Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Moving clips in Wavelab  (Read 393 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline admkrk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1610
  • I'm an idiot
Moving clips in Wavelab
« on: January 01, 2019, 06:16:56 PM »
I am not sure what I did, but when I try to move a clip, the whole montage moves. Does anybody know a fix for this, short of recreating them in new tracks?
"the faster you go ahead, the behinder you get"

"If you can drink ram's piss, fuck, you can drink anything"

Offline rigpimp

  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (14)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 2194
  • Gender: Male
  • Jarts don't kill people!
Re: Moving clips in Wavelab
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2019, 08:11:31 PM »
Pretty sure that you need to create a new track if you are adding to a working montage.
Mics: Schoeps MK5 G MP, Schoeps CCM 4 Lg MP, Schoeps MK8 MP, nBob cables > PFA, KCY 250/5 > PFA
Pre/A>D/P48: Sonosax SX/M2, Sonosax SX/M2-LS, E.A.A. PSP-2, Naiant Tinybox, Neumann BS48i-2 (for sale)
Recorders: Sound Devices Mixpre-6, Sony PCM-M10
Playback: McIntosh MC 2105 > McIntosh MX 130 > Von Schweikert VR-4 JR
http://archive.org/bookmarks/kskreider

Offline admkrk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1610
  • I'm an idiot
Re: Moving clips in Wavelab
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2019, 08:48:40 PM »
I created new tracks originally and could more them then. I was not really thinking at first and started the two SBD tracks at the same time as the mic tracks. Now I want to move the SBD track so they start later. It does not make sense that I need to delete those and add them again. I did find where one other person had a similar problem and I did not see a solution, so I guess that is my only alternative. It is really going to suck if I want to move them again and have to do that every time.
"the faster you go ahead, the behinder you get"

"If you can drink ram's piss, fuck, you can drink anything"

Offline Gordon

  • Trade Count: (21)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10801
  • Gender: Male
    • my list
Re: Moving clips in Wavelab
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2019, 11:44:02 AM »
if you hover the mouse on the bottom section of the clip and move it only that clip should move. 
Microtech Gefell M20 or M21 > Nbob actives > Naiant PFA > Sound Devices MixPre-6

https://archive.org/details/fav-gordonlw

Offline goodcooker

  • Trade Count: (26)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2847
  • Gender: Male
  • goes to 11
Re: Moving clips in Wavelab
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2019, 02:22:52 PM »
I created new tracks originally and could more them then. I was not really thinking at first and started the two SBD tracks at the same time as the mic tracks. Now I want to move the SBD track so they start later. It does not make sense that I need to delete those and add them again. I did find where one other person had a similar problem and I did not see a solution, so I guess that is my only alternative. It is really going to suck if I want to move them again and have to do that every time.

I move my SBD tracks using the start time adjustment feature in the CLIPS tab. You can adjust by milliseconds and also adjust gain there. Or in the FILES tab - has both those functions. No need to copy and paste to new tracks. Easy peasy.
Schoeps MK41 > nBob > PFA || MBHO KA300 > PFA || Sennheiser me40-k2u
Aerco MP2 || Grace Lunatec V2 || RAD MS2 || nBox Platinum
Marantz PMD706 || PMD620

http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/goodcooker

"Are you the Zman?" - fan at Panic 10-08-10 Kansas City

"I don't know who left this perfectly good inflatable wook doll here, but if I'm blowing her up, I'm keeping her." -  hoppedup

Offline admkrk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1610
  • I'm an idiot
Re: Moving clips in Wavelab
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2019, 04:52:33 PM »
@Gordon
Even with the clip selected, when I click, all the clips get selected.

@goodcooker
I never noticed that. Unfortunately I get the same results, all the clips move.

I guess I screwed up something since I never had this problem before. I can grab the front of a clip and shrink it, but moving selects all clips.

<edit>
Figured it out. I had all tracks auto grouping turned on. Sometimes looking for how to do what I do not want it to do gets a better answer that how not to do it.  :banging head:
</edit>
« Last Edit: January 02, 2019, 05:17:26 PM by admkrk »
"the faster you go ahead, the behinder you get"

"If you can drink ram's piss, fuck, you can drink anything"

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.138 seconds with 33 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF