Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?  (Read 6877 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline crossthreaded

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 814
Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« on: March 20, 2012, 11:44:48 AM »
Recommended to me by a friend in the industry.

I watched this youtube and it seems fairly confusing but he told me he would show me how to work it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkSbZXU77q0
akg 460/ck61>cables>busman T mod R4
stuff > rio > es > cl5 > nexo

Offline OOK

  • Trade Count: (17)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2725
  • Gender: Male
  • formerly OtherOneK
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2012, 12:08:05 PM »
I use ozone 3.....it is very easy to use.  Not much changed with ozone 4. Trust me it is worth every penny.  Ozone 5 just came out.  I understand they made improvements in a lot of their algorithms.. the user interface is also upgraded with a little more felxibilty...  Again very easy to use.  I am not a trained master mixer but learned a lot be just taking a wave and going trough to see what each plugin does...just play with it, the learning curve is very easy and again worth every penny...  You will be surprised how you can take a mediocre recording and turn it into something special.     

peace ook
DPA/HEB 4060's > R09HR
MBHO648/KA100Lk/KA200/KA300/KA500 > SD702

Offline DigiGal

  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2542
  • Gender: Female
  • Boycott Photobucket, start moving photos now!
    • DigiGal Internet Archive Recordings
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2012, 01:25:44 PM »
I used Ozone 5 Advanced for the demo period of 10 days, real nice but way too expensive.  Most of the videos and reviews of Ozone 5 are only for the advanced version.

At some point I'll have to give the standard version of Ozone 5 a try and will probably purchase a license if it is as impressive as the advanced version.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2012, 01:48:14 PM by DigiGal »
Mics: AKG CK91/CK94/CK98/SE300 | Shure VP88 | Senn ME66/K6/K6RD Cables: Gotham GAC-4/1 "StarQuad" w/Neutrik EMC | Gotham GAC-2pair w/AKG MK90/3 connectors | DigiGal AES>S/PDIF cable Preamp: SoundDevices MixPre-D Recorder: Marantz PMD 661 Edit: 27" 3.4GHz QuadCore i7 iMac | OS X High Sierra 10.13.6 | Wave Editor | xACT  | Transmission | Final Cut Pro X                                                            

Offline crossthreaded

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 814
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2012, 02:12:52 PM »
well I 'found' a copy of 5 that I'm going to try out.  I've got a bunch of studying to get done this week so I won't be able to mess with it until the weekend.

what do you guys use it with?

I'm hoping it's not too hard to use but again my buddy said he would show me how.  The whole conversation started bc I taped his band and told him not to bust my balls about the mastering I did to it.  I think it came out well for the amount of time I spent on it and the equipment/software I have.  He is letting me borrow some 184's for their show friday, so I've got that going for me.

http://www.archive.org/details/fb2012-03-08.AKG461-SBD-Matrix-16bit

« Last Edit: March 20, 2012, 02:14:53 PM by crossthreaded »
akg 460/ck61>cables>busman T mod R4
stuff > rio > es > cl5 > nexo

Offline OOK

  • Trade Count: (17)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2725
  • Gender: Male
  • formerly OtherOneK
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2012, 02:35:21 PM »
what do you guys use it with?

I use mine with SoundForge 10 pro....
DPA/HEB 4060's > R09HR
MBHO648/KA100Lk/KA200/KA300/KA500 > SD702

Offline Myco

  • Trade Count: (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 7569
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2012, 02:46:43 PM »
what do you guys use it with?

I use mine with SoundForge 10 pro....

x2
Microtech Gefell M200: M20/M21/M27 caps> Bumblebee MiAGi-II/Darktrain silver cable's/"Chuck" Belden cables> Aerco MP-2 or Busman modded DR-680 pre-amps> Darktrain cables & interconnects> Tascam DR-680 (Busman mod)
AT853's(card's/hyper's)>AT8533x>Aerco MP-2>Sony M10

Offline crossthreaded

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 814
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2012, 03:22:22 PM »
that is what I was afraid of.

just when I was finding my way around audacity I'll need to figure another one out.  The reviews I read about using it with audacity are not very good.
akg 460/ck61>cables>busman T mod R4
stuff > rio > es > cl5 > nexo

Offline DigiGal

  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2542
  • Gender: Female
  • Boycott Photobucket, start moving photos now!
    • DigiGal Internet Archive Recordings
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2012, 05:54:40 PM »
I used it with Wave Editor by Audiofile Engineering.

IDK, does Audacity support real time VST or AU plug-ins?  If so it should work for you.

Here is a recent thread about workflow using Ozone with Audacity.
http://taperssection.com/index.php?topic=154093.0
« Last Edit: March 20, 2012, 06:10:56 PM by DigiGal »
Mics: AKG CK91/CK94/CK98/SE300 | Shure VP88 | Senn ME66/K6/K6RD Cables: Gotham GAC-4/1 "StarQuad" w/Neutrik EMC | Gotham GAC-2pair w/AKG MK90/3 connectors | DigiGal AES>S/PDIF cable Preamp: SoundDevices MixPre-D Recorder: Marantz PMD 661 Edit: 27" 3.4GHz QuadCore i7 iMac | OS X High Sierra 10.13.6 | Wave Editor | xACT  | Transmission | Final Cut Pro X                                                            

Offline Sloan Simpson

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3674
  • Gender: Male
    • Southern Shelter
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2012, 07:57:03 PM »
I use Ozone 4 with Wavelab, love it.

Offline crossthreaded

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 814
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2012, 10:10:21 PM »
I saw that thread but didn't pay it much mind until I could get ozone up and running so I could see what they were talking about.


I just saw some quick reviews and they said audacity wasn't the best option.  If I can find a copy of soundforge I will go that direction, I already have a copy of wavelab so that will be my second option.

Would just like to step up my mastering game as I feel like I'm leaving something to be desired with my current use of audacity.
akg 460/ck61>cables>busman T mod R4
stuff > rio > es > cl5 > nexo

Offline page

  • Trade Count: (25)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8392
  • Gender: Male
  • #TeamRetired
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #10 on: March 21, 2012, 09:46:21 PM »
it blows with Audacity cause of the preview method that Audacity uses. I lived with that for a while and finally switched to Reaper and use Audacity just for tracking anymore.

That said, I dropped the coin for v5 a couple of days afterward. Already had v4 and used it a lot.

I'm hoping it's not too hard to use but again my buddy said he would show me how.

I don't think it's hard to use. it's hard(er) to use well. Get a bunch of headphones, speakers, etc and listen to your adjustments and see how the different systems reveal stuff. Like most adjustments to a final 2ch bus mix; less is better.

It's wicked powerful, and can be really handy. I'm not sure I've touched a project without Ozone in the last year or so.
"This is a common practice we have on the bus; debating facts that we could easily find through printed material. It's like, how far is it today? I think it's four hours, and someone else comes in at 11 hours, and well, then we'll... just... talk about it..." - Jeb Puryear

"Nostalgia ain't what it used to be." - Jim Williams

Offline Myco

  • Trade Count: (11)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 7569
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2012, 07:32:32 AM »
it blows with Audacity cause of the preview method that Audacity uses. I lived with that for a while and finally switched to Reaper and use Audacity just for tracking anymore.

That said, I dropped the coin for v5 a couple of days afterward. Already had v4 and used it a lot.

I'm hoping it's not too hard to use but again my buddy said he would show me how.

I don't think it's hard to use. it's hard(er) to use well. Get a bunch of headphones, speakers, etc and listen to your adjustments and see how the different systems reveal stuff. Like most adjustments to a final 2ch bus mix; less is better.

It's wicked powerful, and can be really handy. I'm not sure I've touched a project without Ozone in the last year or so.


Pssst.... Your Mass is showing.  ;)
Microtech Gefell M200: M20/M21/M27 caps> Bumblebee MiAGi-II/Darktrain silver cable's/"Chuck" Belden cables> Aerco MP-2 or Busman modded DR-680 pre-amps> Darktrain cables & interconnects> Tascam DR-680 (Busman mod)
AT853's(card's/hyper's)>AT8533x>Aerco MP-2>Sony M10

Offline tcf

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 274
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #12 on: March 22, 2012, 09:36:51 AM »
Try reaper, you can try it for free. I use it to record and as part of my home daw.

Offline macdaddy

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 7662
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #13 on: March 22, 2012, 10:24:07 AM »
the resample and dither functions come with wave editor, as well.
-macdaddy ++

akg c422 > s42 > lunatec v2 > ad2k+ > roland r-44

Offline Chuck

  • Trade Count: (42)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 10712
  • Gender: Male
  • time between the notes...
    • My recordings on the LMA
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #14 on: March 22, 2012, 03:32:19 PM »
We use an older version of iZotope RX at work for noise reduction. I've had great success using it to remove clicks, hum, hiss, and other broadband noise from audio files. It does have a learning curve though. It is easy to over do it, if you are not careful.
Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.

Microphones: Microtech Gefell M300, AKG C 480 B comb-ULS/ CK 61/ CK 63, Sennheiser MKE 2 elements, CAD GXL1200 (cardioid and mod-cardioid capsule & electronics mod), Audix M1290-o, Micro capsule active cables w/ Naiant PFA's, Naiant MSH-1O, Naiant AKG Active cables, Church CA-11 (cardioid), (1) Nady SCM-1000 (mod)
Pre-amps: Naiant littlebox, Naiant littlekit v2.0, BM2p+ Edirol UA-5, Church STC-9000
Recorders: Sound Devices MixPre-6, Tascam DR-680, iRiver iHP-120 (Rockboxed & RTC mod)

Recordings on the LMA: http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/ChuckM
Recording website & blog: http://www.timebetweenthenotes.com

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.272 seconds with 42 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF