Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: 24 and 16 bit on V3...  (Read 1613 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bkirby

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 768
  • Gender: Male
  • Schoeps/MGs > M148/248 > SD722
24 and 16 bit on V3...
« on: January 18, 2005, 11:21:03 AM »
Has anyone tried this. I was thinking of recording a local band this weekend and using both digi outs on the V3. One will be sent to a 24bit/96kHz recorder, and then a DAT backup. Will the DAT receive a signal? If it does, will the data to the DAT be dithered  by the V3 or truncated by the V3 or the HHB Portadat?

Signal Path: MG210 > M148 + SBD patch > Behringer mixer > V3 (AD only) > Alesis Masterlink (24/96 via AES/EBU) and HHB Portadat(via coax). If the data is truncated going to DAT, I will just use the HHB as the AD for the DAT...
« Last Edit: January 18, 2005, 02:34:52 PM by bkirby »

Offline Tim

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 32925
  • Gender: Male
Re: 24 and 16 bit on V3...
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2005, 11:25:53 AM »
it will be truncated, if it recognizes the signal at all....

the Minime allows you to do both 16 and 24 simultaneously but the V3 is one or the other...
I’ve had a few weird experiences and a few close brushes with total weirdness of one sort or another, but nothing that’s really freaked me out or made me feel too awful about it. - Jerry Garcia

Offline bkirby

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 768
  • Gender: Male
  • Schoeps/MGs > M148/248 > SD722
Re: 24 and 16 bit on V3...
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2005, 11:27:05 AM »
Damn! Thanks Tim... +T

Offline Tim

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 32925
  • Gender: Male
Re: 24 and 16 bit on V3...
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2005, 11:27:38 AM »
backatcha
I’ve had a few weird experiences and a few close brushes with total weirdness of one sort or another, but nothing that’s really freaked me out or made me feel too awful about it. - Jerry Garcia

Offline nickgregory

  • Admitted Jeter Homer
  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 22382
  • Gender: Male
    • Hurricanes Insider
Re: 24 and 16 bit on V3...
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2005, 11:29:21 AM »
I believe you could send the analog signal out of the XLRs on the V3 into the deck directly, and let it do the A/D

Offline Tim

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 32925
  • Gender: Male
Re: 24 and 16 bit on V3...
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2005, 11:31:48 AM »
I believe you could send the analog signal out of the XLRs on the V3 into the deck directly, and let it do the A/D

this is true
I’ve had a few weird experiences and a few close brushes with total weirdness of one sort or another, but nothing that’s really freaked me out or made me feel too awful about it. - Jerry Garcia

Offline Brian Skalinder

  • Complaint Dept.
  • Trade Count: (27)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 18707
  • Gender: Male
Re: 24 and 16 bit on V3...
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2005, 11:35:53 AM »
the Minime allows you to do both 16 and 24 simultaneously but the V3 is one or the other...

I think only if one of the outputs is USB.  If memory serves, the way this works:  the MMe setting controls the coax/AES out and the MMe picks up the USB bit-depth from the PC drivers.  But I could be wrong.
Milab VM-44 Links >
Naiant IPA (tinybox format) >
Roland R-05

Offline bkirby

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 768
  • Gender: Male
  • Schoeps/MGs > M148/248 > SD722
Re: 24 and 16 bit on V3...
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2005, 11:39:49 AM »
I believe you could send the analog signal out of the XLRs on the V3 into the deck directly, and let it do the A/D

I wouldn't go analog out of the V3 since I will be using the M148 as the pre before it goes to the mixer. I would go directly from the Behringer mixer to the HHB (via analog and let the HHB  do the AD conversion for DAT) and use the V3 as the AD only (24/96) for the path to the masterlink!

Offline Tim

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 32925
  • Gender: Male
Re: 24 and 16 bit on V3...
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2005, 11:40:55 AM »
the Minime allows you to do both 16 and 24 simultaneously but the V3 is one or the other...

I think only if one of the outputs is USB. If memory serves, the way this works: the MMe setting controls the coax/AES out and the MMe picks up the USB bit-depth from the PC drivers. But I could be wrong.

now that you say that I think you are correct... +T Brian
I’ve had a few weird experiences and a few close brushes with total weirdness of one sort or another, but nothing that’s really freaked me out or made me feel too awful about it. - Jerry Garcia

Offline nickgregory

  • Admitted Jeter Homer
  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 22382
  • Gender: Male
    • Hurricanes Insider
Re: 24 and 16 bit on V3...
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2005, 12:42:51 PM »
I believe you could send the analog signal out of the XLRs on the V3 into the deck directly, and let it do the A/D

I wouldn't go analog out of the V3 since I will be using the M148 as the pre before it goes to the mixer. I would go directly from the Behringer mixer to the HHB (via analog and let the HHB do the AD conversion for DAT) and use the V3 as the AD only (24/96) for the path to the masterlink!

ah makes sense...missed the point of what you were doing before

Offline rustoleum

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1016
  • Gender: Male
  • AKG 481s->MiaGi IIs->MiniMe->MTII
Re: 24 and 16 bit on V3...
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2005, 04:02:17 PM »
the Minime allows you to do both 16 and 24 simultaneously but the V3 is one or the other...

I think only if one of the outputs is USB.  If memory serves, the way this works:  the MMe setting controls the coax/AES out and the MMe picks up the USB bit-depth from the PC drivers.  But I could be wrong.

This is absolutely correct.  Love that feature!

Offline Todd R

  • Over/Under on next gear purchase: 2 months
  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4857
  • Gender: Male
Re: 24 and 16 bit on V3...
« Reply #11 on: January 24, 2005, 12:00:58 PM »
Parroting back what Doug Oade has said previously, the M1/D100 will take a 20-bit signal and dither it down to 16-bit.  So you could run 24/48 or 24/44.1 from the V3 to a laptop and also to a M1/D100 and the DAT will truncate 4 bits to 20 bit and then dither down to 16 bit, which should still sound good.  If you have a M1/D100, this would help if you wanted to do 24/48 with a 16/48 DAT backup, but it doesn't help if you want to do 24/96.
Mics: Microtech Gefell m20/m21 (nbob/pfa actives), Line Audio CM3, Church CA-11 cards
Preamp:  none <sniff>
Recorders:  Sound Devices MixPre-6, Sony PCM-M10, Zoom H4nPro

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.21 seconds with 39 queries.
© 2002-2017 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF
Website Design by Foxtrot Media, Inc., a Baltimore Website Company