Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Dr60DmkII--all levels peaked for no reason  (Read 443 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline manida

  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 179
  • Gender: Male
Dr60DmkII--all levels peaked for no reason
« on: February 08, 2020, 01:26:00 AM »
Baffled over here.  I dont even have anything plugged in and all levels are just peaked.  Im sitting in a silent house.  Gain is set to low on all inputs. 

Am I missing something obvious?  (probably!)

Offline kasu64

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Gender: Male
    • Belharra Trio and EOB https://eobiarritz.wixsite.com/eobiarritz/presentation
Re: Dr60DmkII--all levels peaked for no reason
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2020, 03:53:47 AM »
Hi Manida.

Are Mics connected and opened ?
Or are other line input ?

Bests regards
><((((°> <°))))><            SD-722 Sample : https://archive.org/details/Damaris2015-07-31.Damaris-Concert_Collegiale_Bayonne_FR_Beltran_Pagola_Sonata
Maite dut Euskal Herria  Zoom-F8 Live records at "audio" : http://belharratrio.wix.com/belharratrio    
Le Pays Basque, J'aime !    SD-788T, Mics : Sennheiser = MKE 2002 "Artificial head", Blumlein-M/S : SP-LSD2, Ortf : Superlux S502
Debian 9.0 Stretch 64bits   Visit : http://belharratrio.wix.com/belharratrio  and   https://eobiarritz.wixsite.com/eobiarritz/presentation

Offline manida

  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 179
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dr60DmkII--all levels peaked for no reason
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2020, 10:29:33 AM »
nothing plugged in

« Last Edit: February 08, 2020, 10:37:21 AM by manida »

Offline mnm207

  • Trade Count: (7)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Dr60DmkII--all levels peaked for no reason
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2020, 11:08:32 AM »
Have you turned on the slate tone? Pages 51 and 52 of the manual have more info on this and the auto tone function.
 

Offline buckster

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 163
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dr60DmkII--all levels peaked for no reason
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2020, 12:16:59 PM »
If all else fails, you can also drill down through the menu and "Initialize" to restore the unit to factory settings. 

Offline manida

  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 179
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dr60DmkII--all levels peaked for no reason
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2020, 03:37:20 PM »
I may be too dumb for this.  Slate is currently disabled, it is highlighted when enabled. 

Just turned the unit back on and all appears to be fine....until next time.

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.09 seconds with 48 queries.
© 2002-2020 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF