Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?  (Read 12260 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jeremy Lykins

  • (3)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 931
Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« on: August 07, 2012, 10:10:38 AM »
Is there a standard "record out" on all soundboards?  Specifically the little soundboards that are in small bars.  I was going to record from the soundboard last night but I don't know anything about them and it was kind of an open mic thing, so there was no sound guy and the guy hosting it didn't know anything about soundboards either.

Offline bryonsos

  • Omni addict
  • (28)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2061
  • Gender: Male
  • If it's important, tell me to write it down.
    • LMA uploads
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2012, 10:13:42 AM »
http://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=14253.0

All the places I get patches from are either XLR or TRS.
Mics: 3 Zigma Chi HA-FX (COL-251, c, h, o-d, o-f) / Avenson STO-2 / Countryman B3s
Pres: CA-Ugly / Naiant Tinyhead / SD MixPre
Decks: Roland R-44 / Sony PCM-M10
GAKables
Dead Muppets

My recordings LMA / BT / TTD

Offline tgakidis

  • (546)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5704
  • Gender: Male
    • My Recordings on the Archive:
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2012, 10:21:43 AM »
Smaller boards typically have an RCA "stereo tape" out or a stereo 1/4" "main" or "master" out.
GAKables: Custom XLR, Digi & Batt Cables http://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=133186.0

Mics: Austrian Audio OC818 / Telefunken TF-11 / Telefunken RFT AR-51 / Telefunken ELA M 260 (tk60,tk61,tk62) / Telefunken M60 / AKG c426b / AKG c414 xls / AKG c460b (ck61,ck62,ck63,ck69,a60,ck1,ck22,ck3,ck8,Blue B6) / nBob AKG Actives>PFA/ Naiant AKG Actives>PFA / AT853 w/ 4.7k Mod (Card,Omni,Sub)
Pre-Amps: Sonosax SX-M2 / Lunated V3
Recs: Sound Devices MixPre-10ii, MixPre-10T, MixPre-6ii / Sony PCM-M10 / Roland R-07

My Recordings: https://archive.org/search.php?query=taper%3A%28Gakidis%29&sort=-date

Offline Patrick

  • Evil Urges, Baby.
  • (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5211
  • Gender: Male
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2012, 10:54:22 AM »
No doubt you'll need approval and assistance of the FOH engineer.  If there are a pair of unused Submix Groups, post fader Aux Outs, or Matrix Outs... use these as this will give you/FOH engineer some control on the output level.  This requires the engineer to build you a separate mix, or just assign the correct channels to your outputs.  The RCA tape outs on some consoles are noisy, as the circuit that converts +4 to -10dbu can be cheaply made and introduce noise.  It's good practice to avoid RCA jacks altogether, but not if it's the only option available.

ALWAYS avoid monitor outs and headphone jacks, as these are not designed for recording and only pass signal from what the engineer chooses to monitor ("PFL") on his console. 
Monitor Engineer: Cage the Elephant, The Head and the Heart, Bruce Hornsby, Josh Ritter

Live Music Archive Bookmarks

Offline bryonsos

  • Omni addict
  • (28)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2061
  • Gender: Male
  • If it's important, tell me to write it down.
    • LMA uploads
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2012, 11:20:10 AM »
Ah, I think I missed the nature of the question. In that situation if there are RCA or 1/4 stereo outs, they're the safe bet. If its a place where you tape often and there's no engineer, it might be worth learning enough about the board to create your own matrix output.
Mics: 3 Zigma Chi HA-FX (COL-251, c, h, o-d, o-f) / Avenson STO-2 / Countryman B3s
Pres: CA-Ugly / Naiant Tinyhead / SD MixPre
Decks: Roland R-44 / Sony PCM-M10
GAKables
Dead Muppets

My recordings LMA / BT / TTD

Offline Jeremy Lykins

  • (3)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 931
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2012, 11:03:41 PM »
So it sounds like the short answer to my question would be "no."  I was hoping that there was one standard term that all soundboards used to label their outputs, but I guess that I'll just have to learn as I go.  This particular board was very small and was used as the house P.A. so the out that I needed may have already been in use (I should've taken a picture, but I didn't think of it until I got home).  Luckily the show was a single mic Americana/traditional show, so I just taped my mics directly to the single mic's shock mount.

Offline Patrick

  • Evil Urges, Baby.
  • (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5211
  • Gender: Male
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2012, 02:03:00 PM »
Definitely no universal output on all consoles.  Some of those outputs can be used up for certain shows with lots of monitor mixes, etc.  Your best bet is to show up early and hope for an engineer that knows what he's doing :)  There is nothing more frustrating (as an engineer) to build mixes for someone 5 minutes before the band hits the stage.
Monitor Engineer: Cage the Elephant, The Head and the Heart, Bruce Hornsby, Josh Ritter

Live Music Archive Bookmarks

Offline acidjack

  • Site Supporter
  • (37)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 5845
  • Gender: Male
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2012, 02:57:43 PM »
So it sounds like the short answer to my question would be "no."  I was hoping that there was one standard term that all soundboards used to label their outputs, but I guess that I'll just have to learn as I go.  This particular board was very small and was used as the house P.A. so the out that I needed may have already been in use (I should've taken a picture, but I didn't think of it until I got home).  Luckily the show was a single mic Americana/traditional show, so I just taped my mics directly to the single mic's shock mount.

 No, but IME, "AUX", "MATRIX" and "REC OUT" are the most common.  "MATRIX" and "REC OUT" seem to be the safest I personally have encountered.

Mics: Schoeps MK4V, MK41V, MK5, MK22> CMC6, KCY 250/5, KC5, NBob; MBHO MBP603/KA200N, AT 3031, DPA 4061 w/ d:vice, Naiant X-X, AT 853c, shotgun, Nak300
Pres/Power: Aerco MP2, tinybox v2  [KCY], CA-UBB
Decks: Sound Devices MixPre 6, Zoom F8, M10, D50

My recordings on nyctaper.com: http://www.nyctaper.com/?tag=acidjack | LMA: http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/acidjack | twitter: http://www.twitter.com/acidjacknyc | Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/acidjacknyc

runonce

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2012, 05:41:05 PM »
It seems these days - there are RCA outs...somewhere - on most consoles that tapers might commonly have access to.
Usually labelled something like Rec Out, Tape Out, or Line Out, and I have seen Matrix as well. (seems like the soundguys always tell us to avoid that one, I forget why)

I think these RCAs are generally the most reliable, albeit slightly less than optimal.(compared to balanced)

Even with RCA outs - You really need to use caution with bigger, more complex boards.
Once you have sub-groups in play, and the engineer bussing the signals around in various ways, you can really get screwed.

Beware this situation - get a board feed - in this case XLR L/R. House music is on, getting great levels on the recorder.
Band starts...NOTHING...no signal...and good luck getting a soundguy to make you his big worry in the first song of a show.
For a while, every time I saw a SoundCraft board - I knew I was about to be screwed.

So you need to learn to eye up the console, and quiz the sound guy quickly about the signal they are sending you.
Sometimes that can be the reminder to put you on the right sub out...or push the right switch/pan on the board.

Offline yltfan

  • (14)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2451
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #9 on: August 09, 2012, 03:12:57 AM »
I can resist no longer...

Where do you plug in on a soundboard? In the back, where all the other stuff is plugged in.
Mics: AT4051, AT4053, KM184, Beyerdynamic MEM86 guns, Nak cm300, AKG C1000, AT853 4.7mod
Pre: Oade Wmod UA-5, CA-9100
Recorders: DR-680, iriver 120, iriver 340, plus some dust-collecting minidisc, jb3, and DAT

Dime torrents: http://www.dimeadozen.org/account-details.php?id=88009

runonce

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #10 on: August 09, 2012, 06:34:32 AM »
I can resist no longer...

Where do you plug in on a soundboard? In the back, where all the other stuff is plugged in.

Often true, but some consoles have RCA outs on the work surface, facing the soundman...

Offline yltfan

  • (14)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2451
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #11 on: August 09, 2012, 01:27:10 PM »
I can resist no longer...

Where do you plug in on a soundboard? In the back, where all the other stuff is plugged in.

Often true, but some consoles have RCA outs on the work surface, facing the soundman...

Yeah, I know. But snark doesn't always need to be 100% accurate.
Mics: AT4051, AT4053, KM184, Beyerdynamic MEM86 guns, Nak cm300, AKG C1000, AT853 4.7mod
Pre: Oade Wmod UA-5, CA-9100
Recorders: DR-680, iriver 120, iriver 340, plus some dust-collecting minidisc, jb3, and DAT

Dime torrents: http://www.dimeadozen.org/account-details.php?id=88009

Offline Patrick

  • Evil Urges, Baby.
  • (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5211
  • Gender: Male
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #12 on: August 10, 2012, 04:54:19 PM »
It seems these days - there are RCA outs...somewhere - on most consoles that tapers might commonly have access to.
Usually labelled something like Rec Out, Tape Out, or Line Out, and I have seen Matrix as well. (seems like the soundguys always tell us to avoid that one, I forget why)

I think these RCAs are generally the most reliable, albeit slightly less than optimal.(compared to balanced)

Even with RCA outs - You really need to use caution with bigger, more complex boards.
Once you have sub-groups in play, and the engineer bussing the signals around in various ways, you can really get screwed.

Beware this situation - get a board feed - in this case XLR L/R. House music is on, getting great levels on the recorder.
Band starts...NOTHING...no signal...and good luck getting a soundguy to make you his big worry in the first song of a show.
For a while, every time I saw a SoundCraft board - I knew I was about to be screwed.

So you need to learn to eye up the console, and quiz the sound guy quickly about the signal they are sending you.
Sometimes that can be the reminder to put you on the right sub out...or push the right switch/pan on the board.

You most likely plugged into the Main L/R insert jacks.  Which carries signal out, but also returns the signal back into the board.  If there is nothing returning, then the audience will hear nothing.  That's why it's very important to work with the engineer and hope he knows his stuff before attempting to patch.  Also even if you find an empty matrix out, there is no signal fed to these jacks unless the engineers makes it happen.

Also it's VERY important to keep phantom power OFF on your record deck when using XLR feeds from the console.  The club owner will not be happy when his martix section is fried on his $10k console.
Monitor Engineer: Cage the Elephant, The Head and the Heart, Bruce Hornsby, Josh Ritter

Live Music Archive Bookmarks

Offline spankee02

  • (0)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 81
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #13 on: April 20, 2013, 07:07:54 AM »
my adventures in the90's, bring an rca cord with 1/4" adaptors, the matrix out usually had low signal

Offline acidjack

  • Site Supporter
  • (37)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 5845
  • Gender: Male
Re: Where do you plug in on a soundboard?
« Reply #14 on: April 22, 2013, 09:16:34 AM »
my adventures in the90's, bring an rca cord with 1/4" adaptors, the matrix out usually had low signal

...Only if the engineer doesn't turn it up. The matrix outs are variable output but I believe are usually left turned down unless they're in use (good policy in general). If you can't get a signal from them, just ask the engineer to turn up the volume on whatever matrix outs you're in.
Mics: Schoeps MK4V, MK41V, MK5, MK22> CMC6, KCY 250/5, KC5, NBob; MBHO MBP603/KA200N, AT 3031, DPA 4061 w/ d:vice, Naiant X-X, AT 853c, shotgun, Nak300
Pres/Power: Aerco MP2, tinybox v2  [KCY], CA-UBB
Decks: Sound Devices MixPre 6, Zoom F8, M10, D50

My recordings on nyctaper.com: http://www.nyctaper.com/?tag=acidjack | LMA: http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/acidjack | twitter: http://www.twitter.com/acidjacknyc | Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/acidjacknyc

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.094 seconds with 39 queries.
© 2002-2021 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF