Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?  (Read 6425 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kevin

  • (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1838
  • Gender: Male
    • Company Website (Learn to play by ear or by I.)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #15 on: October 23, 2003, 09:45:13 AM »
481(3)>722

Offline leegeddy

  • (1)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1953
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #16 on: November 03, 2003, 11:43:52 PM »
i've been running both my M1 and D100 from a RadioShaq 6v sled i made. total cost was about $5 w/o batteries. i just use 4 Duracell D-sizes.

if you're savvy enough electronically, you can add a voltage regulator chip to maintain a constant voltage of 5v, but IMO it's perfectly fine to run the M1/D100 on 6v.  

the sled i made has been going for about 17hrs and counting.  i've yet to change the batteries.

marc
"I'm a taper, he's a taper. Wouldn't you like to be a taper too?"
"Mics? What mics? This is my hat."

Offline shmurg

  • (0)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 125
  • Gender: Male
  • TAPES FOREVER....
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #17 on: December 18, 2003, 02:35:48 AM »
You should not have a problem running the 6v cable.  Actually the 6v runs a little more like 7v and the 4.5v cable runs around 6v.  I tested both and found little problems with M1's.  However you should try to run it with a 4.5 to be closer to specs if you can.  The 4.5v just puts two diodes in the mix to drop the voltage a little.

Hope that helps,

Eric

Final answer- shouldn't be a big problem.

Offline Lil Kim Jong-Il

  • (6)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 6497
  • large Marge sent me
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #18 on: December 18, 2003, 06:33:23 PM »
You don't need part numbers for the diodes.  Just go to RS and get some 2A rectifier diodes.  A pair in series will give a 1.4V drop from the voltage at the battery terminals.

If you prefer a constant voltage, you can build a 4.5V regulator using an LM317 and a couple of resistors.  There is an equation on the regulator spec sheet.  You plug in your numbers and get the resistor values.  
The first rule of amateur neurosurgery club is .... I forget.

Offline Swanny

  • (2)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Gender: Male
    • Some shows...
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #19 on: December 19, 2003, 10:53:55 AM »
I have that cable for my ecocharge, I don't use it, let me know if you want it. I'll trade a couple of shows for it...
Schoeps MK5/8 > KC5 > CMC6> Oade M148/Aerco MP-2 > Mytek 24192 > SD 744t

Offline scb

  • Eli Manning should die of gonorrhea and rot in hell. Would you like a cookie, son?
  • (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8621
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #20 on: December 20, 2003, 05:04:47 PM »
>>his deck completely fried at Panic NYE last year though... weird that it would just happen after all that time but it makes me nervous.<<

didn't necessarily happen because it ran off 6 volts...

Offline Tim

  • (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 32913
  • Gender: Male
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #21 on: December 21, 2003, 05:18:14 PM »
certainly not... but I've never seen a deck spontaneously combust before.
I’ve had a few weird experiences and a few close brushes with total weirdness of one sort or another, but nothing that’s really freaked me out or made me feel too awful about it. - Jerry Garcia

cpclark

  • Guest
  • (0)
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #22 on: December 21, 2003, 08:55:26 PM »
I have that cable for my ecocharge, I don't use it, let me know if you want it. I'll trade a couple of shows for it...

im looking for that cable for my d100 for my bp-50 if you still have it

Offline BCostigan

  • I can resist everything except temptation
  • (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3691
  • Gender: Male
  • Loose Lucy is my delight
    • GranitePhotography
Re:Final Answer: 6v SLA w/ M1?
« Reply #23 on: December 26, 2003, 06:56:58 PM »
Almost every other piece of gear has a voltage range within about 8 or so volts of the optimum voltage.  I don't see why the m1 would be so sesitive that a +1.5v would matter...but then again that's just a guess.

I do know that the ua-5 and ad-20 both call for 9.6 and 9 volts but both function perfectly off 12 volt slas.
"A Hippie is someone who walks like Tarzan, looks like Jane, and smells like Cheetah."  ~Ronald Reagan

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.041 seconds with 32 queries.
© 2002-2021 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF