Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: compression problems  (Read 6182 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HanKDanK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2208
  • Gender: Male
  • Someone lost a bet
    • My music list
compression problems
« on: December 06, 2003, 11:34:31 AM »
Lots of problems over here with compression, both SHN and FLAC.  Ive used mkwACT for years without problems and now I keep getting an error message saying:

"Error reported by Shoreten DLL"

Fine, ill use FLAC.  But then I get this:

WARNING: skipping unknown sub-chunk 'PAD'

I retransfered the show for a few seconds and made a small wav.  Tried again, and still got the same errors.  So I popped in an achived CD with SHNs.  Went SHN>WAV no problem.  WAV>SHN got the same error as above.  WAV>FLAC for these files went just fine without any errors.... its about here I wanted to cry  :'(

reinstalled mkwACT, still refuses to work... im working on WINxp... any help???

thanks in advance,
-Hank

Don't try and tell me i haven't had a coke before...i've got a mind like a steel trap...the capital of djibouti is djibouti

Offline dmonterisi

  • Taper Emeritus
  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 11963
  • Gender: Male
  • Stomach Full of Regret
Re:compression problems
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2003, 11:35:52 AM »
i don't think that flac error is a problem, i think there is some unnecessary wav header info that it skips.  i get that message whenever i use flac and it's not an issue.

Offline HanKDanK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2208
  • Gender: Male
  • Someone lost a bet
    • My music list
Re:compression problems
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2003, 11:38:53 AM »
cool... just for the sake of clearing up some ignorance - do you know why i would get that message on one file and not another??

you get a ticket for quick response, feel a little better if its something i can ignore  ;D

-Hank

Don't try and tell me i haven't had a coke before...i've got a mind like a steel trap...the capital of djibouti is djibouti

Offline BCostigan

  • I can resist everything except temptation
  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3695
  • Gender: Male
  • Loose Lucy is my delight
    • GranitePhotography
Re:compression problems
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2003, 11:43:13 AM »
Did you use any tools in CEP or Soundforge??
"A Hippie is someone who walks like Tarzan, looks like Jane, and smells like Cheetah."  ~Ronald Reagan

Offline dmonterisi

  • Taper Emeritus
  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 11963
  • Gender: Male
  • Stomach Full of Regret
Re:compression problems
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2003, 11:43:16 AM »
it may depend on how it was transferred and the gear used to tape it.  if it's got SCMS info, that could be in the wav header.  you may want to PM MikeW on this board, i think he's the guy who invented flac?

you gonna be in miami?  i may go to one show and i'll need someone to tell me the names of the songs from the last 3 albums like you did at nassau...+t back at ya.

Offline HanKDanK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2208
  • Gender: Male
  • Someone lost a bet
    • My music list
Re:compression problems
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2003, 11:56:03 AM »
Im going tascam da20 mkII > audiophile2496 > wavlab.  Only thing I did to the file was resample and then compression hell!!  Did it before without that error in flac, and the sudden collapse of my mkwact made me suspicious.....

Cant make it to Miami - I have to work, shot my load on my vacation time between feb/summer/anniv tour.  Youll have to poke Jason each time, "YES... THEY OPENED WITH KING OF PRUSSIA"  ;D  

how did the v3>v3 project work???  

-Hank

Don't try and tell me i haven't had a coke before...i've got a mind like a steel trap...the capital of djibouti is djibouti

Offline Brian Skalinder

  • Complaint Dept.
  • Trade Count: (28)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 18886
  • Gender: Male
Re:compression problems
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2003, 11:58:25 AM »
Have you changed the software you use for recording and/or tracking your WAVs?

There's a past post which addresses the FLAC sub-chunk issue.  Not real detailed, but...there you go.  Here's the explanation on ETree:

Quote
Your .wav editing software (Sound Forge, Cool Edit, CD Wave, WaveLab, etc.) may have added extra unnecessary data in the header of the .wav file. If this is the case, the FLAC encoding DOS box warning will be displayed:

WARNING: skipping unknown sub-chunk 'LIST'

Don't worry about it... the FLAC encoder is just telling you that there's extra, unnecessary junk in your .wav file, and because FLAC is so cool, it's just skipping it.

And the explanation on FLAC's Sourceforge FAQ:

Quote
WAVE is a complicated standard; many kinds of data besides audio data can be put in it. Most likely what has happened is that the application that created the original WAVE file also added some extra information for it's own use, which FLAC does not store or recreate (see also). But the audio data in the two WAVE files will be identical. There are other tools to compare just the audio content of two WAVE files; ExactAudioCopy has such a feature.

To the archive it goes.

Sorry, I can't help with mkwACT/SHN.
Milab VM-44 Links > Fostex FR-2LE or
Naiant IPA (tinybox format) >
Roland R-05

Offline MikeW

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1024
  • Gender: Male
  • ISO Fast Glass
    • übergeek
Re:compression problems
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2003, 11:58:46 AM »
Hey guys....

I just maintain an installer to help keep things simple for Windows FLAC users (www.mikewren.com/flac). Josh Coalson and his band of coding thugs over on flac.sourceforge.net are responsible for the genious of FLAC.

This warning:
WARNING: skipping unknown sub-chunk 'PAD'

Indicates that there is a bunch of extra junk in the header (non-audio) portion of the .wav file, and that FLAC is ignoring it and not including it.  If you used CD Wave to track your shows before encoding, you wouldn't receive those errors.
What I'm listening to this week:


Offline dmonterisi

  • Taper Emeritus
  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 11963
  • Gender: Male
  • Stomach Full of Regret
Re:compression problems
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2003, 12:00:27 PM »

how did the v3>v3 project work???  


there are a coule of issues...i still have a couple of very minor static pops because i didn't have my laptop totally tweaked but they're not a big deal, but it's not perfect.  jason ran his levels more conservatively than he normally does and i backed off the gain a little bit so the levels are low...i normalized in wavelab and it came out pretty nice.  worth the experiment.  i sent jason the dvd-a to see how it sounds on his shitty playback.

Offline HanKDanK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2208
  • Gender: Male
  • Someone lost a bet
    • My music list
Re:compression problems
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2003, 12:04:59 PM »
Thanks Bri... I was waiting for you to chime in, figured I wasnt the first with this problem  8)  

Mike - I DID track with CD Wav first and got that error - should I still not be too concerned with it??

thanks... HANK

Don't try and tell me i haven't had a coke before...i've got a mind like a steel trap...the capital of djibouti is djibouti

Offline HanKDanK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2208
  • Gender: Male
  • Someone lost a bet
    • My music list
Re:compression problems
« Reply #10 on: December 06, 2003, 12:10:48 PM »

how did the v3>v3 project work???  


there are a coule of issues...i still have a couple of very minor static pops because i didn't have my laptop totally tweaked but they're not a big deal, but it's not perfect.  jason ran his levels more conservatively than he normally does and i backed off the gain a little bit so the levels are low...i normalized in wavelab and it came out pretty nice.  worth the experiment.  i sent jason the dvd-a to see how it sounds on his shitty playback.

live and learn... sounded like a fun project to play with.  dont know why you sent that to jason, gonna sound like garbage...

-Hank

Don't try and tell me i haven't had a coke before...i've got a mind like a steel trap...the capital of djibouti is djibouti

Offline MikeW

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1024
  • Gender: Male
  • ISO Fast Glass
    • übergeek
Re:compression problems
« Reply #11 on: December 06, 2003, 12:20:56 PM »

Mike - I DID track with CD Wav first and got that error - should I still not be too concerned with it??

It's raising some red flags for me as I've never run into any warning when tracking with CD Wave.

Did you open up the tracks in any audio editing program after tracking with CD Wave?  What is your lineage of the audio.  Walk me through your post-production steps.
What I'm listening to this week:


Offline dmonterisi

  • Taper Emeritus
  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 11963
  • Gender: Male
  • Stomach Full of Regret
Re:compression problems
« Reply #12 on: December 06, 2003, 12:22:18 PM »
i get that message all the time on shows i transfer using wavelab.  it's never been a problem to people who have downloaded.

Offline MikeW

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1024
  • Gender: Male
  • ISO Fast Glass
    • übergeek
Re:compression problems
« Reply #13 on: December 06, 2003, 12:31:21 PM »
i get that message all the time on shows i transfer using wavelab.  it's never been a problem to people who have downloaded.

Yes, but are you tracking in CD Wave?  CD Wave is supposed to strip all that extra header stuff out when it saves as tracks.  As long as CD Wave is the last step before encoding, you shoudln't receive any errors or warnings when encoding to FLAC.
What I'm listening to this week:


Offline dmonterisi

  • Taper Emeritus
  • Site Supporter
  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 11963
  • Gender: Male
  • Stomach Full of Regret
Re:compression problems
« Reply #14 on: December 06, 2003, 12:33:01 PM »
i get that message all the time on shows i transfer using wavelab.  it's never been a problem to people who have downloaded.

Yes, but are you tracking in CD Wave?  CD Wave is supposed to strip all that extra header stuff out when it saves as tracks.  As long as CD Wave is the last step before encoding, you shoudln't receive any errors or warnings when encoding to FLAC.

yes.  not sure what's going on then.

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.192 seconds with 56 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF