Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Clipping issues in resampling...  (Read 2318 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kevin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
  • Gender: Male
    • Company Website (Learn to play by ear or by I.)
Clipping issues in resampling...
« on: August 12, 2003, 07:03:11 PM »
Ok so im pretty sure (ill check it out and repost) that on my DAT there are no clips and I recorded it to my comp. at 48 and still, i believe once again ill repost, there are no clips.  Then I resampled it down to 44.1 with wavelab and burnt it onto cd and I could here clipping.  Any ideas?  and if it there are clips on the original is there any way to get rid of or at least clean them up for a pleasurable playback?
thanks in advance,
Kevin
481(3)>722

Offline Kevin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
  • Gender: Male
    • Company Website (Learn to play by ear or by I.)
Re:Clipping issues in resampling...
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2003, 07:14:03 PM »
Ok so its not clipping on the DAT.  I think its because  I cant use the spdif b/c it wont accknowledge the signal coming in (even though I can hear it playing, wavelab or soundforge dont recognize it) so I used analog and didnt switch my 7-pin to analog from digital.  Any advice for getting either program to recognize the spdif signal? thanks
481(3)>722

Offline MattD

  • Taper Emeritus
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4641
  • Gender: Male
Re:Clipping issues in resampling...
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2003, 07:50:58 PM »
What sound card are you using? Make sure your sound editor's settings point to that card for recording.

-Matt
Out of the game … for now?

Offline Kevin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
  • Gender: Male
    • Company Website (Learn to play by ear or by I.)
Re:Clipping issues in resampling...
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2003, 10:27:20 PM »
temporarily soundblaster extigy :'( and its reading the analog line in input but I even tried through the optical in and it plays but neither program reads the signal and no levels show up.  Cant figure it out ::)
481(3)>722

Offline MattD

  • Taper Emeritus
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4641
  • Gender: Male
Re:Clipping issues in resampling...
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2003, 10:42:58 PM »
Go to the settings page in wavelab and choose to record from the digital input of your card. For example, my prodif plus gives me options such as

Record from:
   Windows something or other
   Analog Input
   Digital Input
   ADAT 1-2 ... etc
   ASIO

Aside from the ASIO, the others are all MME or WDM drivers. I forget which exactly. If I'm not mistaken with the Audigy (eew, sorry), you can even record whatever your card is outputting with the "what u hear" feature.

-Matt
Out of the game … for now?

Offline Kevin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
  • Gender: Male
    • Company Website (Learn to play by ear or by I.)
Re:Clipping issues in resampling...
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2003, 11:21:56 PM »
its MME-WDM but the options are; MME-WDM creative extigy, MME-WDM Microsoft soundmapper, MME-WDM SiS 7018 wav, MME-WDM modem #0 line record
481(3)>722

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.147 seconds with 47 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF