Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Foobar Problem  (Read 7080 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jbell

  • TDS
  • Trade Count: (142)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4144
  • Gender: Male
  • Spreadicated
Foobar Problem
« on: August 18, 2013, 11:06:55 AM »
Foobar won't let me play files I keep getting an error.  Here is what it displays.  Any help would be appreciated

Unrecoverable playback error: The specified module could not be found.   (0x8007007E)
Microtech Gefell M20's> Nbob KCY> Naiant PFA(60V)> Sound Devices Mixpre-6

Offline voltronic

  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
Re: Foobar Problem
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2013, 11:41:28 AM »
This is caused by Foobar trying to play through an audio device that is either disabled or having a driver problem.  Go into File > Preferences > Playback > Output.  In the drop-down under Device, you can select what it plays with, for example your sound card / interface, or you can just pick DS: Primary Sound Driver which plays through whatever Windows has as default.  If other programs are playing fine, then you probably just have the wrong thing selected here. 

BTW, I have found that Foobar sometimes throws this error after I update drivers for my interface until I go into the prefs and re-select it again so keep that in mind next time you run updates.
DPA 4061 | Line Audio CM3 | Naiant X-Q | AT 853
Naiant PFAs | Shure FP24
Tascam DR-70D JWMod | Sony PCM-M10

Tascam DR-70D FAQ
Team Line Audio
Quote
I am hitting my head against the walls, but the walls are giving way.    ///    If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music.
- Gustav Mahler

Offline jbell

  • TDS
  • Trade Count: (142)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4144
  • Gender: Male
  • Spreadicated
Re: Foobar Problem
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2013, 11:47:23 AM »
That didn't work!!

This is caused by Foobar trying to play through an audio device that is either disabled or having a driver problem.  Go into File > Preferences > Playback > Output.  In the drop-down under Device, you can select what it plays with, for example your sound card / interface, or you can just pick DS: Primary Sound Driver which plays through whatever Windows has as default.  If other programs are playing fine, then you probably just have the wrong thing selected here. 

BTW, I have found that Foobar sometimes throws this error after I update drivers for my interface until I go into the prefs and re-select it again so keep that in mind next time you run updates.
Microtech Gefell M20's> Nbob KCY> Naiant PFA(60V)> Sound Devices Mixpre-6

Offline voltronic

  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
Re: Foobar Problem
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2013, 06:52:37 PM »
More information is needed to help you diagnose the problem.

1. Did you try more than one choice in the Device dropdown?
2. Do other programs play sound with no problem?
3. Have you tried files of different types and sampling rates in Foobar?
4. Has foobar EVER worked on this computer?
DPA 4061 | Line Audio CM3 | Naiant X-Q | AT 853
Naiant PFAs | Shure FP24
Tascam DR-70D JWMod | Sony PCM-M10

Tascam DR-70D FAQ
Team Line Audio
Quote
I am hitting my head against the walls, but the walls are giving way.    ///    If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music.
- Gustav Mahler

Offline jbell

  • TDS
  • Trade Count: (142)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4144
  • Gender: Male
  • Spreadicated
Re: Foobar Problem
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2013, 04:45:26 PM »
1. Yes
2. Yes
3. No
4. Yes

More information is needed to help you diagnose the problem.

1. Did you try more than one choice in the Device dropdown?
2. Do other programs play sound with no problem?
3. Have you tried files of different types and sampling rates in Foobar?
4. Has foobar EVER worked on this computer?
Microtech Gefell M20's> Nbob KCY> Naiant PFA(60V)> Sound Devices Mixpre-6

Offline voltronic

  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
Re: Foobar Problem
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2013, 06:41:05 PM »
1. Yes
2. Yes
3. No
4. Yes

More information is needed to help you diagnose the problem.

1. Did you try more than one choice in the Device dropdown?
2. Do other programs play sound with no problem?
3. Have you tried files of different types and sampling rates in Foobar?
4. Has foobar EVER worked on this computer?

So try #3, just to see if you're attempting to play a sample rate your interface doesn't support, although that should kick out a very different error message.  Another possibility is that you're trying to play sound from two applications at once while you have Windows audio set to "exclusive mode".

Assuming that doesn't work, I'd remove / reinstall Foobar.  To make sure you're really starting fresh, after uninstalling navigate to C:\Users\[your username]\AppData\Roaming\foobar2000 and delete the foobar2000 folder.  DL the latest version and install fresh, but don't add any 3rd-part components until you're sure it plays.  You will have to go back into the prefs and select your soundcard / interface, or like I said before you can choose the Direct Sound default.
DPA 4061 | Line Audio CM3 | Naiant X-Q | AT 853
Naiant PFAs | Shure FP24
Tascam DR-70D JWMod | Sony PCM-M10

Tascam DR-70D FAQ
Team Line Audio
Quote
I am hitting my head against the walls, but the walls are giving way.    ///    If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music.
- Gustav Mahler

Offline jbell

  • TDS
  • Trade Count: (142)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4144
  • Gender: Male
  • Spreadicated
Re: Foobar Problem
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2013, 07:22:29 PM »
Did the uninstall and reinstall and that didn't work!!   :facepalm: Very frustrating.
Microtech Gefell M20's> Nbob KCY> Naiant PFA(60V)> Sound Devices Mixpre-6

Offline voltronic

  • Trade Count: (29)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2730
Re: Foobar Problem
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2013, 09:36:35 PM »
Did the uninstall and reinstall and that didn't work!!   :facepalm: Very frustrating.

Only other thing I would do is reinstall sound card drivers.  If that doesn't work, try the Sledge-0-Matic.

I'm out of suggestions - maybe some else has some ideas?
DPA 4061 | Line Audio CM3 | Naiant X-Q | AT 853
Naiant PFAs | Shure FP24
Tascam DR-70D JWMod | Sony PCM-M10

Tascam DR-70D FAQ
Team Line Audio
Quote
I am hitting my head against the walls, but the walls are giving way.    ///    If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music.
- Gustav Mahler

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.108 seconds with 35 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF