Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: would this battery work for the v2..?  (Read 1974 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline macdaddy

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 7662
would this battery work for the v2..?
« on: March 31, 2012, 10:03:09 AM »
link

i have had my dvd batteries die twice in the field, though once was due to my trusting the meter and not charging before going into the field. anyway, the batts were used for lord knows how long (came with a used v2 i bought over a year ago). i am pretty sure the cable is fine, but the batteries are going. so, i found this one, since the big the big twelve volt ones i have from here have been rock solid for me over the years. but i wanted to step down voltage for the v2 (dont need twelve v, and i dont want the batt to spike voltage higher than twelve v). so i am hoping the above battery will work for the v2...

input and insight, as always, are much appreciated.
-macdaddy ++

akg c422 > s42 > lunatec v2 > ad2k+ > roland r-44

Offline scb

  • Eli Manning should die of gonorrhea and rot in hell. Would you like a cookie, son?
  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8599
  • Gender: Male
Re: would this battery work for the v2..?
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2012, 10:38:38 AM »
you want something higher than 2200mAh

Offline macdaddy

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 7662
Re: would this battery work for the v2..?
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2012, 10:44:25 AM »
thanks. i will keep looking. would 4500 mAh be enough?

i use these for the ad2k+ and the r-44 (and the hdp2 before the roland). never an issue. i thought that this battery might be too much for the v2 since i have heard the voltage can spike with these batteries, and while the benchmark and roland are rated up to like 14v, i think the max for the v2 is 12v.


-macdaddy ++

akg c422 > s42 > lunatec v2 > ad2k+ > roland r-44

kirk97132

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: would this battery work for the v2..?
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2012, 10:49:00 AM »
I run a V3 with a 5400 mAh DVD battery and would not trust it for a two set show(4 hours) So I think the 4500 capacity is on the low side. I don't really know if the V2 and V3 draw the same either.

Offline macdaddy

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 7662
Re: would this battery work for the v2..?
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2012, 11:09:29 AM »
really. i thought 4500mAh would run the v2 for days...

i was gonna ask about this one:

link

but i guess i should be looking at this, since if i am reading correctly, this is 10,000 mAh:
link

but maybe i need to keep looking.

thx again for the help with this....
-macdaddy ++

akg c422 > s42 > lunatec v2 > ad2k+ > roland r-44

Offline jbell

  • TDS
  • Trade Count: (142)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4148
  • Gender: Male
  • Spreadicated
Re: would this battery work for the v2..?
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2012, 01:58:17 PM »
Have Kirkd refurb your DVD batteries!!  That should do the trick.  10,000mah should keep a V2 running for a while

really. i thought 4500mAh would run the v2 for days...

i was gonna ask about this one:

link

but i guess i should be looking at this, since if i am reading correctly, this is 10,000 mAh:
link

but maybe i need to keep looking.

thx again for the help with this....
Microtech Gefell M20's> Nbob KCY> Naiant PFA(60V)> Sound Devices Mixpre-6

Offline Fried Chicken Boy

  • Trade Count: (8)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2994
Re: would this battery work for the v2..?
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2012, 04:04:53 PM »
really. i thought 4500mAh would run the v2 for days... 

Have never owned or tried to power a V2, but I would've thought the same thing.  I regularly get well over 6 hours from a 5400mAh DVD battery powering an R-44 with 4 channels of phantom.  Does the V2/V3 pull more juice than the -44?

Have Kirkd refurb your DVD batteries!!  That should do the trick.  10,000mah should keep a V2 running for a while

My thoughts, too.

Offline twatts (pants are so over-rated...)

  • <://PHiSH//><
  • Trade Count: (15)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9849
  • Gender: Male
  • Lego made a Mini-Fig of me!
Re: would this battery work for the v2..?
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2012, 05:12:54 PM »
http://www.gracedesign.com/support/v2_manual_a.pdf

According to this, the V2 needs 500mA at either 6v or 12v (last item on last page - power consumption)...  So a 6v/5000mAH battery will run a 6v V2 for 10 hours and/or a 12v/5000mAH battery will run a 12v V2 for 10 hours...

Page 6 of the V2 manual has interesting info about batteries...

Terry


***Do you have PHISH, VIDA BLUE, JAZZ MANDOLIN PROJECT or any other Phish related DATs/Tapes/MDs that need to be transferred???  I can do them for you!!!***

I will return your DATs/Tapes/MDs.  I'll also provide Master FLAC files via DropBox.  PM me for details.

Sony PCM R500 > SPDIF > Tascam HD-P2
Nakamichi DR-3 > (Oade Advanced Concert Mod) Tascam HD-P2
Sony MDS-JE510 > Hosa ODL-276 > Tascam HD-P2

******

kirk97132

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: would this battery work for the v2..?
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2012, 12:30:35 AM »
My experience with the V3 at 6 volts has had the 9 volt 5400mAh DVD battery on one light going into the 4 hour mark it's just too low for me to trust if for another hour.  the battery is not new but still in pretty good shape( I think).  It just seems that running it on a 9 volt battery with the V3 set for 6 volts seemed to accelerate the drain...I can't say that I've run one till it died to see how long it will last and when the DVD battery gets down to one light I get nervous.  So it could be me.  I have never read the V2 manual and it could be the V3 requires more juice than the V2?

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.18 seconds with 36 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF