Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?  (Read 6436 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dank

  • (9)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1041
  • cold irons bound
Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« on: September 23, 2003, 05:40:28 PM »
So I have a EcoCharge unit coming in... hve the cable to power my MP2, getting a 6-cable with 2 Sony ends on it for SBM1 and M1... some say you can use the M1 w/ 6v just fine due to how its power connection is setup, some say you need a newer M1 or something... my M1 was purchased brand new from Terrapin in summer 2001...am I safe?
Mics: DPA 4021, AT 933, AKG CK31, CK32
Pre:  Sonosax SX-M2
Recorders: Oade ACM PMD660, Tascam DR-60D, Tascam DR-2D, Sony PCM-M10[x2]
DIME List: http://www.dimeadozen.org/account-details.php?id=919941

rabhan

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2003, 06:03:44 PM »
you can get a M1 cable that drops the voltage to 4.5 from a 6v eco

Offline Kevin

  • (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
  • Gender: Male
    • Company Website (Learn to play by ear or by I.)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2003, 11:00:09 AM »
also someone said that you shouldnt power an m1 with 6v because it will damage your unit
481(3)>722

Offline nickgregory

  • Admitted Jeter Homer
  • (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 22376
  • Gender: Male
    • Hurricanes Insider
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2003, 01:39:20 PM »
I have been running a 6v with a split plug powering my D100 (same circuirtry for the most part) and mod sbm-1 with no problems.

DaryanLenz

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2003, 05:58:41 PM »
I ran one on 6volts with no issues!

Daryan

Tim

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2003, 01:57:00 PM »
I have a friend that ran an m1 on 6v with no problems for a few years. his deck completely fried at Panic NYE last year though... weird that it would just happen after all that time but it makes me nervous.

DaryanLenz

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2003, 12:13:59 PM »
So I guess what we are saying is...don't do it!

Daryan

Offline Kindguy

  • Team Bama
  • (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6390
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2003, 01:22:09 AM »
Why wouldn't you use rechargeable AA's? Much lighter & safe?  

I have a d8 so excuse my ignorance if the M1 doesn't use AA.
TDS!

DPA 4023> aeta PSP-2> Apogee Mini Me > R-44

http://www.basicallyfrightened.com/

Offline Kindguy

  • Team Bama
  • (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6390
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2003, 01:23:14 AM »
sorry just noticed you wanted to run the sbm-1 with it as well.
TDS!

DPA 4023> aeta PSP-2> Apogee Mini Me > R-44

http://www.basicallyfrightened.com/

Offline Brian Skalinder

  • Complaint Dept.
  • (28)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 18868
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2003, 09:14:37 AM »
sorry just noticed you wanted to run the sbm-1 with it as well.

Personally, I'm a big fan of running both the Sony portable decks and SBM-1 on AA rechargables.

But if you really really want to use the 6v batt to power the M1, it's supposedly pretty easy (per Doug Oade and others) to add a couple of diodes in-line on the hot (+) wire to drop the voltage down to ~5v which is low enough to not potentially damage the M1.  Unfortunately, I have never done this myself and don't have part numbers on the diodes.
Milab VM-44 Links > Fostex FR-2LE or
Naiant IPA (tinybox format) >
Roland R-05

Offline nic

  • Big In Japan
  • (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4700
  • Gender: Male
    • half dead batteries
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #10 on: October 01, 2003, 12:30:00 PM »
sorry, but M1 sucks up AA's. if sending analog out I would be lucky if I got more than 90 minutes of power from AA's.
been running a M1 on a 6V 7.2AH SLA for 2 years with no problems. hell, the SLA paid for itself after running it for *1* festival!!


the water's clean and innocent

Offline nic

  • Big In Japan
  • (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4700
  • Gender: Male
    • half dead batteries
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #11 on: October 01, 2003, 12:53:27 PM »
m0k3...Ive used all types of Duracell and Energizer AA's in my M1, even their high-end ones...cant remember their exact name as I havent used them in years.

if I didnt send a analog out I could get 2 hours or so on a pair. if I sent a analog out, 90 minutes TOPS!

I'm averaging OVER 15 hours per charge on my 6V 7.2 AH  ;-)


the water's clean and innocent

Offline utahtaper

  • (1)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 479
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #12 on: October 21, 2003, 01:07:29 AM »
I have used a 6v 7.2 for almost two years and still running strong with my M1
Recording:
SKM 140's>LC3>ACM660

Playback:
Tascam DA30MKII DAT player
Jolida Tube CD player

Sota Saphire w/grado TLZ> Melos 333> Melos 400 monoblocks> Legacy Focus

Mcintosh MR71>c22>MC60 monoblocks

Offline RobC

  • (1)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1643
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #13 on: October 22, 2003, 12:19:04 AM »
this is what I do for my M1,  

I got a 4 x AA battery sled at radio shack added the plug to go into the M1 and run 4 x 1700 mah recharagables in it,  that puts out 4.8 volts and I can record a 3+ hour show (with analog patches)  pluss have enough juice left over to tlisten to the tape on the ride home.
km 184 >v2> HD-P2, R-44
AKG 393, 392

Offline Kevin

  • (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
  • Gender: Male
    • Company Website (Learn to play by ear or by I.)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #14 on: October 23, 2003, 09:43:59 AM »
you should try the power plant battery, its the size of a CD and puts out 4.5v, I love this thing.  ill get a link for you in a sec ;)
481(3)>722

Offline Kevin

  • (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
  • Gender: Male
    • Company Website (Learn to play by ear or by I.)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #15 on: October 23, 2003, 09:45:13 AM »
481(3)>722

Offline leegeddy

  • (1)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1953
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #16 on: November 03, 2003, 11:43:52 PM »
i've been running both my M1 and D100 from a RadioShaq 6v sled i made. total cost was about $5 w/o batteries. i just use 4 Duracell D-sizes.

if you're savvy enough electronically, you can add a voltage regulator chip to maintain a constant voltage of 5v, but IMO it's perfectly fine to run the M1/D100 on 6v.  

the sled i made has been going for about 17hrs and counting.  i've yet to change the batteries.

marc
"I'm a taper, he's a taper. Wouldn't you like to be a taper too?"
"Mics? What mics? This is my hat."

Offline shmurg

  • (0)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 125
  • Gender: Male
  • TAPES FOREVER....
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #17 on: December 18, 2003, 02:35:48 AM »
You should not have a problem running the 6v cable.  Actually the 6v runs a little more like 7v and the 4.5v cable runs around 6v.  I tested both and found little problems with M1's.  However you should try to run it with a 4.5 to be closer to specs if you can.  The 4.5v just puts two diodes in the mix to drop the voltage a little.

Hope that helps,

Eric

Final answer- shouldn't be a big problem.

Offline Lil Kim Jong-Il

  • (6)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6497
  • large Marge sent me
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #18 on: December 18, 2003, 06:33:23 PM »
You don't need part numbers for the diodes.  Just go to RS and get some 2A rectifier diodes.  A pair in series will give a 1.4V drop from the voltage at the battery terminals.

If you prefer a constant voltage, you can build a 4.5V regulator using an LM317 and a couple of resistors.  There is an equation on the regulator spec sheet.  You plug in your numbers and get the resistor values.  
The first rule of amateur neurosurgery club is .... I forget.

Offline Swanny

  • (2)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Gender: Male
    • Some shows...
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #19 on: December 19, 2003, 10:53:55 AM »
I have that cable for my ecocharge, I don't use it, let me know if you want it. I'll trade a couple of shows for it...
Schoeps MK5/8 > KC5 > CMC6> Oade M148/Aerco MP-2 > Mytek 24192 > SD 744t

Offline scb

  • Eli Manning should die of gonorrhea and rot in hell. Would you like a cookie, son?
  • (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8621
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #20 on: December 20, 2003, 05:04:47 PM »
>>his deck completely fried at Panic NYE last year though... weird that it would just happen after all that time but it makes me nervous.<<

didn't necessarily happen because it ran off 6 volts...

Offline Tim

  • (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 32913
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #21 on: December 21, 2003, 05:18:14 PM »
certainly not... but I've never seen a deck spontaneously combust before.
I’ve had a few weird experiences and a few close brushes with total weirdness of one sort or another, but nothing that’s really freaked me out or made me feel too awful about it. - Jerry Garcia

cpclark

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #22 on: December 21, 2003, 08:55:26 PM »
I have that cable for my ecocharge, I don't use it, let me know if you want it. I'll trade a couple of shows for it...

im looking for that cable for my d100 for my bp-50 if you still have it

Offline BCostigan

  • I can resist everything except temptation
  • (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3691
  • Gender: Male
  • Loose Lucy is my delight
    • GranitePhotography
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #23 on: December 26, 2003, 06:56:58 PM »
Almost every other piece of gear has a voltage range within about 8 or so volts of the optimum voltage.  I don't see why the m1 would be so sesitive that a +1.5v would matter...but then again that's just a guess.

I do know that the ua-5 and ad-20 both call for 9.6 and 9 volts but both function perfectly off 12 volt slas.
"A Hippie is someone who walks like Tarzan, looks like Jane, and smells like Cheetah."  ~Ronald Reagan

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.092 seconds with 48 queries.
© 2002-2021 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF