Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?  (Read 3553 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline NOLAfishwater

  • is not taping much these days
  • Trade Count: (72)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6349
  • Gender: Male
  • I LIKE FISHIN
Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« on: August 13, 2007, 03:58:10 PM »
anyone use a preamp in front of a PMD 660?

Offline sygdwm

  • unknown sleath taper
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8750
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2007, 04:00:42 PM »
you would essentially be running pre>pre since there is no line-in. it wouldnt be ideal but it would work though.
mics: (4)akg c460b(a60,mk46,ck1x,ck1,ck2,ck3,ck61,ck63)
pres: oade m148/edirol wmod ua5
recorders: marantz stock671/oade acm671/fostex busman vintage fr2le

And GODDAMN did I use ALOT of smilies in that post ;D 8) :smoking: :spin:
(P.S.: On a threaded discussion board like this one, there's no need to repeat someone's post when you reply to them; everyone can see all the messages in the thread.)

Offline Javier Cinakowski

  • !! Downhill From Here !!
  • Trade Count: (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4318
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2007, 04:03:12 PM »
you would essentially be running pre>pre since there is no line-in. it wouldnt be ideal but it would work though.

there is a line in.   Oade disables the line in on the ACM, but he will keep it intact if you ask.....
The song catcher has an upgraded line in
Audio-Technica AT8022-> Tascam DR-100mkIII

Offline sygdwm

  • unknown sleath taper
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8750
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2007, 04:11:56 PM »
well, i see a line out in the pictures, but i dont see a line in. either way, i am going by pictures on the web. no hands on experience. i will stfu now. sorry.
mics: (4)akg c460b(a60,mk46,ck1x,ck1,ck2,ck3,ck61,ck63)
pres: oade m148/edirol wmod ua5
recorders: marantz stock671/oade acm671/fostex busman vintage fr2le

And GODDAMN did I use ALOT of smilies in that post ;D 8) :smoking: :spin:
(P.S.: On a threaded discussion board like this one, there's no need to repeat someone's post when you reply to them; everyone can see all the messages in the thread.)

Offline Javier Cinakowski

  • !! Downhill From Here !!
  • Trade Count: (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4318
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2007, 04:37:35 PM »
The line in is right next to it.  It is only a 1/8" jack, but it works!

Audio-Technica AT8022-> Tascam DR-100mkIII

Offline Corbin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2007, 08:38:24 PM »
Oade disables the line in on the ACM, but he will keep it intact if you ask.....

I wish I'd known that before I bought mine...Why does he disable it if he doesn't have to?

Offline aberg

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2974
  • Gender: Male
  • Team Canada
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2007, 09:39:37 PM »
Oade disables the line in on the ACM, but he will keep it intact if you ask.....

I wish I'd known that before I bought mine...Why does he disable it if he doesn't have to?

For some reason I thought it was due to space limitations within the box. To fit all the new caps and op amps in he had to remove the line in circuitry... maybe I'm wrong with that understanding but that's always how I saw it... why run a pre in front anyways?? the acm 660 smokes on its own.

Offline Javier Cinakowski

  • !! Downhill From Here !!
  • Trade Count: (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4318
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2007, 10:42:22 PM »
I think he removes it to make the xlr signal path as clean as possible.   Plus the ACM can handle a line signal through the XLRs.


Audio-Technica AT8022-> Tascam DR-100mkIII

Offline pmonk66

  • Trade Count: (5)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 874
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #8 on: August 14, 2007, 10:44:52 PM »
anyone use a preamp in front of a PMD 660?

If you are talking about a stock PMD 660, you will need a pre. Before I modded my 660 I ran a 3-wire CA-9100 in front and got some great results!

Offline NOLAfishwater

  • is not taping much these days
  • Trade Count: (72)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6349
  • Gender: Male
  • I LIKE FISHIN
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #9 on: August 17, 2007, 04:39:10 PM »
anyone use a preamp in front of a PMD 660?

If you are talking about a stock PMD 660, you will need a pre. Before I modded my 660 I ran a 3-wire CA-9100 in front and got some great results!

Do you run yours wide open now? or do your utilize the -20 pad?

Offline pmonk66

  • Trade Count: (5)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 874
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #10 on: August 17, 2007, 09:33:39 PM »
anyone use a preamp in front of a PMD 660?

If you are talking about a stock PMD 660, you will need a pre. Before I modded my 660 I ran a 3-wire CA-9100 in front and got some great results!

Do you run yours wide open now? or do your utilize the -20 pad?

Unfortunately, I have not had the opportunity to use it since all the shows I attended have been open taping. I am thinking of giving it a test run when I see Mule or TLG in September to see how it sounds.

Offline bobbygeeWOW

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2007, 12:16:48 AM »
Just remember if yer running a modded deck that you must disable phantom power before plugging into the board... otherwise it'll handle any level the board throws out no problem.

Offline NOLAfishwater

  • is not taping much these days
  • Trade Count: (72)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6349
  • Gender: Male
  • I LIKE FISHIN
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #12 on: August 19, 2007, 10:52:10 AM »
So if you run into the XLR inputs, you have to turn phantom power off? Does it still record?  I will try it out. How have you run that scenario before?

Offline bobbygeeWOW

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #13 on: August 19, 2007, 03:00:59 PM »
Yeah - bad things could happen if you send 48 volts into something not expecting it!  >:D

It'll record fine; one of the nice things about Doug's mod is that it will handle any voltage level coming into it from the board with no brickwalling.
Something to keep in mind for people with stock decks..

Offline GDfan

  • Trade Count: (15)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 943
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #14 on: August 20, 2007, 04:42:07 PM »
I was wondering about this myself, since there is pre on the 660, would an apogee mini mp(xlr from that into the xlr in of the 660) work or do you need to utilize the line in. on a stock 660.
thanks
Neumann KM184 > Sound Devices MixPre3
http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/CLaPorte

Offline tbone65

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 371
Re: Anyone use a Pre in front of a PMD660?
« Reply #15 on: September 09, 2007, 01:36:11 AM »
i use a psp-3 in front.clean and quiet all the way i  dont use the 20 db pad. i dont like the mic pre,s in pmd  to much noise. i might  mod mine out.

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.147 seconds with 57 queries.
© 2002-2020 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF