Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10  (Read 1500 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Fatah Ruark (aka MIKE B)

  • Trade Count: (9)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9801
  • Gender: Male
  • I dream in beige.
    • sloppy.art.ink
Re: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10
« Reply #15 on: September 11, 2022, 04:41:19 PM »
Also, I'm just looking and I use Audacity. I don't see Audacity as a supported host for RX 10, is that correct?

iZotope RX is a stand alone program. No need for a host.

You can add 3rd party plugins to iZotope, but I've never tried it.

||| MICS:  Beyer CK930 ~ DPA 4022 ~ DPA 4080 ~ Nevaton MCE400 ~ Countryman B3 ~ Sennheiser Ambeo Headset |||
||| PREAMPS: DPA d:vice | Naiant Tinybox | Naiant Littlebox | Naiant IPA | Church BB |||
||| DECKS: Sound Devices MixPre6 | Sony M10 | Sony A10 | iPod Touch 32GB |||
|||Concert History || LMA Recordings || Live YouTube |||

Offline voltronic

  • Trade Count: (34)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3584
Re: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10
« Reply #16 on: September 11, 2022, 08:34:06 PM »
Also, I'm just looking and I use Audacity. I don't see Audacity as a supported host for RX 10, is that correct?

iZotope RX is a stand alone program. No need for a host.

You can add 3rd party plugins to iZotope, but I've never tried it.

Just to be clear: RX (like their other products) can be run standalone and as a plug-in.

I don't know what you mean about 3rd-party plugins for iZotope. Did you mean Audacity?
DPA 4061 ~ Line Audio CM3 ~ Naiant X-Q ~ AT 853  |  Naiant PFAs ~ Shure FP24  |  Zoom F6 ~ Sony PCM-M10
MOTU M2 ~ KRK Rokit RP5 ~ Sennheiser HD 650 ~ Etymotic ER4XR  |  iZotope RX ~ Reaper ~ foobar2000 (SoX linear)


Team Line Audio

Offline Fatah Ruark (aka MIKE B)

  • Trade Count: (9)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9801
  • Gender: Male
  • I dream in beige.
    • sloppy.art.ink
Re: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10
« Reply #17 on: September 11, 2022, 09:46:00 PM »
Also, I'm just looking and I use Audacity. I don't see Audacity as a supported host for RX 10, is that correct?

iZotope RX is a stand alone program. No need for a host.

You can add 3rd party plugins to iZotope, but I've never tried it.

Just to be clear: RX (like their other products) can be run standalone and as a plug-in.

I don't know what you mean about 3rd-party plugins for iZotope. Did you mean Audacity?

Yep...you're right. I forgot you could run them as plugins elsewhere.

3rd party meaning, not made by iZotope. I have some Waves plugins I need to get working with iZotope. Haven't even tried, but probably not that difficult.
||| MICS:  Beyer CK930 ~ DPA 4022 ~ DPA 4080 ~ Nevaton MCE400 ~ Countryman B3 ~ Sennheiser Ambeo Headset |||
||| PREAMPS: DPA d:vice | Naiant Tinybox | Naiant Littlebox | Naiant IPA | Church BB |||
||| DECKS: Sound Devices MixPre6 | Sony M10 | Sony A10 | iPod Touch 32GB |||
|||Concert History || LMA Recordings || Live YouTube |||

Offline checht

  • Trade Count: (5)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 563
  • Old and in the Way
Re: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10
« Reply #18 on: September 11, 2022, 10:47:58 PM »
Also, I'm just looking and I use Audacity. I don't see Audacity as a supported host for RX 10, is that correct?
yuppers
I export 32 bit wavs from audacity and work in rx

Another module that makes std worthwhile is spectral repair. Love removing whistles and yells...
Schoeps MK41s > nbob KCY >
Naiant PFA 60v > Sound Devices MP-6II -OR- Naiant IPA > Sony PCM-A10
Vanguard V1s matched pair
Recordings at LMA

Offline voltronic

  • Trade Count: (34)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3584
Re: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10
« Reply #19 on: September 13, 2022, 05:54:18 AM »
Also, I'm just looking and I use Audacity. I don't see Audacity as a supported host for RX 10, is that correct?

iZotope RX is a stand alone program. No need for a host.

You can add 3rd party plugins to iZotope, but I've never tried it.

Just to be clear: RX (like their other products) can be run standalone and as a plug-in.

I don't know what you mean about 3rd-party plugins for iZotope. Did you mean Audacity?

Yep...you're right. I forgot you could run them as plugins elsewhere.

3rd party meaning, not made by iZotope. I have some Waves plugins I need to get working with iZotope. Haven't even tried, but probably not that difficult.

iZotope plugins are not hosts for other plugins.

I recommend you leave Audacity behind and move on to a proper DAW like Reaper. RX and Reaper handle at least 90% of my post workflow.
DPA 4061 ~ Line Audio CM3 ~ Naiant X-Q ~ AT 853  |  Naiant PFAs ~ Shure FP24  |  Zoom F6 ~ Sony PCM-M10
MOTU M2 ~ KRK Rokit RP5 ~ Sennheiser HD 650 ~ Etymotic ER4XR  |  iZotope RX ~ Reaper ~ foobar2000 (SoX linear)


Team Line Audio

Offline billydee

  • Trade Count: (16)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1415
  • Gender: Male
Re: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10
« Reply #20 on: September 13, 2022, 09:43:43 PM »

I recommend you leave Audacity behind and move on to a proper DAW like Reaper. RX and Reaper handle at least 90% of my post workflow.
[/quote]

Sorry to hijack a bit but this is exactly my goal, to move on from Audacity.

Offline voltronic

  • Trade Count: (34)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3584
Re: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10
« Reply #21 on: September 14, 2022, 06:26:44 PM »

I recommend you leave Audacity behind and move on to a proper DAW like Reaper. RX and Reaper handle at least 90% of my post workflow.

Sorry to hijack a bit but this is exactly my goal, to move on from Audacity.
[/quote]

https://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=174517.msg2199750#msg2199750
DPA 4061 ~ Line Audio CM3 ~ Naiant X-Q ~ AT 853  |  Naiant PFAs ~ Shure FP24  |  Zoom F6 ~ Sony PCM-M10
MOTU M2 ~ KRK Rokit RP5 ~ Sennheiser HD 650 ~ Etymotic ER4XR  |  iZotope RX ~ Reaper ~ foobar2000 (SoX linear)


Team Line Audio

Offline phil_er_up

  • Trade Count: (9)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1209
Re: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10
« Reply #22 on: September 18, 2022, 08:11:38 AM »
Would like to get music rebalance and not sure which one I should buy. Have Isotope RX 6 and ozone 6 non legal copies.

Which bundle do you guys recommend that I buy for music rebalance?

Is it easy to install on a DAW that is not on the internet running windows 7?

Want to use it with wavelab as a VST plugin.
Looks like music rebalance is in RX 10 Standard. Though it says needs windows 8-11.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2022, 11:01:02 AM by phil_er_up »
Everyday is a gift. Enjoy each one!
Forward motion bring positive results.

Offline Flynn

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10
« Reply #23 on: September 18, 2022, 01:20:17 PM »
According to the Izotope site

System requirements
Operating Systems

Mac: macOS Catalina (10.15.7) – macOS Monterey (12.5.x)
Win: Windows 10 – Windows 11
Plugin Formats
AU, AAX, AAX Audiosuite, VST3, AU ARA (Spectral Editor ARA & Music Rebalance ARA)*.

* All plug-in formats are 64-bit only. VST2 is no longer supported.

RX 10 AU ARA plug-ins are compatible with Logic Pro only.
RX 10 Ambience Match, Dialogue Isolate, and De-rustle plug-ins are available as AAX Audiosuite plug-ins in Pro Tools only.

Supported Hosts

Logic Pro 10.6.3 - 10.7.x, Pro Tools 2021 - 2022, Ableton Live 11, Cubase 11 - 12, Nuendo 12, Studio One 5, Reaper 6, FL Studio 20, Audition CC 2022, Premiere Pro CC 2022
RX 10 Audio Editor Plug-in Hosting
AU and VST2 plug-ins can be hosted in the RX Audio Editor
Note: VST2 plug-in hosting will be deprecated and replaced with VST3 plug-in hosting in a future RX 10 patch

Offline rigpimp

  • Trade Count: (14)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2829
  • Gender: Male
  • Jarts don't kill people!
Re: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10
« Reply #24 on: September 18, 2022, 01:26:50 PM »
Would like to get music rebalance and not sure which one I should buy. Have Isotope RX 6 and ozone 6 non legal copies.

Which bundle do you guys recommend that I buy for music rebalance?

Is it easy to install on a DAW that is not on the internet running windows 7?

Want to use it with wavelab as a VST plugin.
Looks like music rebalance is in RX 10 Standard. Though it says needs windows 8-11.

Unless you can find a legit copy RX 7 through RX 9 for less then you might as well buy RX 10 Standard.  Loyalty pricing seems to be $150 although plugin boutique has it for $159 with a free copy of Trash.  You can also crossgrade for RX elements but you'll probably not save much $$.

https://www.pluginboutique.com/product/2-Effects/39-FX-Bundle/9599-RX-10-Standard-Trash-2-Exclusive-
Mics: Schoeps MK5 G MP, Schoeps CCM 4 Lg MP, Schoeps MK8 MP, nBob cables > PFA, KCY 250/5 > PFA
Pre/A>D/P48: Sonosax SX/M2-LS, E.A.A. PSP-2, Naiant Tinybox, Neumann BS48i-2 (for sale)
Recorders: Sound Devices Mixpre-6, Sony PCM-M10, Sony PCM-A10
Playback: Jolida 1501 Hybrid > McIntosh MX 130 > Von Schweikert VR-4 JR, or Creek OBH-11 > Sennheiser HD800
http://archive.org/bookmarks/kskreider
https://archive.org/details/thespps

Offline EmRR

  • Trade Count: (5)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 726
    • ElectroMagnetic Radiation Recorders
Re: iZotope RX 10 and Ozone 10
« Reply #25 on: September 18, 2022, 02:09:51 PM »
Each new version has sounded better to me as well
Mics: DPA 4060 w/MPS 6030 PSU/DAD6001/DAD4099, Neumann KM 131, Oktava MK 012, Sennheiser MKH 105, MKH 20, MKH 30, MKH 40, MKH 800 TWIN
Recorders: Zoom F8n, Sony MZ-R50

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.07 seconds with 33 queries.
© 2002-2022 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF