Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?  (Read 7028 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline waltmon

  • (14)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2013
  • Gender: Male
What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« on: May 07, 2014, 01:20:12 AM »
Thanks.
« Last Edit: May 07, 2014, 07:19:11 AM by waltmon »
KM140's, KM150's w/Nick modified PFA active cables,U89's, Mixpre-10T II, Mixpre-6, Oade Warm  Mod 661mkII

CA-14 > UBB > Tascam DR-2D

1 pound non-sequential $50.00 bills

Offline tgakidis

  • (546)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5704
  • Gender: Male
    • My Recordings on the Archive:
Re: what are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2014, 02:54:22 AM »
9v DVD batteries
GAKables: Custom XLR, Digi & Batt Cables http://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=133186.0

Mics: Austrian Audio OC818 / Telefunken TF-11 / Telefunken RFT AR-51 / Telefunken ELA M 260 (tk60,tk61,tk62) / Telefunken M60 / AKG c426b / AKG c414 xls / AKG c460b (ck61,ck62,ck63,ck69,a60,ck1,ck22,ck3,ck8,Blue B6) / nBob AKG Actives>PFA/ Naiant AKG Actives>PFA / AT853 w/ 4.7k Mod (Card,Omni,Sub)
Pre-Amps: Sonosax SX-M2 / Lunated V3
Recs: Sound Devices MixPre-10ii, MixPre-10T, MixPre-6ii / Sony PCM-M10 / Roland R-07

My Recordings: https://archive.org/search.php?query=taper%3A%28Gakidis%29&sort=-date

Offline Phil Zone

  • (18)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 951
  • Gender: Male
Microphones: Busman BSC-1, AKG C460B/CK61/CK63, Samson CL2, CA-14 (cards), Naiant X-X
Preamps: Naiant Littlebox [X3] (OT)(OT/IT)(OT/Black), Naiant Tinyhead
Recorders: Tascam DR-680, Sony PCM-M10, Tascam DR-05
Software: Sony Sound Forge/ Vegas, TLH
Photo: Canon 7D Mark ii/70D, 70-200 f2.8, 18-135 STM, 55-250 STM, Tamron 17-50 f2.8, Tokina 11-16 f2.8

LMA Shows: http://archive.org/search.php?query=taper%3A%22Cam%20Keough%22&sort=-date

Offline obaaron

  • (48)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1238
  • Gender: Male
  • Wide Awake in San Diego!
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2014, 03:08:45 PM »
Ditto and ditto
Mics:  Gefell M20,M21- sms2000/nbob | Schoeps MK4V;MK4- cmc6/nbob | AKG ck1,3,8,22;ck61,62,63,69- c460b/c480b/Naiant actives | Neumann KM140/150 | AT853, AT933 | CA-11
Pres: Naiant Littlebox | Tinybox | BMod Edirol UA-5 | Church ST-9200
Recorders:  Zoom F8 | Tascam DR-680 | Tascam DR-60D | Sony PCM-M10
Video: Canon VIXIA HF R42

**ISO** -   Schoeps mk22 matched pair | Neumann Ak43 pair

Offline yltfan

  • (14)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2451
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2014, 05:50:52 PM »
AC power

(sorry, but it is external, no?)

But when I need something else, I use 9v dvd's as well...
« Last Edit: May 07, 2014, 06:34:33 PM by yltfan »
Mics: AT4051, AT4053, KM184, Beyerdynamic MEM86 guns, Nak cm300, AKG C1000, AT853 4.7mod
Pre: Oade Wmod UA-5, CA-9100
Recorders: DR-680, iriver 120, iriver 340, plus some dust-collecting minidisc, jb3, and DAT

Dime torrents: http://www.dimeadozen.org/account-details.php?id=88009

Offline hi and lo

  • (38)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2014, 06:06:48 PM »
I safely used a DVD 9v battery and a 12v battery geeks batt to power my 680.

I used a Tekkeon 3450 to successfully fry two 680s... So avoid tekkeons with auto sensing voltage.

Offline 2manyrocks

  • (12)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1664
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2014, 11:17:31 AM »
Any known problem using the Tekkeon MP3300 set on 12v?  To my knowledge, it does not have the auto voltage sensing.

Offline waltmon

  • (14)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2013
  • Gender: Male
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2014, 02:14:46 PM »
Naztech pb 15000 on ebay for 89.00 seems like a killer deal.   It says its a multi-voltage unit but no voltages listed.
KM140's, KM150's w/Nick modified PFA active cables,U89's, Mixpre-10T II, Mixpre-6, Oade Warm  Mod 661mkII

CA-14 > UBB > Tascam DR-2D

1 pound non-sequential $50.00 bills

Offline Fried Chicken Boy

  • (8)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3011
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2014, 03:52:20 PM »
Any known problem using the Tekkeon MP3300 set on 12v?  To my knowledge, it does not have the auto voltage sensing.

I haven't tested other external power sources, but I recently put my MP3300's through their paces with a multimeter and found that they tend to output slightly hot; anywhere from 0.13v up to 0.35v above the chosen voltage.  They seem to work just fine with all the Edirol/Roland recorders I've thrown at them (R-44, R-09/HR, R-05) and a Tascam DR-60D.  However, I don't have a Tascam 680 to test and can't tell you if that extra bit of voltage is enough to cause any problems.

Offline danny3

  • (11)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 221
  • Gender: Male
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2014, 04:46:27 PM »
The Naztech PB15000 is my favorite external battery, and I run a 680, a UA5 and a DR-2d with them. All with cables made by Ted. A new PB15000 costs @ $85 from Amazon.

I have test run my 680 with the Tekkon MP3300 without issue with the voltage set at 9v or 12v. My MP3300 didn't come with an 'M' tip - the 'C' tip fits a little loose but works. (Before my next festival weekend I will be getting the proper tips or some Gak cables.)

Friendly reminders: Always have 8 fully charged AAs in the 680. And don't try to power a DR-2d with the MP3300!

Edit to add: As I will post below, I have changed my mind @ the MP3300 - I do not recommend using it with the DR-680!
« Last Edit: May 11, 2014, 10:50:25 AM by danny3 »

Offline waltmon

  • (14)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2013
  • Gender: Male
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2014, 04:57:42 PM »
Good tip on the internal batteries.

Had a bad experience with leaving batteries in  D5 and plugging it into house power...uh oh...did I say D5....showing my age...lol.
KM140's, KM150's w/Nick modified PFA active cables,U89's, Mixpre-10T II, Mixpre-6, Oade Warm  Mod 661mkII

CA-14 > UBB > Tascam DR-2D

1 pound non-sequential $50.00 bills

Offline 2manyrocks

  • (12)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1664
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2014, 08:35:38 PM »
The Naztech PB15000 is my favorite external battery, and I run a 680, a UA5 and a DR-2d with them. All with cables made by Ted. A new PB15000 costs @ $85 from Amazon.

I have test run my 680 with the Tekkon MP3300 without issue with the voltage set at 9v or 12v. My MP3300 didn't come with an 'M' tip - the 'C' tip fits a little loose but works. (Before my next festival weekend I will be getting the proper tips or some Gak cables.)

Friendly reminders: Always have 8 fully charged AAs in the 680. And don't try to power a DR-2d with the MP3300!

What's the problem powering a Dr2d with the MP3300???  I see a 3v setting on the MP3300????  I haven't used the MP3300 with the DR2d, but probably would have until I saw your post...

Offline danny3

  • (11)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 221
  • Gender: Male
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #12 on: May 09, 2014, 06:43:55 AM »


What's the problem powering a Dr2d with the MP3300???  I see a 3v setting on the MP3300????  I haven't used the MP3300 with the DR2d, but probably would have until I saw your post...
[/quote]

As has been reported and discussed in the DR-2d thread, and the recent MP3300 ebay thread, two of us have fried our DR-2d power input when connecting with the MP3300.
I don't have experience with other external power sources for the DR-2d besides the ones I mentioned, but my experience tells me that it is safest to use a battery with a usb output.

Adding in that I picked up some 'M' tips at RS for the MP3300 cable to power my 680 (making note of polarity.) And that I also use a PB15000 to power a Denecke PS2 sometimes.

Offline 2manyrocks

  • (12)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1664
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #13 on: May 09, 2014, 10:50:45 AM »
I really appreciate your posting this.  If you hadn't, I am sure I would have toasted my 2d.

Offline johnmuge

  • (12)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 843
  • Gender: Male
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #14 on: May 09, 2014, 11:40:15 AM »
I've been using the Naztech as well with good results.  Runs fine on either 9v or 12v but I've been sticking with 12v lately. 
> AKG c480b(ck61,ck63) Naiant Couplings-PFA / Beyer MC930 / Milab VM-44 link / Nevaton MCE400
 > Littlebox w/output xformers / Tinybox w/ dual output                                                                                                                                                              > Tascam DR-680, DR70d / Sony M-10 / Oade ACM Marantz PMD660

Offline danny3

  • (11)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 221
  • Gender: Male
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #15 on: May 11, 2014, 11:39:37 AM »
Last night I had a terrible scare trying to run my 680 with the Tekkeon MP3300. Perhaps there was some user error in that it it occurred in a last minute rush to get up and running, but I DO NOT recommend taking chances with this battery!

As I prepare for my first multi-stage 3 day festival of the season, I wanted to test run time and reliability (I bought 3 of these batteries.) I used it the previous night without issue to power a 680 (4 channels line in, 2 channels p48, digi in from UA5.)
Last night I had 4 channels running p48 and 2 line-in. I had the battery voltage set at 12v. Weird responses and levels, then no levels, unit went dead, what was going on?! Re-powered unit, found that settings had I think changed back to those from previous night. This was a harried moment so I don't recall exactly, but I reset everything and still couldn't get any signal on any channel and noticed bad smell (like I imagine those fires in china where they burn off stuff from electric components to reclaim the metals)
The unit went dead again. I unplugged the from the battery, but the unit wouldn't start up on the internals.

Boys done with sound check and about to start, (I was set up at the side of the stage with 4 mics at stage lip and board feed) so with a sinking feeling in my heart I ran to start my other aud set up (CA-14 into DR-2d)
Returning to the 680, I connected a PB15000, held my breath, and the unit started up and ran fine the rest of the night. Whew!

Reflecting back on this today, wondering what I could have done differently. I had the battery connected (and locked at 12v) before turning on the 680. Perhaps I should have set the MP3300 at 9v. I don't know what combination of circumstances actually took place to have this weird experience, but these Tekkeon will probably not be going back into my gear bag. (Ordered another PB15000 this morning) 

YMMV ???   

kirk97132

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #16 on: May 11, 2014, 01:45:39 PM »
I think at this point that no one would chance running their 680's off a Tekkeon battery.  While there were many different things cited when we all discussed the units that went bad one of the most common factors was using a Tekkeon battery. 
« Last Edit: May 29, 2014, 12:40:47 AM by kirkd »

Offline DeadGreg

  • (12)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Gender: Male
  • Continue the Struggle . . .
    • DeadGreg's Tapes
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #17 on: May 12, 2014, 11:30:25 PM »
I agree that I will not run any Tekkeon battery to power my 680. But I will note that the MP3300 and 3400 run hot, so you need to keep it at a slightly lower voltage than your target.
Mics: Neumann KM140, Nak CM1000 (Sank Mod), Busman Nak CM700, Nak CM300, Nak CM100, Busman LittleB matched pair, Busman BCS1, AT933, AT853 (all caps)
Preamps: Busman UA-5, MV100, MX100, Tinybox v2.4
Recorders: R4 (Busman T-mod), M10, R-09
Cables: Darktrain, GAKables

Taping Blog: http://deadgregtapes.blogspot.com
Official archivist for B Side Shuffle

ISO - Nak CM50 (x2), CP-701 (x2), CP-3 (x2), Neumann AK50 (x2)

Offline Sloan Simpson

  • (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3990
  • Gender: Male
    • Southern Shelter
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #18 on: May 27, 2014, 11:13:35 PM »
I've run mine on a Tekkeon 3450 since I got it last summer. I've always set the voltage before powering on the 680. Haven't had any problems.

Offline thunderbolt

  • (37)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1027
  • Gender: Male
  • Music est vita!
Re: What external power are you using for your Tascam 680?
« Reply #19 on: June 02, 2014, 07:01:49 AM »
'Nother vote for the Naztech.  No problems.

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.069 seconds with 43 queries.
© 2002-2021 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF