Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?  (Read 6437 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dank

  • (9)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1041
  • cold irons bound
Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« on: September 23, 2003, 05:40:28 PM »
So I have a EcoCharge unit coming in... hve the cable to power my MP2, getting a 6-cable with 2 Sony ends on it for SBM1 and M1... some say you can use the M1 w/ 6v just fine due to how its power connection is setup, some say you need a newer M1 or something... my M1 was purchased brand new from Terrapin in summer 2001...am I safe?
Mics: DPA 4021, AT 933, AKG CK31, CK32
Pre:  Sonosax SX-M2
Recorders: Oade ACM PMD660, Tascam DR-60D, Tascam DR-2D, Sony PCM-M10[x2]
DIME List: http://www.dimeadozen.org/account-details.php?id=919941

rabhan

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2003, 06:03:44 PM »
you can get a M1 cable that drops the voltage to 4.5 from a 6v eco

Offline Kevin

  • (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
  • Gender: Male
    • Company Website (Learn to play by ear or by I.)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2003, 11:00:09 AM »
also someone said that you shouldnt power an m1 with 6v because it will damage your unit
481(3)>722

Offline nickgregory

  • Admitted Jeter Homer
  • (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 22376
  • Gender: Male
    • Hurricanes Insider
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2003, 01:39:20 PM »
I have been running a 6v with a split plug powering my D100 (same circuirtry for the most part) and mod sbm-1 with no problems.

DaryanLenz

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2003, 05:58:41 PM »
I ran one on 6volts with no issues!

Daryan

Tim

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2003, 01:57:00 PM »
I have a friend that ran an m1 on 6v with no problems for a few years. his deck completely fried at Panic NYE last year though... weird that it would just happen after all that time but it makes me nervous.

DaryanLenz

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2003, 12:13:59 PM »
So I guess what we are saying is...don't do it!

Daryan

Offline Kindguy

  • Team Bama
  • (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6390
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2003, 01:22:09 AM »
Why wouldn't you use rechargeable AA's? Much lighter & safe?  

I have a d8 so excuse my ignorance if the M1 doesn't use AA.
TDS!

DPA 4023> aeta PSP-2> Apogee Mini Me > R-44

http://www.basicallyfrightened.com/

Offline Kindguy

  • Team Bama
  • (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6390
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2003, 01:23:14 AM »
sorry just noticed you wanted to run the sbm-1 with it as well.
TDS!

DPA 4023> aeta PSP-2> Apogee Mini Me > R-44

http://www.basicallyfrightened.com/

Offline Brian Skalinder

  • Complaint Dept.
  • (28)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 18868
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2003, 09:14:37 AM »
sorry just noticed you wanted to run the sbm-1 with it as well.

Personally, I'm a big fan of running both the Sony portable decks and SBM-1 on AA rechargables.

But if you really really want to use the 6v batt to power the M1, it's supposedly pretty easy (per Doug Oade and others) to add a couple of diodes in-line on the hot (+) wire to drop the voltage down to ~5v which is low enough to not potentially damage the M1.  Unfortunately, I have never done this myself and don't have part numbers on the diodes.
Milab VM-44 Links > Fostex FR-2LE or
Naiant IPA (tinybox format) >
Roland R-05

Offline nic

  • Big In Japan
  • (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4700
  • Gender: Male
    • half dead batteries
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #10 on: October 01, 2003, 12:30:00 PM »
sorry, but M1 sucks up AA's. if sending analog out I would be lucky if I got more than 90 minutes of power from AA's.
been running a M1 on a 6V 7.2AH SLA for 2 years with no problems. hell, the SLA paid for itself after running it for *1* festival!!


the water's clean and innocent

Offline nic

  • Big In Japan
  • (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4700
  • Gender: Male
    • half dead batteries
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #11 on: October 01, 2003, 12:53:27 PM »
m0k3...Ive used all types of Duracell and Energizer AA's in my M1, even their high-end ones...cant remember their exact name as I havent used them in years.

if I didnt send a analog out I could get 2 hours or so on a pair. if I sent a analog out, 90 minutes TOPS!

I'm averaging OVER 15 hours per charge on my 6V 7.2 AH  ;-)


the water's clean and innocent

Offline utahtaper

  • (1)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 479
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #12 on: October 21, 2003, 01:07:29 AM »
I have used a 6v 7.2 for almost two years and still running strong with my M1
Recording:
SKM 140's>LC3>ACM660

Playback:
Tascam DA30MKII DAT player
Jolida Tube CD player

Sota Saphire w/grado TLZ> Melos 333> Melos 400 monoblocks> Legacy Focus

Mcintosh MR71>c22>MC60 monoblocks

Offline RobC

  • (1)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1643
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #13 on: October 22, 2003, 12:19:04 AM »
this is what I do for my M1,  

I got a 4 x AA battery sled at radio shack added the plug to go into the M1 and run 4 x 1700 mah recharagables in it,  that puts out 4.8 volts and I can record a 3+ hour show (with analog patches)  pluss have enough juice left over to tlisten to the tape on the ride home.
km 184 >v2> HD-P2, R-44
AKG 393, 392

Offline Kevin

  • (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
  • Gender: Male
    • Company Website (Learn to play by ear or by I.)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #14 on: October 23, 2003, 09:43:59 AM »
you should try the power plant battery, its the size of a CD and puts out 4.5v, I love this thing.  ill get a link for you in a sec ;)
481(3)>722

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.093 seconds with 39 queries.
© 2002-2021 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF