Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Sound Forge Pro (mac) questions  (Read 1273 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline johnw

  • Trade Count: (9)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3772
  • Gender: Male
    • My cd List
Sound Forge Pro (mac) questions
« on: July 04, 2015, 03:12:20 PM »
Is there an easy way to select channels? If I want to amplify only the right channel, it takes me multiple tries to click and drag to get only that channel

Also is it possible to break up a recording into separate tracks? I added markers but can't figure out how to make separate files for each
Schoeps MK41 & MK4V  |  Schoeps CMC6, Schoeps KCY, AKI/2C, PFA, Nbox Cable/PFA  |  Grace V2, Nbox Platinum  |  SD744T, SD MixPre 6, Sony PCM M10

Canon 16-35mm/2.8L mkii, 24-70mm/2.8L, 70-200mm/2.8L IS, 50mm/1.8 mkii, 135mm/2L, 100mm/2.8L IS, Sigma 35mm/1.4 A  |  Canon 5D mk4

Offline rodeen

  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1402
  • Gender: Male
  • Harmonica Man!
Re: Sound Forge Pro (mac) questions
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2015, 01:35:50 PM »
For tracking, you have to create a region for each track and then export regions to individual track files.

I continue to find SF for Mac frustrating at best.  I was encouraged when there were multiple updates released earlier this year but nothing since.  I continue to gravitate back to Samplitude on my Windows PC when I want to get something done quickly.   :( 
"It's never too late to have a happy childhood!"
[LMA]: http://archive.org/search.php?query=taper%3A%22odeen%22&sort=-date

Offline Gordon

  • Trade Count: (19)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10435
  • Gender: Male
    • my list
Re: Sound Forge Pro (mac) questions
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2015, 03:05:47 PM »
Is there an easy way to select channels? If I want to amplify only the right channel, it takes me multiple tries to click and drag to get only that channel


been wondering the same thing! I for one haven't been able to figure out a way nor is there anything in the online manual that I could find. 
« Last Edit: July 07, 2015, 09:39:25 AM by Gordon »
Neumann ak40 > Nick mod lc3 > Naiant PFA or km140 > Sound Devices MixPre-6

https://archive.org/details/fav-gordonlw

Offline johnw

  • Trade Count: (9)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3772
  • Gender: Male
    • My cd List
Re: Sound Forge Pro (mac) questions
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2015, 08:13:41 PM »
Glad to know it isn't just me. I decided to go back to using cdwave running on a windows VM for tracks.
Schoeps MK41 & MK4V  |  Schoeps CMC6, Schoeps KCY, AKI/2C, PFA, Nbox Cable/PFA  |  Grace V2, Nbox Platinum  |  SD744T, SD MixPre 6, Sony PCM M10

Canon 16-35mm/2.8L mkii, 24-70mm/2.8L, 70-200mm/2.8L IS, 50mm/1.8 mkii, 135mm/2L, 100mm/2.8L IS, Sigma 35mm/1.4 A  |  Canon 5D mk4

Offline ButchAlmberg

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 222
  • Gender: Male
Re: Sound Forge Pro (mac) questions
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2015, 10:33:46 PM »
Hold Command and select the channel you want.
Line Audio CM-3
Marantz 661 MKII  |  Tascam DR-70D

Team Line Audio

Offline Gordon

  • Trade Count: (19)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10435
  • Gender: Male
    • my list
Re: Sound Forge Pro (mac) questions
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2015, 03:48:38 PM »
any way to do multi channel mix (ie sbd/aud matrix)?
Neumann ak40 > Nick mod lc3 > Naiant PFA or km140 > Sound Devices MixPre-6

https://archive.org/details/fav-gordonlw

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.135 seconds with 33 queries.
© 2002-2018 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF