Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Linking two V3's question  (Read 3745 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TNJazz

  • Ninja
  • Trade Count: (44)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5537
  • Gender: Male
  • "Those who know, know."
    • NINJA DYNAMITE
Re: Linking two V3's question
« Reply #15 on: October 31, 2007, 12:03:17 PM »
Were those comps done with parallel splits or isolated splits?

A transformer isolated split does not normally pass phantom power, so it wouldn't matter if phantom were engaged on both decks in this case.

In a parallel situation it could cause pops and other line problems.
Check out my band!  --> http://www.ninjadynamite.com

Offline baustin

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2782
  • Gender: Male
Re: Linking two V3's question
« Reply #16 on: October 31, 2007, 12:09:14 PM »
« Last Edit: October 31, 2007, 12:20:14 PM by baustin »

Offline it-goes-to-eleven

  • Trade Count: (58)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6703
Re: Linking two V3's question
« Reply #17 on: October 31, 2007, 12:18:30 PM »
It was just a passive splitter... never noticed any problems when running with both phantom sources on.

But such is the complexity of good comps... Ideally you eval the sound of the one rig and compare it to the dual rig config as a control before comparing the different gear..

New product - Get your NEUMANN active mounting bars
Active microphone mounting bars for Schoeps and AKG, and Naiant AKG, ready to ship

Offline Brian Skalinder

  • Complaint Dept.
  • Trade Count: (28)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 18886
  • Gender: Male
Re: Linking two V3's question
« Reply #18 on: October 31, 2007, 12:19:00 PM »
I've never done this, but I was always under the assumption that you could run phantom power on both units.

I've run most of my comps using a simple XLR-splitter with phantom engaged on one preamp or both.  Both options worked fine to my ears with the gear I was using.  Doesn't mean it's an ideal solution (due to load, impedance, I don't know what else b/c I'm not techie-enough), but it's definitely workable.  And while different phantom power implementations may have an impact on the sound of the unit, in this case we're talking about 2 V3s, so I wouldn't expect significant differences in sound due to different implementations of phantom.
Milab VM-44 Links > Fostex FR-2LE or
Naiant IPA (tinybox format) >
Roland R-05

Online jerryfreak

  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3844
  • the data guy
Re: Linking two V3's question
« Reply #19 on: November 04, 2007, 03:06:58 PM »
what i would do is rally another v3 (i have one i'd spare for this), and go:
             
                                              _V3 #2 (oade mod, attenuated)
                                             /
v3 #1 (preamp and analog out)>--
                                             \_v3 #3 (stock, attenuated)

doug acm'd one of my v3's, and i promised him i'd get some comps up, but have never had the ability to... until now....
team schoeps, dpa, benchmark, and zoom mostly... subject to change without warning

Offline it-goes-to-eleven

  • Trade Count: (58)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6703
Re: Linking two V3's question
« Reply #20 on: November 04, 2007, 03:25:19 PM »
I think that would be a pretty good config for the comp....  I'd just add a digiout from that front-end v3 as a control for the other two and to confound any know-it-alls out there ;)

How about not running attenuation on the pair of comp v3's.  And if attenuation must be used, run it on the front end v3 (which would be run at min gain, 10)?

New product - Get your NEUMANN active mounting bars
Active microphone mounting bars for Schoeps and AKG, and Naiant AKG, ready to ship

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.042 seconds with 47 queries.
© 2002-2020 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF