Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: 6v 12amp sla question(Fuse Content)  (Read 1637 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline F.O.Bean

  • Is a 4 channel slut and
  • Trade Count: (125)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 40663
  • Gender: Male
  • Taperus Maximus
6v 12amp sla question(Fuse Content)
« on: April 01, 2005, 01:20:29 AM »
so how big of a fuse do i need on this bad boy ???

alex herd gave it to me w/ a 30amp fuse, is that way too much ???

i have just about every amp rated fuse, so just wondering whats the most ideal :)

thanks in advance 8)

bean
Recording Rigs:
Schoeps MK4's & MK41's ->
Schoeps | NBob 250/0 KCY's ->
Naiant +60v/Low Noise PFA's ->
DarkTrain Right Angle Stubby XLR's ->
Sound Devices MixPre-6 & MixPre-3 ->
SanDisk 128gb Extreme Pro & 2x 64gb Ultra Plus

Portable Playback Rigs:
Campfire Audio Andromeda & Dorado | Westone (2nd Generation) UM Pro 30 IEM's ->
Linum G2 SuperBax & Bax |  2x CA/ALO SPC Litz | Sony MUC-M2BT1 LDAC MMCX Cables ->
Shanling M5s & M0 | Sony NW-A35 DAP's

DAW:
Dell Inspiron 5570-5521 SLV Laptop
(Pentium i5 Processor/8gb RAM/256gb SSD)

http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/diskobean | http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/Bean420 | http://bt.etree.org/mytorrents.php

Offline leegeddy

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1964
  • Gender: Male
Re: 6v 12amp sla question(Fuse Content)
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2005, 02:10:39 AM »
so how big of a fuse do i need on this bad boy ???

alex herd gave it to me w/ a 30amp fuse, is that way too much ???

i have just about every amp rated fuse, so just wondering whats the most ideal :)

thanks in advance 8)

bean

ya gonna arc weld something with that brick?  ;D

2A is ideal for a v3.

marc
"I'm a taper, he's a taper. Wouldn't you like to be a taper too?"
"Mics? What mics? This is my hat."

Offline F.O.Bean

  • Is a 4 channel slut and
  • Trade Count: (125)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 40663
  • Gender: Male
  • Taperus Maximus
Re: 6v 12amp sla question(Fuse Content)
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2005, 03:06:48 AM »
so how big of a fuse do i need on this bad boy ???

alex herd gave it to me w/ a 30amp fuse, is that way too much ???

i have just about every amp rated fuse, so just wondering whats the most ideal :)

thanks in advance 8)

bean

ya gonna arc weld something with that brick? ;D

2A is ideal for a v3.

marc

well, its mounted to the battery, its weird

i cantake a pic tomorrow :)
Recording Rigs:
Schoeps MK4's & MK41's ->
Schoeps | NBob 250/0 KCY's ->
Naiant +60v/Low Noise PFA's ->
DarkTrain Right Angle Stubby XLR's ->
Sound Devices MixPre-6 & MixPre-3 ->
SanDisk 128gb Extreme Pro & 2x 64gb Ultra Plus

Portable Playback Rigs:
Campfire Audio Andromeda & Dorado | Westone (2nd Generation) UM Pro 30 IEM's ->
Linum G2 SuperBax & Bax |  2x CA/ALO SPC Litz | Sony MUC-M2BT1 LDAC MMCX Cables ->
Shanling M5s & M0 | Sony NW-A35 DAP's

DAW:
Dell Inspiron 5570-5521 SLV Laptop
(Pentium i5 Processor/8gb RAM/256gb SSD)

http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/diskobean | http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/Bean420 | http://bt.etree.org/mytorrents.php

Offline JAH

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 785
  • The kids they dance, they shake their bones!
Re: 6v 12amp sla question(Fuse Content)
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2005, 10:02:29 AM »
If you can not easily replace the 30A fuse, just add one in line with it somewhere convenient.

some people have the philosophy of the fuse is to protect the battery and other the equipement being powered.  Basically I look at the device draw and fuse slightly above it to account for turn on impulse.  Marc already gave you a good value.  Make it a resettable type that you won't have to replace in the future if it did trip (PTC's...check mouser).

peace
jah
Taping, it's a team sport!
km140/150>M148>mme or msbm-1
...yes screwdriver impaired
modified akg 461/2/ck8
iH120...and a slew of dat decks ;-(

Offline F.O.Bean

  • Is a 4 channel slut and
  • Trade Count: (125)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 40663
  • Gender: Male
  • Taperus Maximus
Re: 6v 12amp sla question(Fuse Content)
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2005, 03:42:16 PM »
heres a picture guys, i thought a 30amp fuse was ALOT
Recording Rigs:
Schoeps MK4's & MK41's ->
Schoeps | NBob 250/0 KCY's ->
Naiant +60v/Low Noise PFA's ->
DarkTrain Right Angle Stubby XLR's ->
Sound Devices MixPre-6 & MixPre-3 ->
SanDisk 128gb Extreme Pro & 2x 64gb Ultra Plus

Portable Playback Rigs:
Campfire Audio Andromeda & Dorado | Westone (2nd Generation) UM Pro 30 IEM's ->
Linum G2 SuperBax & Bax |  2x CA/ALO SPC Litz | Sony MUC-M2BT1 LDAC MMCX Cables ->
Shanling M5s & M0 | Sony NW-A35 DAP's

DAW:
Dell Inspiron 5570-5521 SLV Laptop
(Pentium i5 Processor/8gb RAM/256gb SSD)

http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/diskobean | http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/Bean420 | http://bt.etree.org/mytorrents.php

Offline JAH

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 785
  • The kids they dance, they shake their bones!
Re: 6v 12amp sla question(Fuse Content)
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2005, 11:20:26 AM »
is it 30 or 3.0???  regardless, can't you just pull that one and replace w/ a 2.0A fuse?
Taping, it's a team sport!
km140/150>M148>mme or msbm-1
...yes screwdriver impaired
modified akg 461/2/ck8
iH120...and a slew of dat decks ;-(

Offline F.O.Bean

  • Is a 4 channel slut and
  • Trade Count: (125)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 40663
  • Gender: Male
  • Taperus Maximus
Re: 6v 12amp sla question(Fuse Content)
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2005, 04:56:45 PM »
yep, there is a 30amp in there, i can just opo it out :)
Recording Rigs:
Schoeps MK4's & MK41's ->
Schoeps | NBob 250/0 KCY's ->
Naiant +60v/Low Noise PFA's ->
DarkTrain Right Angle Stubby XLR's ->
Sound Devices MixPre-6 & MixPre-3 ->
SanDisk 128gb Extreme Pro & 2x 64gb Ultra Plus

Portable Playback Rigs:
Campfire Audio Andromeda & Dorado | Westone (2nd Generation) UM Pro 30 IEM's ->
Linum G2 SuperBax & Bax |  2x CA/ALO SPC Litz | Sony MUC-M2BT1 LDAC MMCX Cables ->
Shanling M5s & M0 | Sony NW-A35 DAP's

DAW:
Dell Inspiron 5570-5521 SLV Laptop
(Pentium i5 Processor/8gb RAM/256gb SSD)

http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/diskobean | http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/Bean420 | http://bt.etree.org/mytorrents.php

Offline Chuck

  • Trade Count: (41)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10575
  • Gender: Male
  • time between the notes...
    • My recordings on the LMA
Re: 6v 12amp sla question(Fuse Content)
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2005, 02:28:59 PM »
In the future, here's what you need to know in order to use the correct fuse for protecting your gear.
What is the total current draw of all the eqiuipment you are running on that battery:

example:
Pre-amp & A/D    800ma
DAT Recorder     300ma
Total                1100ma = 1.1 amps

Take that number and tack on ~1 amp for a cushion.
So in this situation, use a 2 amp fuse.
Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.

Microphones: (2) Microtech Gefell M300, (2) AKG C 480 B comb-ULS/ CK 61/ CK 63, (2) CAD GXL1200 (cardioid and sub-cardioid capsule & electronics mod), (2) Audix M1290-o, (2) Micro capsule active cables w/ Naiant PFA's, (2) Naiant MSH-1O, (2) Naiant AKG Active cables, (2) Church CA-11 (cardioid), (2) CAD C9, (1) Nady SCM-1000 (mod)
Pre-amps: Naiant littlekit v2.0, BM2p+ Edirol UA-5, Church STC-9000
Recorders: Sound Devices MixPre-6, Tascam DR-680, iRiver iHP-120 (Rockboxed & RTC mod)

Recordings on the LMA: http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/ChuckM
Recording website & blog: http://www.timebetweenthenotes.com

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.197 seconds with 35 queries.
© 2002-2018 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF