Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: V2 power  (Read 1677 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline airbladder

  • Trade Count: (11)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 561
  • Gender: Male
    • My recordings on archive:
V2 power
« on: March 27, 2004, 06:01:40 PM »
I just started using a v2 this winter going to club shows.  Soon it will need to run for a entire weekend.  The unit is marked a 6v on the back but it also says it takes 6-12v.  Can I use a 12v 7ah battery?  I have three of them that go to a broken ad500 that are not being used.  Would I need to mod the v2 for this to work?  Thanks, Ed ???
Microphones: Neumann U89i, Neumann KMR 82i, Neumann AK40/50>LC3>KM100.
Pres: AETA PSP-3
Decks: Zoom F8, Sony PCM-M10, Microtrack

jpschust

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:V2 power
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2004, 07:12:39 PM »
i believe somewhere on the grace site it talks about this.  i know you can use a 12v but the light settings for the battery wont be right- so you will have to do without it.  other than that you should be good to go.  search the forums here and look over on the grace site, you may also have to change some jumpers.

Offline sickrick43

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1785
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm NOT a fucking llama!
Re:V2 power
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2004, 09:14:56 PM »
http://www.gracedesign.com/support/v2_voltage_cal.pdf

This only effects the low power warning, and automatic low power shut down.  It also requires you to have access to a voltmeter, and variable DC supply.  Unless you know someone who is a bench tech, and has test equipment, don't sweat.

If you're DYING to have these features work, find someone with that gear, or for a nominal charge, Grace, Oade or a number of other shops will adjust it for you.

Rick
4 Track & CD Live Rig: TLM-170's->V3->SD-744T  CDLive->TC Finalzer Express->Tascam CDR-900SL

24 Track Rig: Audix D6/D2/D4/I5/SCX1-C/O->Whilrwind SPC82 ISO Splitters->DigimaxLT's->Alesis HD24 (Lucid GenX192 Master Clock)

Canon 1Ds MarkII - 16-35/2.8L - 24-70/2.8L - 70-200/2.8L IS - 180/f:3.5 Macro - 550EX Flash


"this isnt a dramatic bitchy exit, its just time to go." - Big Ray (queen of the dramatic bitchy exit)

Offline C.Clark

  • DC Metro Local Crew
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4696
  • Gender: Male
  • Respek!
    • Too Many Shows!
Re:V2 power
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2004, 12:54:12 AM »
and you have to make sure you have a 12v power cable as well, im just trying to cover all the bases, im in the same boat with my v2
Aud Rigs:
AT4051a --> Segue Dogstars --> MP-2 --> SD 722
ADK TL --> Segue Dogstars --> SD 722
Matrix Rig:
SBD + TL's(onstage, omni) -> VXpocket --> Laptop
                         +
AT4051's(aud) --> MP -2 --> SD 722
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Smokey, this isn't nam its bowling, there are rules here."
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://db.etree.org/cpclark
http://www.expressobeans.com/trader.php?id=cpclark&view=4

Offline nic

  • Big In Japan
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4704
  • Gender: Male
    • half dead batteries
Re:V2 power
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2004, 08:44:12 AM »
a 6v7ah sla will run the V2 for about 8 hours...just get 2 of the batteries and you should have all the runtime you need


the water's clean and innocent

Offline greenone

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9281
  • Gender: Male
  • Russian mics... strong like bull...
Re:V2 power
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2004, 12:04:00 PM »
and you have to make sure you have a 12v power cable as well, im just trying to cover all the bases, im in the same boat with my v2

Ok...same question but backwards. I have a 12v V2 but I just bought an ADC-20 (which is 6v only) and got a couple of BP-50's off of a package deal in the Yard Sale. I got a Y-cable along with the V2 and Ecocharge 12v GP-90 for running two devices at once; will I not be able to use this with my BP-50's? I don't care about the low battery light, just being able to run the gear properly...

--Dave
Unofficial Blues Traveler archivist - glad to work on any BT or related recordings
archive.org admin - happy to upload tracked material to the LMA

Offline nic

  • Big In Japan
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4704
  • Gender: Male
    • half dead batteries
Re:V2 power
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2004, 12:10:27 PM »
and you have to make sure you have a 12v power cable as well, im just trying to cover all the bases, im in the same boat with my v2

Ok...same question but backwards. I have a 12v V2 but I just bought an ADC-20 (which is 6v only) and got a couple of BP-50's off of a package deal in the Yard Sale. I got a Y-cable along with the V2 and Ecocharge 12v GP-90 for running two devices at once; will I not be able to use this with my BP-50's? I don't care about the low battery light, just being able to run the gear properly...

--Dave

the 12v power cables are wired differently than the 6v power cables.
if I remember correctly, 12v uses pins 1,4, 6v uses pins 2,3


the water's clean and innocent

Offline greenone

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9281
  • Gender: Male
  • Russian mics... strong like bull...
Re:V2 power
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2004, 03:00:27 PM »
Oh, feh. Well, off to order cable parts, then. Thanks...
Unofficial Blues Traveler archivist - glad to work on any BT or related recordings
archive.org admin - happy to upload tracked material to the LMA

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.184 seconds with 35 queries.
© 2002-2018 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF