Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?  (Read 7000 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline crossthreaded

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 814
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #15 on: March 22, 2012, 09:38:14 PM »
thanks for the tips, hopefully I'll get to mess with it this weekend
akg 460/ck61>cables>busman T mod R4
stuff > rio > es > cl5 > nexo

Offline dactylus

  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (51)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 5222
  • Gender: Male
  • Saint Paul, MN
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #16 on: March 23, 2012, 10:41:30 AM »
what do you guys use it with?

I use mine with SoundForge 10 pro....

^
Same here!

 ;D
« Last Edit: March 23, 2012, 10:43:42 AM by dactylus »
hot licks > microphones > recorder



...ball of confusion, that's what the world is today, hey hey...

Offline acidjack

  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (37)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 5848
  • Gender: Male
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #17 on: March 23, 2012, 11:35:56 AM »
I grabbed it on Page's and hi and lo's recommendations and love it.  I run it with Audition.   Have tried it with Audacity, but as noted, it's painful.

You do have to be careful about overdoing it with Ozone.  There is a lot of really cool stuff you can do with it, but you can easily overdo it if you're not careful. 
Mics: Schoeps MK4V, MK41V, MK5, MK22> CMC6, KCY 250/5, KC5, NBob; MBHO MBP603/KA200N, AT 3031, DPA 4061 w/ d:vice, Naiant X-X, AT 853c, shotgun, Nak300
Pres/Power: Aerco MP2, tinybox v2  [KCY], CA-UBB
Decks: Sound Devices MixPre 6, Zoom F8, M10, D50

My recordings on nyctaper.com: http://www.nyctaper.com/?tag=acidjack | LMA: http://www.archive.org/bookmarks/acidjack | twitter: http://www.twitter.com/acidjacknyc | Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/acidjacknyc

kirk97132

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #18 on: March 25, 2012, 02:08:24 PM »
All of the Izotope products are top notch and well worth the money.  Their Alloy is getting great reviews too.

Offline crossthreaded

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 814
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #19 on: April 01, 2012, 11:50:27 PM »
spent some time in the studio with my friend today playing with it and I liked it. 

Came home to mess with it in audacity and I can't even get teh damn program open.

I see it loading the drivers when audacity starts, I've got the vst plugin tool added, and ozone is in the driver folder, is there something else I'm missing?

here is a shot of the studio I was in. I think I was salivating at all the cool toys.

« Last Edit: April 01, 2012, 11:52:45 PM by crossthreaded »
akg 460/ck61>cables>busman T mod R4
stuff > rio > es > cl5 > nexo

Offline ironbut

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #20 on: April 05, 2012, 03:21:22 AM »
I started with Ozone 4 about a year and a half ago and upgraded to 5 (while the intro offer was still going). I think 5 sounds and functions better.

That said, I haven't had a ton of plugins aside from the ones that came with my Metric Halo +DSP license and Reaper. Outside of that, I've maybe demoed or bought 10-20 plugs so I don't really feel like I'm qualified to say, "This is killer" or "This sucks".
Personally, I feel like it's an excellent learning tool. It has just about anything you could ask for in a single plug-in but that's a double edged sword. You can go crazy and mess stuff up beyond belief (but IMHO, that's something that everybody has to do for a while). And while it's a little better now, it can be a CPU hog. If you have an old computer, and your host DAW isn't light in it's requirements, you might be better off with individual plugs.

I'm hoping to learn enough to "outgrow" some of the modules in Ozone eventually,.. but I could see using it for quite a while.

kirk97132

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #21 on: April 05, 2012, 05:43:35 AM »
spent some time in the studio with my friend today playing with it and I liked it. 

Came home to mess with it in audacity and I can't even get teh damn program open.

I see it loading the drivers when audacity starts, I've got the vst plugin tool added, and ozone is in the driver folder, is there something else I'm missing?

here is a shot of the studio I was in. I think I was salivating at all the cool toys.


I can only guess it's audicity?  But should ozone be loaded into the VST folder, like any other VST app?

Offline page

  • Trade Count: (25)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8392
  • Gender: Male
  • #TeamRetired
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #22 on: April 05, 2012, 09:54:27 AM »
Came home to mess with it in audacity and I can't even get teh damn program open.

I see it loading the drivers when audacity starts, I've got the vst plugin tool added, and ozone is in the driver folder, is there something else I'm missing?

I can only guess it's audicity?  But should ozone be loaded into the VST folder, like any other VST app?

I think it's an issue wtih the VST bridge tool for Audacity. The plugins are supposed to be stored in the normal system VST folder like any other, but there is something squirley with the bridge connector that I had trouble with the first couple of times.
"This is a common practice we have on the bus; debating facts that we could easily find through printed material. It's like, how far is it today? I think it's four hours, and someone else comes in at 11 hours, and well, then we'll... just... talk about it..." - Jeb Puryear

"Nostalgia ain't what it used to be." - Jim Williams

Offline DigiGal

  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2542
  • Gender: Female
  • Boycott Photobucket, start moving photos now!
    • DigiGal Internet Archive Recordings
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #23 on: April 05, 2012, 12:39:26 PM »
Darn, unless I'm missing something it appears on page 64 of http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/ozone/iZOzone5_en.pdf that standard version of ozone 5 does not offer stereo linking of its limiter.  Does anyone using the standard version know for sure whether or not its limiter can be stereo linked?

If it can't then what were they thinking because that's a fundamental requirement for a mastering limiter.  I understand iZotope wants people to spend the extra bucks on their advanced version which has it but that would be an unacceptable omission.  Don't know if ozone 4 had a stereo linking master limiter but that version is not available anymore anyway.  After trying the advanced version I had high hopes for the standard version but without this feature it just won't do.

If it indeed doesn't offer stereo linking then it's time to start looking harder and demoing the competing products by; IK multimedia, Fabfilter, Slate Digital and Brainworx because the advanced version of ozone 5 and waves mastering bundles are more that I'm willing to spend.
Mics: AKG CK91/CK94/CK98/SE300 | Shure VP88 | Senn ME66/K6/K6RD Cables: Gotham GAC-4/1 "StarQuad" w/Neutrik EMC | Gotham GAC-2pair w/AKG MK90/3 connectors | DigiGal AES>S/PDIF cable Preamp: SoundDevices MixPre-D Recorder: Marantz PMD 661 Edit: 27" 3.4GHz QuadCore i7 iMac | OS X High Sierra 10.13.6 | Wave Editor | xACT  | Transmission | Final Cut Pro X                                                            

Offline page

  • Trade Count: (25)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8392
  • Gender: Male
  • #TeamRetired
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #24 on: April 05, 2012, 01:03:15 PM »
Darn, unless I'm missing something it appears on page 64 of http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/ozone/iZOzone5_en.pdf that standard version of ozone 5 does not offer stereo linking of its limiter.  Does anyone using the standard version know for sure whether or not its limiter can be stereo linked?

It can be in both standard and advanced. They made that change after printing the manual. There is a post on GS about it somewhere.

It can be ran as linked (so pre-ozone5 mode), fully independent, or any degree of linked/independent in percentage form. They've also added (after 5.03 I think) the ability to tune the Intel3 mode in terms of aggressiveness (normal, crisp, clipping, etc).
"This is a common practice we have on the bus; debating facts that we could easily find through printed material. It's like, how far is it today? I think it's four hours, and someone else comes in at 11 hours, and well, then we'll... just... talk about it..." - Jeb Puryear

"Nostalgia ain't what it used to be." - Jim Williams

Offline ironbut

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #25 on: April 05, 2012, 05:41:33 PM »
I think the info regarding the standard Ozone 5 upgrades were in the original "Ozone 5 Released" GS thread. It was a nice to see iZotope respond to the needs (and rants) of their customers.

Even though this thread has gotten a little off subject, I've found it very instructive,.. thanks guys!

To add something other than another "me too" post, here's a link to a couple of Sound on Sound articles on "Advanced Compression Techniques" which cover most all the subjects in page and gutbucket's posts.

http://www.soundonsound.com/search?Keyword=advanced+compression+techniques

Offline capnhook

  • All your llamas are belong to us....
  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (20)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 3968
  • All your llamas are belong to us....
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #26 on: April 05, 2012, 05:51:04 PM »
....here's a link to a couple of Sound on Sound articles on "Advanced Compression Techniques" which cover most all the subjects in page and gutbucket's posts.

http://www.soundonsound.com/search?Keyword=advanced+compression+techniques

Thanks ironbut..
Proud member of the reality-based community

BSCS-L->JB-mod [NAK CM-300 (CP-3) and/or (CP-1)]->LSD2->CA CAFS-Omni->Sony ECM-907**Apogee MiniMe Rev. C->CA Ugly II->**Edirol OCM R-44->Tascam DR-22WL->Sony TCD-D8


"Don't ever take an all or nothing attitude when it comes to making a difference
and being beautiful and making the world a beautiful place through your actions.
Every little bit is registered.  Every little bit.  So be as beautiful as you can as often as you can"

"It'll never be over, 'till we learn."
 
"My dream is to get a bus and get the band and just go coast to coast. Just about everything else except music, is anti-musical.  That's it.  Music's the thing." - Jeb Puryear

Offline DigiGal

  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2542
  • Gender: Female
  • Boycott Photobucket, start moving photos now!
    • DigiGal Internet Archive Recordings
Re: Anyone Use Izotope Ozone?
« Reply #27 on: April 06, 2012, 01:00:38 PM »
Darn, unless I'm missing something it appears on page 64 of http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/ozone/iZOzone5_en.pdf that standard version of ozone 5 does not offer stereo linking of its limiter.  Does anyone using the standard version know for sure whether or not its limiter can be stereo linked?

It can be in both standard and advanced. They made that change after printing the manual. There is a post on GS about it somewhere.

It can be ran as linked (so pre-ozone5 mode), fully independent, or any degree of linked/independent in percentage form. They've also added (after 5.03 I think) the ability to tune the Intel3 mode in terms of aggressiveness (normal, crisp, clipping, etc).

Thanks Page, I had e-mailed iZotope Support at the time of my last post and they responded today with the same answer.  They stated Ozone 5 Standard offers stereo linking of the limiter as of version 5.01 and that the help document has a typo.   :)
Mics: AKG CK91/CK94/CK98/SE300 | Shure VP88 | Senn ME66/K6/K6RD Cables: Gotham GAC-4/1 "StarQuad" w/Neutrik EMC | Gotham GAC-2pair w/AKG MK90/3 connectors | DigiGal AES>S/PDIF cable Preamp: SoundDevices MixPre-D Recorder: Marantz PMD 661 Edit: 27" 3.4GHz QuadCore i7 iMac | OS X High Sierra 10.13.6 | Wave Editor | xACT  | Transmission | Final Cut Pro X                                                            

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.152 seconds with 54 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF