Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??  (Read 2266 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KLowe

  • Trade Count: (5)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3477
  • Gender: Male
  • CrossFit....check you ego at the door
Hey yall. 
I have an apogee mini mp and run into a R-4.  I've run it a few times and it comes out pretty good but I keep getting funky wav forms.  I'll post a pic of the waveforms in a minute.  Just wondering.  How do you guys run a pre into an R-4?

What levels do you set the R-4's gain at?
What levels do you set your external pre at?

Let me know what you think of the waveform.  CLipping?  Brickwall?  Nothing wrong?

No clipping detected from mini-mp or R-4 during the show





Kevin
« Last Edit: December 02, 2007, 03:21:07 PM by KLowe »
I actually work for a living with music, instead of you jerk offs who wish they did.

bwaaaahahahahahaha.... that is awesome!

stirinthesauce

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2007, 04:49:54 PM »
zoom waaaaaaaaay in on the waveform, kevin.  Until you can see each individual peak.  Then you'll know.  If it is blocked off at the top, you clipped.  If not, your ok.  I've had waveforms look like yours and were fine.  I've had waveforms that looked much more dynamic and were clipped.

was it w00kgroove  you taped on Thursday  ;)

Offline habit

  • Trade Count: (14)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 366
  • Gender: Male
    • My Archive Shows
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2007, 05:00:03 PM »
Kind of looks like you may have the sensitivity set to high on the R4. When I ran a pre infront of the R4 I kept the sensivity at it's lowest setting (turned all the way to the left) and ran the pre at around 30-36 (portico). Now that I am running just the R4 the sensitivity is set in the middle with the gain knob running at around 12:00 or a little less.

Any of that make sense or help? 
Busman Mod R4 Pro | Schoeps M222 | Schoeps MK4 & 41

Offline bhtoque

  • Trade Count: (3)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3308
  • Gender: Male
  • So much music, so little time.
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2007, 02:30:26 AM »
The wav's in that pic look fine. What makes you think they are "funky"? As already mentioned, you can't judge the waveform till you zoom in a bit.

you're not even hitting -3 on the peaks, so you did not clip the R-4.

Your best bet is to have the gain on the r-4 set at zero, then use the gain on the pre to get the levels you want. If you are running 24/96 then peaking at -3 is fine, that way you have headroom when you need it.

JAson
MG 200/210/270
AKG c422>s42>Hydra silver interconnects
AKG 391/92/93>MK 90/3 actives
>AM Hyper-Conductors
Studio Projects LSD2>MiAGi II
>Edirol R-4 (Oade T Mod)

db.etree.org/bhtoque

Offline bobbygeeWOW

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 499
  • Gender: Male
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2007, 08:34:03 AM »
A limiter ridden pretty hard and set to -3db would result in wavforms like that...

Offline kbergend

  • Trade Count: (5)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 238
  • Gender: Male
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2007, 10:26:55 PM »
At first glance, it does look like there's some pretty hard limiting going on in those waveforms.  The switchable limiter on the R-4 (which I rarely use) creates a more gradual ceiling than that, however -- it kicks in at -10dB with a max 1:3 compression ratio.
Keith from NY

Gefell M200/210, AKG 481/2/3, Milab DC-196 and VM-44 Link
Darktrain cables
Grace Lunatec V3, RME Fireface UFX
Tascam DR-680, Oade Concert R-44, Oade Concert PMD661, JoeCo BlackBox

Offline KLowe

  • Trade Count: (5)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3477
  • Gender: Male
  • CrossFit....check you ego at the door
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2007, 10:42:23 AM »
limiter makes sense to me.  the recording sounds fine with no detectable distortion.

Guess it got turned on and I forgot about it.

thanks for the input yall..

Kevin
I actually work for a living with music, instead of you jerk offs who wish they did.

bwaaaahahahahahaha.... that is awesome!

Offline BayTaynt3d

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1816
  • Gender: Male
  • Live from San Francisco
    • BayTaper.com
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2007, 11:48:36 PM »
Don't forget that if this was a PA gig, depending on the style and the FOH, the house may be compressing the final PA mix in a big enough way to cause waveforms like that -- after all you're just recording what's coming out of the house. I've personally recorded shows that looked like that. If it sounds OK, and the limiter was off, and you don't see clipped peaks when zoomed way in, then I bet it just sounded like that.
BayTaper.com | One Man’s Multimedia Journey Through the San Francisco Jazz & Creative Music Scene

Offline Nick's Picks

  • Trade Count: (33)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10244
  • Gender: Male
  • I thought I heard.......
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2007, 09:26:22 AM »
looks brickwalled.
when the levels are sqaured off, and you are not clipping...that is preamp overload (or the limiter, as pointed out)

Offline MattH

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 450
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #9 on: December 12, 2007, 11:33:49 PM »
It's easy to overload the R4 line inputs I've found.

Hopefully you are using the TRS inputs and keeping the R4 at minimum gain. Also should hold the mini mp combined output level at 3:00 or lower. Then adjust mini mp L/R gain to desired digital level on the R4.

Good luck!
mics: Soundfield ST450, JW mod Milab VIP-50's, Milab VM-44 Links (Matched Cards, Matched S-Cards), BR mod Nak 700's
pre's: Audio Developments AD 066(11), V2, Littlebox, Tinybox, Reutelhuber
recorders: Sonosax SX-R4, Tascam DR-680, Korg MR-1, Tascam DR-2, Mackie DL32R
playback: Teac UD-501 DAC > Meyer Sound

Offline illconditioned

  • Trade Count: (9)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2841
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2007, 11:56:41 PM »
I'm wondering at using a preamp in front of the R4.  When I traced the circuit I noticed that line in merely attenuates before putting the signal through *the same preamp*.  So, if you're putting external gain there, you're just going through two pres instead of one.  I'm not sure if this is any better than going direclty into the R4.

Notes:
- The R4 pro may have a different gain stage (I hope so...).
- I don't know what happens *after* the preamp.  There is a chip NJM 5019, and I have no idea what that does.
  (perhaps the limiter?).

Comments welcome...
  Richard
Please DO NOT mail me with tech questions.  I will try to answer in the forums when I get a chance.  Thanks.

Sample recordings at: http://www.soundmann.com.

Offline Nick's Picks

  • Trade Count: (33)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10244
  • Gender: Male
  • I thought I heard.......
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #11 on: December 13, 2007, 08:21:06 AM »
beats me.
I do know that the line in is just a-20db path trough the same preamp, as you stated.
when I used to run mine (and I did it every which way), I'd run my m248 in front w/the gain nearly "off" on the R4.  worked out pretty well at the time.

Offline Shawn

  • is old and tired
  • Trade Count: (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3255
  • Gender: Male
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #12 on: December 13, 2007, 08:42:55 AM »
I'm wondering at using a preamp in front of the R4.  When I traced the circuit I noticed that line in merely attenuates before putting the signal through *the same preamp*.  So, if you're putting external gain there, you're just going through two pres instead of one.  I'm not sure if this is any better than going direclty into the R4.
if you like the sonic character of the first pre amp then there could be some benefit.

--says the guy thinking of selling his V2. ;D

Offline momule

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2180
  • Gender: Male
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #13 on: December 16, 2007, 10:40:12 AM »
are you running line in or mic in on the R-4.  looks like you were running mic in and it overloaded pretty bad. 
AKG 463's (uno ck62) > Mackie Onyx Satellite > Microtrack II

Offline Nick's Picks

  • Trade Count: (33)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10244
  • Gender: Male
  • I thought I heard.......
Re: Pre into R-4 question.... how do you? -- is this clipping? Brickwall??
« Reply #14 on: December 16, 2007, 11:05:29 AM »
I have also recorded shows w/the FOH guy over compressed the sound and the .wav files look like squares (but sound OK)

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.139 seconds with 56 queries.
© 2002-2020 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF