Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: what programme is needed to run the "NCL Phase EQ" freeware VST plugin  (Read 1776 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lt-cartman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
hi all Toolman here

just wondering what programme is needed to run the "NCL Phase EQ" freeware VST plugin. and where in the programme directory i need to place the plugin

thanks in advance

Toolman

Offline macdaddy

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 7662
Re: what programme is needed to run the "NCL Phase EQ" freeware VST plugin
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2012, 11:51:39 AM »
you can use any editor that suppports vst plugins. depending on your os, there will be a vst folder to put the plugin, but maybe you get lucky and the installer does it for you...

hth
-macdaddy ++

akg c422 > s42 > lunatec v2 > ad2k+ > roland r-44

Offline lt-cartman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: what programme is needed to run the "NCL Phase EQ" freeware VST plugin
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2012, 11:58:48 AM »
hi macdaddy - i have premiere pro 5.5 on win 7 - it has a vst plugin folder

the downloaded zip file (for the NCL Phase EQ" plugin) just contains a pdf a txt file and the phase EQ.dll file (which i placed into the vst folder of premiere pro 5.5

but i cant seem to find it in the audio effects panel in premiere pro 5.5

thanks for the quick reply,

Toolman

Offline lt-cartman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: what programme is needed to run the "NCL Phase EQ" freeware VST plugin
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2012, 12:29:58 PM »
has anyone who has premiere pro 5.5 got the plugin to work

or alternatively what audio editing (pc) do you use that will work with the vsl plugin (preferable freeware)

thanks in advance

Toolman

Offline Brian Skalinder

  • Complaint Dept.
  • Trade Count: (28)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 18886
  • Gender: Male
Re: what programme is needed to run the "NCL Phase EQ" freeware VST plugin
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2012, 12:40:07 PM »
Some programs don't actively monitor the VST directory, so new additions don't show up by default.  You may need to manually instruct Premiere Pro to re-scan the VST directory.  Since I don't have PP, I don't know how to do so, but there might be instructions in the help file.
Milab VM-44 Links > Fostex FR-2LE or
Naiant IPA (tinybox format) >
Roland R-05

Offline SmokinJoe

  • Trade Count: (63)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
  • Gender: Male
  • "75 and sunny"... life is so much simpler.
    • uploads to archive.org
Re: what programme is needed to run the "NCL Phase EQ" freeware VST plugin
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2012, 01:20:08 PM »
Are there instructions in the txt and pdf files maybe? If you have a dll I wouldn't be surprised if there is more to it than that. On XP etc it was pretty common to need to tell the OS where a dll is with a command like regsrv32 xxxx.dll. I don't know how W7 handles that.
Mics: Schoeps MK4 & CMC5's / Gefell M200's & M210's / ADK-TL / DPA4061's
Pres: V3 / ST9100
Decks: Oade Concert Mod R4Pro / R09 / R05
Big Rig: split snake > Focusrite & Presonus Pres > ADAT > Alesis HD-24 > Protools 11
Daughter's rig:  AT4050ST > Busman Hybrid R4
Photo: Nikon D700's, 2.8 Zooms, and Zeiss primes
Playback: Raspberry Pi > Modi2 Uber > Magni2 > HD650

Offline lt-cartman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: what programme is needed to run the "NCL Phase EQ" freeware VST plugin
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2012, 01:22:37 PM »
Hi Brian - no such luck - seems premier pro sees what ever plug-in are inside the vst folder (there is no option for refreshing the folder)

HI Smokin Joe - no instructions for installing in the txt or pdf - as stated by previous porters it seems that putting the .dll file in the VSTplugins folder "SHOULD" work but it doesen't

thanks for the replys

Offline lt-cartman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: what programme is needed to run the "NCL Phase EQ" freeware VST plugin
« Reply #7 on: January 08, 2012, 02:14:17 PM »
regarding what others programmes that tapers on the forums are using with ncl phase eq plugin - any input...

Offline lt-cartman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: what programme is needed to run the "NCL Phase EQ" freeware VST plugin
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2012, 02:15:50 PM »
bump -

Do any users out there have recommendations for audio editing software (win 7) that will run the vst plugin "NCL Phase EQ".
thanks.

Toolman

Offline ScoobieKW

  • Trade Count: (3)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1667
    • ScoobieSnax Audio Archive
Re: what programme is needed to run the "NCL Phase EQ" freeware VST plugin
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2012, 07:50:16 PM »
Reaper will. Unlimited trial version $70 for paid.

Audacity will. Free Open source

Busman BSC1, AT853 (O,C),KAM i2 Chuck Mod (C), Nak 300 (C),
M10, UA-5, US-1800, Presonus Firepod

http://kennedy-williams.net/scoobiesnax/

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.193 seconds with 38 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF