Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: SHARP MD-MT180  (Read 3331 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Swampy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 12021
  • Gender: Male
  • You Worthless Swampy Fool
    • Wanna trade???
SHARP MD-MT180
« on: April 12, 2003, 11:03:27 PM »
I've been looking at a Sharp MD-180 and (go figure) I have questions.  First of all, can you set levels on the fly on this? And secondly, does it remember your recording levels and such after you take out a disc? So in the middle of a show am I going to have to reset my levels? Does anyone use this? THANKS!!!
« Last Edit: April 12, 2003, 11:14:00 PM by AlexHerd »
Normal: ADK A-51TLs > Silverpath BumbleBee XLRs > Edirol UA-5 (Oade Warm mod) > iRiver H120


blah blah blah

Offline zhianosatch

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8990
  • Gender: Male
  • god-damned hippies!
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2003, 11:18:37 PM »
First of all, can you set levels on the fly on this?

Yes.

And secondly, does it remember your recording levels and such after you take out a disc? So in the middle of a show am I going to have to reset my levels? Does anyone use this? THANKS!!!

I'm almost positive that it will remember, but even if it doesn't, it takes less than three seconds to reset them - the levels are denoted by numbers. Just remember which number you had your levels set to and take 2-3 seconds to press the button and readjust them - if you need to. Every Sharp I've heard of is like this.

Just remember, this unit has no MIC IN. Otherwise, you're good to go. Try to get one as far under $100 as you can! What a deal!

Offline Swampy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 12021
  • Gender: Male
  • You Worthless Swampy Fool
    • Wanna trade???
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2003, 11:20:56 PM »
So what kind of input does it have, what can you plug into it? What will this mean as far as taping shows???? THANKS for the quick reply!
Normal: ADK A-51TLs > Silverpath BumbleBee XLRs > Edirol UA-5 (Oade Warm mod) > iRiver H120


blah blah blah

busknuckle

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2003, 11:22:18 PM »
it probably only has a LINE IN. this means you would need to use mics that were powered. (battery box) or many mics use what's called Phantom Power. This is usually 48v and is a seperate item from the mics. Or you could buy mics which can run off standard batteries....usually placed inside of the mic itself (AKG C1000 for example)

Offline Sean Gallemore

  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8319
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2003, 10:43:53 PM »
yes and yes
it has on the fly digital recording adjustment, and it will remember your levels.  Also, it only has line in (no mic in) which would be fine for me.  It's the newest MD for the cheapest price out there.

taperkat

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2003, 01:59:45 PM »
Sharps are better units than sony's (i have 2 MD-MS722 's that have easily recorded almost 1500 between the 2, and sonys i have an mzr30 and one of those new black ones that's installed in my car). The Mic In on MDs isn't very good, btw, so you just want line in anyway.

If you find the 9.24.02 bruce springsteen kc show I taped it's done w/a sharp MD - most of my shows are, actually... But yeah. I like sharp the best. The on the fly level is remembered from disc to disc. Also make sure that your volume is turned down to about 20 when you record, because then if it seems quiet you can turn it up while listening. If you leave it at 30 you have no way of turning it up. :) and the 2 second gap in the beginning of the disc will make your disc flip time drop from 35-42 sec down to 13-22 sec.

or you could just get 2 decks. :)

Offline Swampy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 12021
  • Gender: Male
  • You Worthless Swampy Fool
    • Wanna trade???
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2003, 03:36:27 PM »
Cool, I ended up getting the sharp, from playing around with it I like it. What is this 2 second gap? do you just record 2 seconds of nothing???
Normal: ADK A-51TLs > Silverpath BumbleBee XLRs > Edirol UA-5 (Oade Warm mod) > iRiver H120


blah blah blah

taperkat

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2003, 04:59:20 PM »
yesssssssssssssss

take all your new discs, record a track with 2 seconds of nothing on it. It will drastically improve your load and unload times (as stated above).

Offline Swampy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 12021
  • Gender: Male
  • You Worthless Swampy Fool
    • Wanna trade???
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2003, 08:53:12 PM »
Sounds good, thanks!
Normal: ADK A-51TLs > Silverpath BumbleBee XLRs > Edirol UA-5 (Oade Warm mod) > iRiver H120


blah blah blah

Offline blu666z

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3278
  • AT ES943(H/C/O caps) » JKLab PP9 Pre » wmod UA-5
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #9 on: May 04, 2003, 01:14:01 PM »
yesssssssssssssss

take all your new discs, record a track with 2 seconds of nothing on it. It will drastically improve your load and unload times (as stated above).

Can you explain this to me?  Does this work because it has already started the index and doesn't have to write it during your tape flip?  What I do is do an erase of all my discs before I use them.  Wonder if that is accomplishing the same thing?  

-Kevin

Offline blu666z

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3278
  • AT ES943(H/C/O caps) » JKLab PP9 Pre » wmod UA-5
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #10 on: May 04, 2003, 01:15:15 PM »
This is a good example of why you need to read all threads.  Never know what little tidbits will be burid down in them!

-Kevin

Offline zhianosatch

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8990
  • Gender: Male
  • god-damned hippies!
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #11 on: May 04, 2003, 06:12:10 PM »
That's actually a pretty shrewd and ingenous idea, taperkat. Nice. +T

taperkat

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #12 on: May 04, 2003, 07:19:47 PM »
someone else told me that.

Basically it creates the index so it just reads it the 2nd time through, which is a helluva lot faster :D

Offline blu666z

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3278
  • AT ES943(H/C/O caps) » JKLab PP9 Pre » wmod UA-5
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #13 on: May 04, 2003, 07:23:15 PM »
So I wonder whether when I do a complete erase on a new disc if it does the same thing.  Gonna do some testing....

-Kevin

Offline blu666z

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3278
  • AT ES943(H/C/O caps) » JKLab PP9 Pre » wmod UA-5
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #14 on: May 04, 2003, 07:37:51 PM »
Ok.  Done testing.  Both methods, recording 2 seconds or erasing disc, seem to give the same results.

Time to write 30 seconds of music to disc ->

Brand new disc: 15 seconds
Erased disc: 10 seconds
Disc with 5 seconds of nothing pre-recorded: 10 seconds


-Kevin

Offline Swampy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 12021
  • Gender: Male
  • You Worthless Swampy Fool
    • Wanna trade???
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #15 on: May 04, 2003, 08:12:47 PM »
So, if you take a new disc and do 'erase all' on it, it will do the same thing?
Normal: ADK A-51TLs > Silverpath BumbleBee XLRs > Edirol UA-5 (Oade Warm mod) > iRiver H120


blah blah blah

Offline blu666z

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3278
  • AT ES943(H/C/O caps) » JKLab PP9 Pre » wmod UA-5
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #16 on: May 05, 2003, 12:33:33 AM »
Do your own testing to make sure but that is what I found.  Recording several seconds of nothing or doing an erase all will force the deck to write/start the TOC and save time on the flip.

-Kevin

Offline blu666z

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3278
  • AT ES943(H/C/O caps) » JKLab PP9 Pre » wmod UA-5
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #17 on: May 05, 2003, 12:37:08 AM »
I was actually already in the habit of doing an 'erase all' but not for the good reason we have here.  The first few shows I did, it seemed like there were a lot of little pops/dropouts.  Figured it couldn't hurt to clear the disc beforehand and I haven't had a problem like that since.

-Kevin

Offline F.O.Bean

  • Is a 4 channel slut and
  • Trade Count: (121)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 40568
  • Gender: Male
  • Taperus Maximus
Re:SHARP MD-MT180
« Reply #18 on: May 05, 2003, 01:26:26 AM »
go jb3 or dat....phuck phlips.... 8)

bean
Schoeps MK4's | MK41's ->
Schoeps | NBob 250/05 KCY's ->
Schoeps VMS 02IB | Naiant +60v/Low Noise PFA's ->
DarkTrain Right Angle Stubby | GakCable XLR's ->
Sound Devices MixPre-6 | Tascam DR-70D ->
128gb | 64gb SanDisk Extreme Pro SDXC-I

http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/diskobean | http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/Bean420 | http://bt.etree.org/mytorrents.php

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.3 seconds with 46 queries.
© 2002-2017 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF
Website Design by Foxtrot Media, Inc., a Baltimore Website Company