: Audiophile 2496 PCI > coax > Benchmark DAC1 > AKG K701
Home: Audiophile 2496 PCI > coax > Benchmark DAC1 > PS Audio HCA2 > B&W 600S3

MK 4V > KCY 250/5 Ig (KS 10I)  > VST62IUg > 722

Offline Nick's Picks

  • (33)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10243
  • Gender: Male
  • I thought I heard.......
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #10 on: November 18, 2008, 01:47:16 PM »
I"ve had the benchmark and the Apogee.
they are both awesome...and complete "chocolate vs. vanilla".  I like the Apogee overall a bit better as it offered more resolution and transparency.
the Benchmark has a slight coloration to it...in a very musical way.

Offline nedstruzz

  • (7)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1409
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #11 on: November 18, 2008, 01:55:40 PM »
Cool, good to know!  Thanks Nick!

I think I like the Apogee a bit better as it now has a firewire interface and will allow direct connection of any digital device right to the DAW.  This way I can use it as an ADC but also to transfer old DAT's direct to the computer.  Plus at $500 less its a great price. 
B&K 4023's >Neve Portico>744T

Offline Jhurlbs81

  • (20)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3068
  • Gender: Male
    • My LMA collection
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #12 on: November 18, 2008, 02:10:08 PM »
..also looking to upgrade my DAC.  I am also looking at the apogee, benchmark and mytek.  Leaning towards the apogee right now myself.  I can feed it an optical toslink from my iMac right?

Thanks
Jesse
FREE JERRYFREAK!

Offline nedstruzz

  • (7)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1409
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #13 on: November 18, 2008, 02:19:10 PM »
I can feed it an optical toslink from my iMac right?
Thanks
Jesse

It does have an optical input but Apogee told me that Firewire or AES would create the least amount of jitter issues. So far it looks like B&H has the best price at $895, all else seem to be at $985 or $1050. 

I've also been looking at the Apogee Rossetta AD/DA rack mount with Firewire.  There are a few on ebay now for under a grand. 
B&K 4023's >Neve Portico>744T

Offline Jhurlbs81

  • (20)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3068
  • Gender: Male
    • My LMA collection
Re: What do you use as a DAC?
« Reply #14 on: November 18, 2008, 02:22:28 PM »
Quote
It does have an optical input but Apogee told me that Firewire or AES would create the least amount of jitter issues. So far it looks like B&H has the best price at $895, all else seem to be at $985 or $1050. 

Can anyone else confirm this to be the case?  The non-FW version is much cheaper...
FREE JERRYFREAK!

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.094 seconds with 44 queries.
© 2002-2021 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF