Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: SP-SPSB-6 Battery Module  (Read 1054 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline scottE

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
SP-SPSB-6 Battery Module
« on: June 26, 2019, 02:55:02 AM »
Is it technical possible (and working) to use a (smaller) 6V battery instead of the standard 9V battery with this battery module?

Reason is that the batterybox now feels quitte bulky next to the pcm-a10.

« Last Edit: June 26, 2019, 09:50:31 AM by scottE »
SP-BMC-12
SP-SPSB-6

PCM-A10

Online jerryfreak

  • Trade Count: (28)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2826
  • I'm a llama! (taboot)
Re: SP-SPSB-6 Battery Module
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2019, 04:35:07 AM »
depends what mics. 6V should power most
in:
small: MK4/4V > CMR > V3 or J.Williams Mod MicMan Jr or no pre at all >AD2K/R07/PCM-A10/Oade Warm 661/DR100-MKIII

smaller: 4061/4099 CORE or 4011/4018V> d:vice MMA



out:
home:Benchmark DAC1 HDR > Dynaudio BM15A active monitors
shop: Musical Fidelity VLink 192 Asynchronyous> coax> DAC1 > Rokit RP8 active monitors

Offline scottE

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: SP-SPSB-6 Battery Mo
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2019, 11:24:06 AM »
Ok if 6V powers most microphones then i will try and do a test setup.

Have both SP and OKM mics.
SP-BMC-12
SP-SPSB-6

PCM-A10

Offline ilduclo

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6080
Re: SP-SPSB-6 Battery Module
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2019, 12:32:07 PM »
I'd ask Soundpros, too. And test it out ???

Offline scottE

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: SP-SPSB-6 Battery Module
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2019, 11:30:13 AM »
I'd ask Soundpros, too. And test it out ???

That's a good plan to start with !
SP-BMC-12
SP-SPSB-6

PCM-A10

Offline bobcat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Gender: Male
Re: SP-SPSB-6 Battery Module
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2019, 04:51:39 PM »
 maybe i should start a diff topic but this is exactly the same batt box as i have. long story short i used the plug in power on my Tascam DR-05 and i notice its a truer direct sound using the PIP compared to the SP-SPSB-6 module. i get more high end and less bass with the batt box. yes, it is the roll off type but i had the roll off set to 16hz which is no roll off as it says.

 is that common with batt boxes ? or maybe i just need one without any roll off settings at all ? i dont really need roll off anyway cause i like my recordings fuller then not. when i bought it years ago i thought why not but it turned out i didnt really need it.

 anyway, just stuff im noticing now im using a digital recorder with PIP. its a purer sound for sure. the risk of distortion sucks though and i cant buy ten diff batt boxes to see. just curious of others experiances with such things.
 
 

Offline dyneq

  • Trade Count: (12)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 459
Re: SP-SPSB-6 Battery Module
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2019, 05:12:24 PM »
It is possible (although not likely) that it was wired incorrectly by SP or the switch configuration in the instructions is incorrect. One way to tell what's going on would be to feed some pink noise through it and then look at the frequency spectrum of the resulting lossless file. Then try a different combination of switches (start with the opposite of the 16Hz with only the 1 open).

Offline bobcat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Gender: Male
Re: SP-SPSB-6 Battery Module
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2019, 02:45:12 PM »
It is possible (although not likely) that it was wired incorrectly by SP or the switch configuration in the instructions is incorrect. One way to tell what's going on would be to feed some pink noise through it and then look at the frequency spectrum of the resulting lossless file. Then try a different combination of switches (start with the opposite of the 16Hz with only the 1 open).


 hmm, i dont know. i have it switched to 'open' properly and all that,i doubt somethings wrong too but maybe i should try the opposite of the switches like your saying. nice!

  I'll run it through and play with the settings and get back with the results. 

   how do you run pink noise ? i will have to look that up some more.

 thanks for the response, this place is great! always was!

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.094 seconds with 49 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF