Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: 7 pin > 7 pin ?  (Read 2321 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline edgar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 401
7 pin > 7 pin ?
« on: December 16, 2004, 03:41:42 AM »
does this exist? looking to clone some dats with my 2 m1's eventually....
SP-CMC-2>SP-SPSB-2>M1

Offline caymanreview

  • Trade Count: (22)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9832
  • Gender: Male
    • shows ive taped  that are in circulation
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2004, 03:49:47 AM »
im almost positive it exists!

Offline edgar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 401
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2004, 03:50:59 AM »
ok, where can i find one then  ???


any idea?
SP-CMC-2>SP-SPSB-2>M1

Offline caymanreview

  • Trade Count: (22)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9832
  • Gender: Male
    • shows ive taped  that are in circulation
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2004, 03:53:47 AM »
hmmm, i know the core sound cables are SHIT, but i would bet they make one. actually i think that may have been where i saw one

Offline edgar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 401
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2004, 04:04:09 AM »
yep. id really like to find one with two sony heads :-P
SP-CMC-2>SP-SPSB-2>M1

Offline caymanreview

  • Trade Count: (22)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9832
  • Gender: Male
    • shows ive taped  that are in circulation
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2004, 04:37:49 AM »
im not sure if they make a sony one...

core sound would be ok for home use and on a limited basis, but other than that not worth getting

someone will poke in tomorrow and let you know im sure

Offline Lil Kim Jong-Il

  • Trade Count: (6)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6505
  • large Marge sent me
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2004, 11:58:59 AM »
You can use an oade or prodig i/o cable with a sony coax-7pin together for a quality 7pin-7pin.  ( or just get two oade or prodig cables)

What are you using now to feed your deck?  You may already have half the solution. 

Someone in yardsale has both an active and passive cable for sale.  Get those if you have nothing right now.  Even though you pay more for those two than a cheesey cable, it will be cheaper than getting your deck fixed when that cheesey cable hoses your deck's connector.

http://www.taperssection.com/yabbse/index.php?topic=32032.0

The first rule of amateur neurosurgery club is .... I forget.

Offline heath

  • Laugh it up, Fuzzball...
  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 24792
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm score!!!!!!
    • The Upstream Mend
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2004, 12:02:47 PM »
im almost positive it exists!

core sound makes one. 

http://www.core-sound.com/7-pin-coax-blurb.html

contact paul at prodigital.  he can probably make one for you if you ask nice enough.
And the Sultans... yeah the Sultans play creole

 The Upstream Mend

Offline Lil Kim Jong-Il

  • Trade Count: (6)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6505
  • large Marge sent me
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2004, 12:05:25 PM »
core sound makes one. 

You might one to search for feedback on this cable before ordering one.  A well informed consumer is a happier consumer.
The first rule of amateur neurosurgery club is .... I forget.

Offline heath

  • Laugh it up, Fuzzball...
  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 24792
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm score!!!!!!
    • The Upstream Mend
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2004, 01:40:11 PM »
core sound makes one. 

You might one to search for feedback on this cable before ordering one.  A well informed consumer is a happier consumer.

i agree.  i have no interest in one of these, but thought the link might be useful.

And the Sultans... yeah the Sultans play creole

 The Upstream Mend

Offline edgar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 401
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #10 on: December 17, 2004, 08:06:49 PM »
+T to all who responded. thanks guys.

i have the RKDA10 cable on the way which i believe is coax>7pin IN - so which of those two cables would i need to go with it to make the link?

SP-CMC-2>SP-SPSB-2>M1

Offline Lil Kim Jong-Il

  • Trade Count: (6)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6505
  • large Marge sent me
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #11 on: December 17, 2004, 08:58:13 PM »
My feeling is that the active cable is the better choice.  You should be able to put the M1 anywhere in the patch chain with an active cable.

You got RK-DA10 or RK-DA10P?  RK-DA10 is for D7/D8.  RK-DA10P should be used for the M1.  You are using M1s?  I believe that the M1 has a lower voltage at the 7-pin port that won't drive the RK-DA10.  If the cable has the grey head it should work on any deck.  If it has the black head, it is intended for a D7/8/3.  This is from memory but I think it's correct. 
The first rule of amateur neurosurgery club is .... I forget.

Offline edgar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 401
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #12 on: December 17, 2004, 10:44:41 PM »
My feeling is that the active cable is the better choice.  You should be able to put the M1 anywhere in the patch chain with an active cable.

You got RK-DA10 or RK-DA10P?  RK-DA10 is for D7/D8.  RK-DA10P should be used for the M1.  You are using M1s?  I believe that the M1 has a lower voltage at the 7-pin port that won't drive the RK-DA10.  If the cable has the grey head it should work on any deck.  If it has the black head, it is intended for a D7/8/3.  This is from memory but I think it's correct. 


the cable i bought (yet to arrive) does in fact appear to have the grey head (phew)

so basically, i plug the cable i have coming in the mail into the other (the active, which shit - now i have to buy) put a m1 on each end and ?violla? i can clone finally?

gonna have to rustle up $75 and hope that cable is still avail.
SP-CMC-2>SP-SPSB-2>M1

Offline Lil Kim Jong-Il

  • Trade Count: (6)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6505
  • large Marge sent me
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #13 on: December 18, 2004, 12:03:12 AM »
yes, you can mate your two M1s using that cable and one of the active I/O 7 pin cables.  Just plug the active cable into your source deck and the RK-DA10P into your destination deck. 

With those wires you are set for anything. You will be able to feed one M1 with your own rig and patch with the other or you can patch two rigs.    I foresee you covering about 35 sets at Bonnaroo.  Now all you need is some new running shoes.  ;-)
The first rule of amateur neurosurgery club is .... I forget.

Offline edgar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 401
Re: 7 pin > 7 pin ?
« Reply #14 on: December 18, 2004, 02:29:23 AM »
yes, you can mate your two M1s using that cable and one of the active I/O 7 pin cables.  Just plug the active cable into your source deck and the RK-DA10P into your destination deck. 

With those wires you are set for anything. You will be able to feed one M1 with your own rig and patch with the other or you can patch two rigs.    I foresee you covering about 35 sets at Bonnaroo.  Now all you need is some new running shoes.  ;-)

never even though of all those possibilities. im more of a team fob stealth guy myself...
SP-CMC-2>SP-SPSB-2>M1

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.258 seconds with 42 queries.
© 2002-2018 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF