Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Powering a Roland Quad-Capture Without A Computer?  (Read 3599 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline OmahaAudio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Powering a Roland Quad-Capture Without A Computer?
« on: January 14, 2012, 12:30:17 AM »
Hello to all, a newbie here.

I'm thinking that a Roland UA-55 Quad-Capture (http://www.rolandus.com/products/productdetails.php?ProductId=1166) might make a good two-XLR-in-SPDIF-out pre-amp to work with channels 7-8 on a (soon to arrive) Tascam DR-680.

It's USB powered (only) and I don't want to bring a laptop so can anyone tell me if it would be possible to power this using a USB charger (USB plug on one end, Mini-USB on the other) to power the thing as long as it correct 5V power?

Thanks.


Offline RichT

  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 134
  • Gender: Male
Re: Powering a Roland Quad-Capture Without A Computer?
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2012, 02:57:26 PM »
Most audio interfaces won't work without a computer unless they have a specific 'standalone' mode.  I think the closest interface which will do that is the MOTU audio express, or an Edirol UA-5 with 'standalone' mod (should be more info on these if you search)

Offline Hypnocracy

  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (46)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • *
  • Posts: 1994
  • Hypnocratic Missionary
    • Hypno on teh LMA
Re: Powering a Roland Quad-Capture Without A Computer?
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2012, 03:42:29 PM »
The Thread below would be a good place to start...


http://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=152555.0
_____________
hypno on teh Archive

This must be heaven -- 'cause here's where the rainbow ends
If this ain't the real thing, then it's close enough to pretend

Offline OmahaAudio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Powering a Roland Quad-Capture Without A Computer?
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2012, 02:13:06 AM »
"The Thread below would be a good place to start..."

As far as I can see the Quad-Capture is not mentioned at all in the link provided.

Thanks anyway.

Offline Hypnocracy

  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (46)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • *
  • Posts: 1994
  • Hypnocratic Missionary
    • Hypno on teh LMA
Re: Powering a Roland Quad-Capture Without A Computer?
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2012, 04:39:20 PM »
The Preamps and A/D converters on that thread are DC powered & operate Stand alone...may be an option...
_____________
hypno on teh Archive

This must be heaven -- 'cause here's where the rainbow ends
If this ain't the real thing, then it's close enough to pretend

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.081 seconds with 32 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF