Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?  (Read 494 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MakersMarc

  • Trade Count: (15)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2307
  • Gender: Male
  • 😈
How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« on: March 26, 2019, 02:37:37 PM »
I have a Dragonfly Red DAC as my output. In Tidal, the colors accurately change colors to reflect higher or lower rates. But when using foobar2000 to PB flacs, the output changes to magent for 24/96 no matter the source setting. For example almost everything is 16/44.1, and the DAC ought to be green, but is magenta. I've been googling my ass off and no go. I don't necessarily mind upsamplimg, but I'd like to know why the dragonfly defaults to 24/96. Thanks!
😈 Mk4v/41v>nbob actives>Baby nbox>Oade warm mod Marantz 620.

Open: 4v/41v>nbobs>Naiant PFA>Oade warm mod 661.

Home: the Stereo Hospital budget refurb rig: Lappie>DragonFly Red with Jitterbug>Nikko NR520 amp>B&W V202 speakers. Hi Fi Goodwill style.

Offline rocksuitcase

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5366
  • Gender: Male
    • RockSuitcase: stage photography
Re: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2019, 03:40:55 PM »
I have a Dragonfly Red DAC as my output. In Tidal, the colors accurately change colors to reflect higher or lower rates. But when using foobar2000 to PB flacs, the output changes to magent for 24/96 no matter the source setting. For example almost everything is 16/44.1, and the DAC ought to be green, but is magenta. I've been googling my ass off and no go. I don't necessarily mind upsamplimg, but I'd like to know why the dragonfly defaults to 24/96. Thanks!
I just happened to have foobar200 open. NOT a resolution, but a guess:
goto File|Preferences>output. the middle box is titled "Output format" Mine is greyed out, the dither box is unchecked and below the greyed out box it says in bold:
Output data format will be chosen automatically for the selected device.

I don't use dragonfly, but I'm with you in that the solution should be foobar setting not the DAC.  Good luck!
music IS love

When you get confused, listen to the music play!

Mics:         AKG460|CK61|CK1|CK3|CK8|Beyer M 201E
Recorders:Marantz PMD661 OADE Concert mod; Tascam DR680 MKI

Online heathen

  • Trade Count: (18)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2136
Re: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2019, 04:08:44 PM »
Are you using WASAPI output with foobar?

Some info: https://hydrogenaud.io/index.php/topic,115383.0.html
Recordings on LMA: https://archive.org/search.php?query=taper%3A%22Lucas+Lorenz%22
Mics: Core Sound TetraMic | AT4031 | AT AE5100 | AT853 (C/SC) | Line Audio CM3 | Sennheiser e614 | Sennheiser MKE2 | DPA 4061 | CA-14 omni | Studio Projects CS5 Pre: CA9200 Decks: Zoom F8 | Roland R-05 | Tascam DR-2d

Offline MakersMarc

  • Trade Count: (15)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2307
  • Gender: Male
  • 😈
Re: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2019, 04:53:34 PM »
Are you using WASAPI output with foobar?

Some info: https://hydrogenaud.io/index.php/topic,115383.0.html

How do I get to Wasapi?
😈 Mk4v/41v>nbob actives>Baby nbox>Oade warm mod Marantz 620.

Open: 4v/41v>nbobs>Naiant PFA>Oade warm mod 661.

Home: the Stereo Hospital budget refurb rig: Lappie>DragonFly Red with Jitterbug>Nikko NR520 amp>B&W V202 speakers. Hi Fi Goodwill style.

Online heathen

  • Trade Count: (18)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2136
Re: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2019, 05:03:31 PM »
Are you using WASAPI output with foobar?

Some info: https://hydrogenaud.io/index.php/topic,115383.0.html

How do I get to Wasapi?

There's a component you can download.  You can also do ASIO, but I use WASAPI so I don't know anything about ASIO.  This seems to be a pretty comprehensive guide: https://diyaudioheaven.wordpress.com/digital/pc-software/foobar-2000-for-dummies/
Recordings on LMA: https://archive.org/search.php?query=taper%3A%22Lucas+Lorenz%22
Mics: Core Sound TetraMic | AT4031 | AT AE5100 | AT853 (C/SC) | Line Audio CM3 | Sennheiser e614 | Sennheiser MKE2 | DPA 4061 | CA-14 omni | Studio Projects CS5 Pre: CA9200 Decks: Zoom F8 | Roland R-05 | Tascam DR-2d

Offline MakersMarc

  • Trade Count: (15)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2307
  • Gender: Male
  • 😈
Re: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2019, 05:11:11 PM »
Are you using WASAPI output with foobar?

Some info: https://hydrogenaud.io/index.php/topic,115383.0.html

How do I get to Wasapi?

There's a component you can download.  You can also do ASIO, but I use WASAPI so I don't know anything about ASIO.  This seems to be a pretty comprehensive guide: https://diyaudioheaven.wordpress.com/digital/pc-software/foobar-2000-for-dummies/

Thanks for the great info Heathen!
😈 Mk4v/41v>nbob actives>Baby nbox>Oade warm mod Marantz 620.

Open: 4v/41v>nbobs>Naiant PFA>Oade warm mod 661.

Home: the Stereo Hospital budget refurb rig: Lappie>DragonFly Red with Jitterbug>Nikko NR520 amp>B&W V202 speakers. Hi Fi Goodwill style.

Online Gordon

  • Trade Count: (21)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10869
  • Gender: Male
    • my list
Re: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2019, 06:10:58 PM »
if you go to file > preference > playback > output what does it show as the device?  I have never had to set sample rate and it plays the correct sample right on all my machines.  I have had to set the device in that setting.
Microtech Gefell M20 or M21 > Nbob actives > Naiant PFA > Sound Devices MixPre-6

https://archive.org/details/fav-gordonlw

Offline MakersMarc

  • Trade Count: (15)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2307
  • Gender: Male
  • 😈
Re: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2019, 12:03:54 AM »
if you go to file > preference > playback > output what does it show as the device?  I have never had to set sample rate and it plays the correct sample right on all my machines.  I have had to set the device in that setting.

No Output option.
😈 Mk4v/41v>nbob actives>Baby nbox>Oade warm mod Marantz 620.

Open: 4v/41v>nbobs>Naiant PFA>Oade warm mod 661.

Home: the Stereo Hospital budget refurb rig: Lappie>DragonFly Red with Jitterbug>Nikko NR520 amp>B&W V202 speakers. Hi Fi Goodwill style.

Online Gordon

  • Trade Count: (21)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10869
  • Gender: Male
    • my list
Re: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2019, 10:14:03 AM »
expand playback and it should show....


Microtech Gefell M20 or M21 > Nbob actives > Naiant PFA > Sound Devices MixPre-6

https://archive.org/details/fav-gordonlw

Offline MakersMarc

  • Trade Count: (15)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2307
  • Gender: Male
  • 😈
Re: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2019, 11:36:49 AM »
expand playback and it should show....

Output sim greyed out, says "output data format will be chosen automatically for the select device. "
😈 Mk4v/41v>nbob actives>Baby nbox>Oade warm mod Marantz 620.

Open: 4v/41v>nbobs>Naiant PFA>Oade warm mod 661.

Home: the Stereo Hospital budget refurb rig: Lappie>DragonFly Red with Jitterbug>Nikko NR520 amp>B&W V202 speakers. Hi Fi Goodwill style.

Online Gordon

  • Trade Count: (21)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10869
  • Gender: Male
    • my list
Re: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2019, 11:46:38 AM »
expand playback and it should show....

Output sim greyed out, says "output data format will be chosen automatically for the select device. "

I know but what device is selected (see highlight in screenshot)?  You might need to play around with that.
« Last Edit: March 27, 2019, 04:36:55 PM by Gordon »
Microtech Gefell M20 or M21 > Nbob actives > Naiant PFA > Sound Devices MixPre-6

https://archive.org/details/fav-gordonlw

Offline MakersMarc

  • Trade Count: (15)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2307
  • Gender: Male
  • 😈
Re: How do I set sample rate in foobar 2000?
« Reply #11 on: March 27, 2019, 04:27:11 PM »
Cool thanks Gordon.
😈 Mk4v/41v>nbob actives>Baby nbox>Oade warm mod Marantz 620.

Open: 4v/41v>nbobs>Naiant PFA>Oade warm mod 661.

Home: the Stereo Hospital budget refurb rig: Lappie>DragonFly Red with Jitterbug>Nikko NR520 amp>B&W V202 speakers. Hi Fi Goodwill style.

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.195 seconds with 39 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF