Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: M1/UA5 Cable  (Read 1754 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline blu666z

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3278
  • AT ES943(H/C/O caps) » JKLab PP9 Pre » wmod UA-5
M1/UA5 Cable
« on: April 22, 2003, 01:33:08 PM »
I ordered my UA5 this morning.  What cable will I need to go from the UA5 to an M1(if that is what I get)?

-Kevin

Offline Brian Skalinder

  • Complaint Dept.
  • Trade Count: (27)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 18725
  • Gender: Male
Re:M1/UA5 Cable
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2003, 01:42:30 PM »
You'll need:

A digital coax cable (75ohm cable with RCA connectors) to get the signal out of your UA5.

A coax / 7-pin cable to get the signal into your M1/D100/7/8.

There are some notes in the Archival section under the Cables and Related thread.  Check it out.

BTW, for an M1, I believe an active 7-pin cable is your best bet.

(Soon to come in the Archival section: a compilation of notes on the difference between active/passive 7-pins.)
Milab VM-44 Links >
Naiant IPA (tinybox format) >
Roland R-05

Offline blu666z

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3278
  • AT ES943(H/C/O caps) » JKLab PP9 Pre » wmod UA-5
Re:M1/UA5 Cable
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2003, 02:03:48 PM »
Ok. Thanks.  +T

-Kevin

Offline Stumptown Matt

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1602
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm a happy tapir!
Re:M1/UA5 Cable
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2003, 06:28:53 PM »
I'm sure it goes without saying, but I hope you bought it from the Oades with a coax mod (or a used w/coax mod) otherwise you'll need a computer to get it to work with your M1.
When cleaning out her attic, Grace found several bootleg recordings her mother had made while traveling around the world with the Grateful Dead. Grace is not permitted to sell these bootleg recordings on eBay.

"If you like the Beach Boys, you'll love Widespread Panic."    -Big Mike
 
"Music Sounds Better on Grass" -Clear Channel advertising



.

Offline blu666z

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3278
  • AT ES943(H/C/O caps) » JKLab PP9 Pre » wmod UA-5
Re:M1/UA5 Cable
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2003, 06:31:00 PM »
I did.   ;D

-Kevin

Offline blu666z

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3278
  • AT ES943(H/C/O caps) » JKLab PP9 Pre » wmod UA-5
Re:M1/UA5 Cable
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2003, 02:13:18 PM »
For use until I get my DAT, does the UA-5 have an optical output that I can use into my MD?

-Kevin

Offline Brian Skalinder

  • Complaint Dept.
  • Trade Count: (27)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 18725
  • Gender: Male
Re:M1/UA5 Cable
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2003, 02:38:32 PM »
For use until I get my DAT, does the UA-5 have an optical output that I can use into my MD?

Yes.
Milab VM-44 Links >
Naiant IPA (tinybox format) >
Roland R-05

DaryanLenz

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:M1/UA5 Cable
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2003, 10:42:09 PM »
Kevin,

It has optical, so you should be all set.  I found a 8 D Cell battery pack I made for my ua-5, an extra ac adapter...do you want them??

Daryan

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.19 seconds with 35 queries.
© 2002-2017 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF
Website Design by Foxtrot Media, Inc., a Baltimore Website Company