Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i  (Read 5225 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hi and lo

  • (38)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« on: June 13, 2012, 11:41:31 AM »
Needs some quick advice here before I run over to b&h and potentially drop some cash on a Tekkeon setup.

I'm thinking I should spend an extra $30 to get the 3450i vs. the standard 3450. From what I can tell, the difference is simply automatic voltage sensing (3450) whereas the 3450i has jumper settings to manually select the voltage. This would be an important difference for me because I have absolutely no faith in an automatic voltage sensing setup having seen it blow two DR-680s.

Do I have that right or are there other differences I should be aware of? I do believe that both work equally well with the 3450-10 battery pack extension which I will be picking up. TIA for any help here.





Offline tgakidis

  • (546)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5704
  • Gender: Male
    • My Recordings on the Archive:
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2012, 11:58:05 AM »
Reverse it.  The 3450 is manual, the 3450i is auto  ;D

I used  a single 3450 with my ad2k and only got about 3+ hours.  I since switched to a double tekkeon and don't worry about running out of juice.

Needs some quick advice here before I run over to b&h and potentially drop some cash on a Tekkeon setup.

I'm thinking I should spend an extra $30 to get the 3450i vs. the standard 3450. From what I can tell, the difference is simply automatic voltage sensing (3450) whereas the 3450i has jumper settings to manually select the voltage. This would be an important difference for me because I have absolutely no faith in an automatic voltage sensing setup having seen it blow two DR-680s.

Do I have that right or are there other differences I should be aware of? I do believe that both work equally well with the 3450-10 battery pack extension which I will be picking up. TIA for any help here.
GAKables: Custom XLR, Digi & Batt Cables http://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=133186.0

Mics: Austrian Audio OC818 / Telefunken TF-11 / Telefunken RFT AR-51 / Telefunken ELA M 260 (tk60,tk61,tk62) / Telefunken M60 / AKG c426b / AKG c414 xls / AKG c460b (ck61,ck62,ck63,ck69,a60,ck1,ck22,ck3,ck8,Blue B6) / nBob AKG Actives>PFA/ Naiant AKG Actives>PFA / AT853 w/ 4.7k Mod (Card,Omni,Sub)
Pre-Amps: Sonosax SX-M2 / Lunated V3
Recs: Sound Devices MixPre-10ii, MixPre-10T, MixPre-6ii / Sony PCM-M10 / Roland R-07

My Recordings: https://archive.org/search.php?query=taper%3A%28Gakidis%29&sort=-date

Offline hi and lo

  • (38)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2012, 12:11:45 PM »
Thanks Ted!

So how do the jumpers on the 3450i come into play? That is what I am most interested... I want to be able to set this thing for 12v's and never touch it again as it will never be used with a device that doesn't take 12v.

Reverse it.  The 3450 is manual, the 3450i is auto  ;D

I used  a single 3450 with my ad2k and only got about 3+ hours.  I since switched to a double tekkeon and don't worry about running out of juice.

Needs some quick advice here before I run over to b&h and potentially drop some cash on a Tekkeon setup.

I'm thinking I should spend an extra $30 to get the 3450i vs. the standard 3450. From what I can tell, the difference is simply automatic voltage sensing (3450) whereas the 3450i has jumper settings to manually select the voltage. This would be an important difference for me because I have absolutely no faith in an automatic voltage sensing setup having seen it blow two DR-680s.

Do I have that right or are there other differences I should be aware of? I do believe that both work equally well with the 3450-10 battery pack extension which I will be picking up. TIA for any help here.

Offline page

  • (25)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8388
  • Gender: Male
  • #TeamRetired
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2012, 01:39:08 PM »
Thanks Ted!

So how do the jumpers on the 3450i come into play? That is what I am most interested... I want to be able to set this thing for 12v's and never touch it again as it will never be used with a device that doesn't take 12v.

Then just set the dip switches for 12v and put the rubber cover back over them.

I can take a picture of my 3450i tonight if you want to see them (I can't remember if there was a pic online or not).

Also, the i has more voltage possibilities and has an extra 8wh of power. If they are only $30 difference, go for the i version, easy choice to me but I have one.
"This is a common practice we have on the bus; debating facts that we could easily find through printed material. It's like, how far is it today? I think it's four hours, and someone else comes in at 11 hours, and well, then we'll... just... talk about it..." - Jeb Puryear

"Nostalgia ain't what it used to be." - Jim Williams

Offline hi and lo

  • (38)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2012, 01:49:28 PM »
Thanks Page! final thoughts....

- I am not seeing a KWh difference in teh specs between the two. Both are 58 KWh; perhaps this is only a recent change for the R3 versions? Either way, I agree it's an easy decision to go for the higher capacity.

- I finally got smart and downloaded the manual for the 3450i (and 3450) and am not seeing ANY reference to automatic voltage sensing, nor am I seeing any method to toggle between the voltage set by the DIP switches and automatic sensing. I would think if it supported automatic sensing, there would be a specific DIP configuration for that feature or some other method to toggle it. Can someone confirm the 3450i does or does not automatically sense the required voltage?

TIA again!

Offline page

  • (25)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8388
  • Gender: Male
  • #TeamRetired
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2012, 03:33:07 PM »
Thanks Page! final thoughts....

- I am not seeing a KWh difference in teh specs between the two. Both are 58 KWh; perhaps this is only a recent change for the R3 versions? Either way, I agree it's an easy decision to go for the higher capacity.

- I finally got smart and downloaded the manual for the 3450i (and 3450) and am not seeing ANY reference to automatic voltage sensing, nor am I seeing any method to toggle between the voltage set by the DIP switches and automatic sensing. I would think if it supported automatic sensing, there would be a specific DIP configuration for that feature or some other method to toggle it. Can someone confirm the 3450i does or does not automatically sense the required voltage?

TIA again!

the i version does not sense, it's all dipswitch based. I've tried it on the 16v/18v powerbooks (normal macbooks are 16v only, the pro units had bumped requirements during charging, at least for a while).  :P
"This is a common practice we have on the bus; debating facts that we could easily find through printed material. It's like, how far is it today? I think it's four hours, and someone else comes in at 11 hours, and well, then we'll... just... talk about it..." - Jeb Puryear

"Nostalgia ain't what it used to be." - Jim Williams

Offline hi and lo

  • (38)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2012, 03:40:02 PM »
Perfect and ty... now off to b&h!

Offline DigiGal

  • AES Associate Member
  • (30)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2586
  • Gender: Female
  • Stay healthy and safe!
    • DigiGal Internet Archive Recordings
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2012, 04:30:51 PM »
Thanks Page! final thoughts....

- I am not seeing a KWh difference in teh specs between the two. Both are 58 KWh; perhaps this is only a recent change for the R3 versions? Either way, I agree it's an easy decision to go for the higher capacity.

- I finally got smart and downloaded the manual for the 3450i (and 3450) and am not seeing ANY reference to automatic voltage sensing, nor am I seeing any method to toggle between the voltage set by the DIP switches and automatic sensing. I would think if it supported automatic sensing, there would be a specific DIP configuration for that feature or some other method to toggle it. Can someone confirm the 3450i does or does not automatically sense the required voltage?

TIA again!

My 3450 is just two years old, it doesn't have automatic voltage selection.  You manually select the voltage when powering it up.  It actually locks you out from changing voltage when hooked up to a device that is powered on.
Mics: AKG CK91/CK94/CK98/SE300 D-330BT | DPA 4060 4061 4266 | Neumann TLM 103 | Senn ME66/K6/K6RD MKE2 MD421 MD431 | Shure VP88 SM7B SM63L SM58 Anniversary Cables: Gotham GAC-4/1 Quad w/Neutrik EMC | Gotham GAC-2pair w/AKG MK90/3 connectors | DigiGal AES>S/PDIF cable Preamp: SD MixPre-D Recorders: SD MixPre 6 | Marantz PMD 661 Edit: 2011 27" 3.4GHz Quad i7 iMac High Sierra | 2020 13" MBA Quad i7 Catalina | Wave Editor | xACT | Transmission | FCP X 

Offline hi and lo

  • (38)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2012, 09:02:16 PM »
Back from b&h... 3450i purchased and extension battery purchased!

Happy to report that b&h's current stock is indeed the R3 revision. Wasn't sure there were still any R2's floating around (nor do I know the difference between revisions), but am glad I didn't get old stock.

Offline page

  • (25)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8388
  • Gender: Male
  • #TeamRetired
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #9 on: June 13, 2012, 10:09:11 PM »
Back from b&h... 3450i purchased and extension battery purchased!

Happy to report that b&h's current stock is indeed the R3 revision. Wasn't sure there were still any R2's floating around (nor do I know the difference between revisions), but am glad I didn't get old stock.

I don't know what the differences between R3 and R2 are for the i version, but the R2 has a usb port and the R1 evidently didn't (you can see pictures that have a red hole as a result). It was an oddity in that the normal versions had usb, but the industrial one didn't until R2. I swear the older 3450 units were only 50kwh, but maybe I'm just getting that from the extra battery unit.
"This is a common practice we have on the bus; debating facts that we could easily find through printed material. It's like, how far is it today? I think it's four hours, and someone else comes in at 11 hours, and well, then we'll... just... talk about it..." - Jeb Puryear

"Nostalgia ain't what it used to be." - Jim Williams

Offline hi and lo

  • (38)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #10 on: June 23, 2012, 07:44:54 PM »
UPDATE: Getting my gear ready for a show tonight and come to find out the Tekkeon will no longer start up my AD2k. It worked beautifully on the initial test run, but now appears to trip a fuse anytime I turn on the AD2k. The lights blink for a split second, then nothing. The Tekkeon no longer displays it's charge and is bricked until I plug it back into the AC adapter. It must be tripping a fuse of some sorts internally on the battery, but I'm really not sure. Have tried it on on 12v, 13v, and 14v all with the a same results.

Offline DigiGal

  • AES Associate Member
  • (30)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2586
  • Gender: Female
  • Stay healthy and safe!
    • DigiGal Internet Archive Recordings
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #11 on: June 23, 2012, 08:34:19 PM »
Check with "kirkd" he refurbishes them and would have a really good idea of the internal components.  On the plus side it looks like yours is new so if there is a problem it's under warranty.

http://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=153993.0

It looks like the current drain for AD2K is: 800 mA max, Fuse = 5x20 mm, 2 A

My Tekkeon 3450 lists max available current as 4A so you shouldn't be overloading yours.
« Last Edit: June 23, 2012, 08:40:32 PM by DigiGal »
Mics: AKG CK91/CK94/CK98/SE300 D-330BT | DPA 4060 4061 4266 | Neumann TLM 103 | Senn ME66/K6/K6RD MKE2 MD421 MD431 | Shure VP88 SM7B SM63L SM58 Anniversary Cables: Gotham GAC-4/1 Quad w/Neutrik EMC | Gotham GAC-2pair w/AKG MK90/3 connectors | DigiGal AES>S/PDIF cable Preamp: SD MixPre-D Recorders: SD MixPre 6 | Marantz PMD 661 Edit: 2011 27" 3.4GHz Quad i7 iMac High Sierra | 2020 13" MBA Quad i7 Catalina | Wave Editor | xACT | Transmission | FCP X 

Offline page

  • (25)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8388
  • Gender: Male
  • #TeamRetired
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #12 on: June 23, 2012, 09:43:18 PM »
UPDATE: Getting my gear ready for a show tonight and come to find out the Tekkeon will no longer start up my AD2k. It worked beautifully on the initial test run, but now appears to trip a fuse anytime I turn on the AD2k. The lights blink for a split second, then nothing. The Tekkeon no longer displays it's charge and is bricked until I plug it back into the AC adapter. It must be tripping a fuse of some sorts internally on the battery, but I'm really not sure. Have tried it on on 12v, 13v, and 14v all with the a same results.

Sounds like a short of some sort.
"This is a common practice we have on the bus; debating facts that we could easily find through printed material. It's like, how far is it today? I think it's four hours, and someone else comes in at 11 hours, and well, then we'll... just... talk about it..." - Jeb Puryear

"Nostalgia ain't what it used to be." - Jim Williams

Offline tedyun

  • (29)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 444
Re: Tekkeon for AD2k+ - 3450 vs 3450i
« Reply #13 on: June 24, 2012, 10:02:46 AM »
Is it just with the AD2K?

Something similar happened with my Tekkeon where it wouldn't turn on except when attached to the AC adapter. I had to RMA it. Even though it was out of warranty, they replaced it.


UPDATE: Getting my gear ready for a show tonight and come to find out the Tekkeon will no longer start up my AD2k. It worked beautifully on the initial test run, but now appears to trip a fuse anytime I turn on the AD2k. The lights blink for a split second, then nothing. The Tekkeon no longer displays it's charge and is bricked until I plug it back into the AC adapter. It must be tripping a fuse of some sorts internally on the battery, but I'm really not sure. Have tried it on on 12v, 13v, and 14v all with the a same results.
Mics: B&K 4011, Schoeps MK5 (Nbobs, Naiant PFA), Busman BSC-1 (K11/K21/K31/K41 caps), Church CA-14 (o, c), Church CAFS, Core Sound Binaurals
Pre: EAA PSP-2,  Lunatec V3, Nbox-Platinum, Church CA-9200
ADC: Mytek 192 ADC, Oade Mod SBM-1
Rec: Oade Supermod PMD-661, Tascam DR60D, M-Audio MicroTrack II, Korg MR-1 (32GB SSD mod); Sony PCM-M10, Edirol R09HR; iRiver HP-120
Photo: Canon 5D3, Canon EF-S 17-55mm f2.8, Canon EF 35mm f1.4L Canon EF 24-70 f2.8L MkI, Canon EF 70-200mm f2.8L IS MkI, Canon EF 50 mm f1.4, Canon EF 50 f1.2L, Canon EF 300 f/4L IS, Canon EF 100-400 f4-5.6L IS MkI
Video: Canon HF100

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.054 seconds with 38 queries.
© 2002-2021 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF