Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: JB3 and formatting  (Read 2336 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mmadd29

  • Trade Count: (5)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 581
  • Gender: Male
  • I've stopped drinking, but only while I'm asleep
JB3 and formatting
« on: April 02, 2007, 10:44:50 AM »
I have had my JB3 for about two years...I have never reformatted it, and thought maybe it's time.  My JB3 has no internal batteries since I have a 6A power pack that will run it for 12+ hours.  So my question is?

Can the JB3 be reformatted on plugin power with no batteries??

The instruction do not say, although it seems to infur it does??
Superlux CM-H8K > UA5 > iriver h120 > Wave Labs > EAC

Offline Krispy D

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4878
  • Gender: Male
    • my recordings on LMA
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2007, 10:49:00 AM »
I'm sure someone knows better than me but I don't see why not.  Power is power right?  Come to think about it I usually reformat after transfering and I'm always plugged in at home.  It's never been a problem for me.
Peluso CEMC6, ck4/ck21
Oktava MC012
Sony ECM260f
AT 811

canare star quads
DIY mil spec silvers

DIY (W-ish) mod UA5>JB3
Oade ACM PMD 660
R4


You cannot strengthen the weak by weakening the strong. You cannot help the wage-earner by pulling down the wage-payer. You cannot help the poor by destroying the rich. You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves.
~Rev. William J. H. Boetcker (not Lincoln)

Offline mmadd29

  • Trade Count: (5)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 581
  • Gender: Male
  • I've stopped drinking, but only while I'm asleep
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2007, 10:52:06 AM »
But do you have your batteries in?? 


The reason I ask is that I know on old IBM ThinkPads you can't change the BIOS without having a good, fully charged battery.......so I was wondering if the JB3 acted the same.
Superlux CM-H8K > UA5 > iriver h120 > Wave Labs > EAC

Offline Krispy D

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4878
  • Gender: Male
    • my recordings on LMA
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2007, 10:59:38 AM »
oops!  yes I do. but I doubt it will make a difference.
Peluso CEMC6, ck4/ck21
Oktava MC012
Sony ECM260f
AT 811

canare star quads
DIY mil spec silvers

DIY (W-ish) mod UA5>JB3
Oade ACM PMD 660
R4


You cannot strengthen the weak by weakening the strong. You cannot help the wage-earner by pulling down the wage-payer. You cannot help the poor by destroying the rich. You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves.
~Rev. William J. H. Boetcker (not Lincoln)

Offline Digital Quality

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1148
  • Gender: Male
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2007, 12:45:36 PM »
Reformatting the JB3 is a huge pain in the rear and completely not worth it. After you format you have to start loading firmware from the early days of JB3 - before firewire was added. Getting it back up to date involves reloading the firmware starting from the very early versions and gradually moving up until you get it back up to date. Those older versions of firmware may not even be around anymore since everything JB3 is pretty much archived over at Creative.

If you're still not convinced consider this. The JB3 also uses a Creative propriety OS and file system so formatting may not even have an effect and certainly not the same effect as for a FAT or NTFS file system.

Just delete all the recordings off it from time to time and you should be ok.
You are here: http://www.atlasoftheuniverse.com/
http://antwrp.gsfc.nasa.gov/apod/astropix.html

rig:         mk41/21>kc5>cmc6>KindKables>v3>Axim x50v,WM6,live2496
playback: Marantz DV7600>Mackie 1202>Mackie HR824

Roving Sign

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2007, 12:53:15 PM »
Reformatting the JB3 is a huge pain in the rear and completely not worth it. After you format you have to start loading firmware from the early days of JB3 - before firewire was added. Getting it back up to date involves reloading the firmware starting from the very early versions and gradually moving up until you get it back up to date. Those older versions of firmware may not even be around anymore since everything JB3 is pretty much archived over at Creative.

If you're still not convinced consider this. The JB3 also uses a Creative propriety OS and file system so formatting may not even have an effect and certainly not the same effect as for a FAT or NTFS file system.

Just delete all the recordings off it from time to time and you should be ok.

Uhh...no...you are thinking of something else...

In "Rescue Mode", the "Clean Up" and "Format" options only take a few moments to perform...you need only paperclip and your thumb...

I usually do a clean up...and then format.

Offline Krispy D

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4878
  • Gender: Male
    • my recordings on LMA
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2007, 01:00:17 PM »
^^^  Yup I do it after every other recording or so.  only takes a minute and I've never had to re-upload firmware afterward.   and all the firmware options are still current on the nomadness site FWIW.
Peluso CEMC6, ck4/ck21
Oktava MC012
Sony ECM260f
AT 811

canare star quads
DIY mil spec silvers

DIY (W-ish) mod UA5>JB3
Oade ACM PMD 660
R4


You cannot strengthen the weak by weakening the strong. You cannot help the wage-earner by pulling down the wage-payer. You cannot help the poor by destroying the rich. You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves.
~Rev. William J. H. Boetcker (not Lincoln)

Offline Digital Quality

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1148
  • Gender: Male
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2007, 01:05:43 PM »
Oh, you are right - I'm thinking or "Reload Firmware" from inside the box - sorry. I'm still pretty leery of what formatting does for you tho since it's not a FAT file system. I never reformatted mine and it's been flawless.

This reminds me, I should sell one of these boxes off!
You are here: http://www.atlasoftheuniverse.com/
http://antwrp.gsfc.nasa.gov/apod/astropix.html

rig:         mk41/21>kc5>cmc6>KindKables>v3>Axim x50v,WM6,live2496
playback: Marantz DV7600>Mackie 1202>Mackie HR824

Offline 69mako

  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 638
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2007, 02:17:25 AM »
Can the JB3 be reformatted on plugin power with no batteries??

Yes, you can format the JB3 running from plug in power.  The only time mine has batteries in it is when I'm recording.  otherwise it is being powered externally.  Either from a wall or cigarette lighter in the car.  No issues here.


mako
http://db.etree.org/69mako

007: Church Audio CA-14c -> Church Audio St-9100 preamp -> R-09HR

Open: Busman BSC1 mics (X2) -> Hydra Cables (X2) -> Tmod R4

Offline Krispy D

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4878
  • Gender: Male
    • my recordings on LMA
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2007, 09:41:57 PM »
hey now, I have a new to me JB3 with older firmware (gotta udate one of these days) that for some reason is starting up in safe mode.  The options it gives me are clean up, format, reload, and reboot.  will one of these options still allow me to access the shows I haven't transfered yet?  I really don't want to loose a couple.
Peluso CEMC6, ck4/ck21
Oktava MC012
Sony ECM260f
AT 811

canare star quads
DIY mil spec silvers

DIY (W-ish) mod UA5>JB3
Oade ACM PMD 660
R4


You cannot strengthen the weak by weakening the strong. You cannot help the wage-earner by pulling down the wage-payer. You cannot help the poor by destroying the rich. You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves.
~Rev. William J. H. Boetcker (not Lincoln)

Roving Sign

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2007, 09:46:33 PM »
hey now, I have a new to me JB3 with older firmware (gotta udate one of these days) that for some reason is starting up in safe mode.  The options it gives me are clean up, format, reload, and reboot.  will one of these options still allow me to access the shows I haven't transfered yet?  I really don't want to loose a couple.

Clean Up - will just rebuild the library - music will be intact.

Offline Krispy D

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4878
  • Gender: Male
    • my recordings on LMA
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #11 on: April 05, 2007, 09:53:34 PM »
thank you my man, +T!
Peluso CEMC6, ck4/ck21
Oktava MC012
Sony ECM260f
AT 811

canare star quads
DIY mil spec silvers

DIY (W-ish) mod UA5>JB3
Oade ACM PMD 660
R4


You cannot strengthen the weak by weakening the strong. You cannot help the wage-earner by pulling down the wage-payer. You cannot help the poor by destroying the rich. You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves.
~Rev. William J. H. Boetcker (not Lincoln)

Offline Krispy D

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4878
  • Gender: Male
    • my recordings on LMA
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #12 on: April 05, 2007, 09:58:56 PM »
and what would you say if that did nothing?   :(

I click clean up and it offers me the x or check and click either one and nothing happens, any ideas?
Peluso CEMC6, ck4/ck21
Oktava MC012
Sony ECM260f
AT 811

canare star quads
DIY mil spec silvers

DIY (W-ish) mod UA5>JB3
Oade ACM PMD 660
R4


You cannot strengthen the weak by weakening the strong. You cannot help the wage-earner by pulling down the wage-payer. You cannot help the poor by destroying the rich. You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves.
~Rev. William J. H. Boetcker (not Lincoln)

Roving Sign

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: JB3 and formatting
« Reply #13 on: April 05, 2007, 10:12:55 PM »
and what would you say if that did nothing?   :(

I click clean up and it offers me the x or check and click either one and nothing happens, any ideas?

Check is correct...you may have to resort to "Format" - which will erase all your music - (and be perhaps equally ineffective...) If a few attempts at clean up don't work - try Format...

"Reload" is the one you want to avoid...

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.134 seconds with 56 queries.
© 2002-2020 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF