Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Tascam DR2d - part 2  (Read 82259 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rodeen

  • Trade Count: (34)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1434
  • Gender: Male
  • Harmonica Man!
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #300 on: April 17, 2014, 04:53:00 PM »
Could it be an amp issue?  The Tascam PS-P520 power supply delivers 5V-2A.  I almost always run my dr2d with external power using pretty much any battery that can charge an iPhone.  Let me know if you want to meet sometime to try what I use.

"It's never too late to have a happy childhood!"
[LMA]: http://archive.org/search.php?query=taper%3A%22odeen%22&sort=-date

Offline yug du nord

  • ..Face plant into rock..
  • Trade Count: (54)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • made with natural flavor
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #301 on: April 17, 2014, 05:34:02 PM »
sadly, something must have fried the dc jack and usb jack..  if i feed it 5v into either jack, the unit shuts off.
could this be similar to the DR-680 power issues??

i never fed it more than 5v.
internals still power it though.

is this even worth trying to repair??

edit:  can not connect to PC via usb either.  first time trying that too.
« Last Edit: April 17, 2014, 05:38:47 PM by uncleyug »
.....got a blank space where my mind should be.....

Online danny3

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 221
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #302 on: April 18, 2014, 12:45:16 AM »
This exact thing happened to me recently. I have been powering my DR2d quite nicely with a Naztech PB1500.
I bought some of the ebay Tekkons , and although I thought I was cool by setting the output of the battery to 5v, the moment I plugged the adapter into the Tascam it shut down. I knew I had messed up.
Fortunately the unit continues to operate with internal AAs; if I plug anything into the DC IN (even the original power supply) the unit goes dead . My other DR2d will never suffer the same experimentation.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2014, 05:49:10 AM by danny3 »

Offline dallman

  • Trade Count: (30)
  • Taperssection All-Star
  • ****
  • Posts: 1677
  • Gender: Male
    • Clifford Morse
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #303 on: April 18, 2014, 11:40:24 AM »
sadly, something must have fried the dc jack and usb jack..  if i feed it 5v into either jack, the unit shuts off.
could this be similar to the DR-680 power issues??

i never fed it more than 5v.
internals still power it though.

is this even worth trying to repair??

edit:  can not connect to PC via usb either.  first time trying that too.

The jacks do sound fried or at least non working. It does not seem likely that this was from something you tried, because logically you would have only fried one jack not both. Any smell coming from the deck? I once fried an MT by reversing polarity in error and you could smell the metallic smell for months.
Support Live Music: Tape A Show Today!
Deck>possibly something here> Mics

Offline yug du nord

  • ..Face plant into rock..
  • Trade Count: (54)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • made with natural flavor
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #304 on: April 19, 2014, 10:46:29 AM »
^No burnt smell or anything unusual except for the external power/usb problem.
Proper polarity power cable..  tip positive.  Same cable works for other gear.

Thanks rodeen for the offer to help...  I'll let you know. 

Even though no odor, I wonder if there could be a bad fuse maybe??..  or the battery just plain fried the power and usb jacks or just a manufacturing defect.
I like the deck, but not sure if it's worth the money to pay Tascam to fix.
Might just have to live on internal battery power.

Edit:  FYI...  Tascam charges $60/hour + parts for repairs.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2014, 11:13:19 AM by uncleyug »
.....got a blank space where my mind should be.....

Offline jbell

  • TDS
  • Trade Count: (142)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4152
  • Gender: Male
  • Spreadicated
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #305 on: April 19, 2014, 06:26:59 PM »
What battery were you using??  I have feed mine 5v with a Naztech PB1500 and haven't had an issue.  I recently bought some of the MP3300 off ebay and wondering after your post if I should avoid using those.  Thanks

^No burnt smell or anything unusual except for the external power/usb problem.
Proper polarity power cable..  tip positive.  Same cable works for other gear.

Thanks rodeen for the offer to help...  I'll let you know. 

Even though no odor, I wonder if there could be a bad fuse maybe??..  or the battery just plain fried the power and usb jacks or just a manufacturing defect.
I like the deck, but not sure if it's worth the money to pay Tascam to fix.
Might just have to live on internal battery power.

Edit:  FYI...  Tascam charges $60/hour + parts for repairs.
Microtech Gefell M20's> Nbob KCY> Naiant PFA(60V)> Sound Devices Mixpre-6

Offline yug du nord

  • ..Face plant into rock..
  • Trade Count: (54)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • made with natural flavor
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #306 on: April 19, 2014, 06:52:21 PM »
What battery were you using??  I have feed mine 5v with a Naztech PB1500 and haven't had an issue.  I recently bought some of the MP3300 off ebay and wondering after your post if I should avoid using those.  Thanks

^No burnt smell or anything unusual except for the external power/usb problem.
Proper polarity power cable..  tip positive.  Same cable works for other gear.

Thanks rodeen for the offer to help...  I'll let you know. 

Even though no odor, I wonder if there could be a bad fuse maybe??..  or the battery just plain fried the power and usb jacks or just a manufacturing defect.
I like the deck, but not sure if it's worth the money to pay Tascam to fix.
Might just have to live on internal battery power.

Edit:  FYI...  Tascam charges $60/hour + parts for repairs.

Yep, I used one of those Tekkeon MP3300..  and an Eyama usb 5volt battery...  both batteries had the same result.  Then nothing.
I even had the tekkeon set to 4.5volts.

I'd probably avoid using the tekkeon..  since there are two of us in this thread with the same result.

But I would be curious to know if it's the batteries used are the culprit..  or the deck in my case.
Be careful with the tekkeon and the dr-2d IMO.

I think that the tekkeons were causing trouble with the dr-680 too if I remember correct.
.....got a blank space where my mind should be.....

Offline jbell

  • TDS
  • Trade Count: (142)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4152
  • Gender: Male
  • Spreadicated
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #307 on: April 19, 2014, 07:32:43 PM »
Thanks!!  Good to know

What battery were you using??  I have feed mine 5v with a Naztech PB1500 and haven't had an issue.  I recently bought some of the MP3300 off ebay and wondering after your post if I should avoid using those.  Thanks

^No burnt smell or anything unusual except for the external power/usb problem.
Proper polarity power cable..  tip positive.  Same cable works for other gear.

Thanks rodeen for the offer to help...  I'll let you know. 

Even though no odor, I wonder if there could be a bad fuse maybe??..  or the battery just plain fried the power and usb jacks or just a manufacturing defect.
I like the deck, but not sure if it's worth the money to pay Tascam to fix.
Might just have to live on internal battery power.

Edit:  FYI...  Tascam charges $60/hour + parts for repairs.

Yep, I used one of those Tekkeon MP3300..  and an Eyama usb 5volt battery...  both batteries had the same result.  Then nothing.
I even had the tekkeon set to 4.5volts.

I'd probably avoid using the tekkeon..  since there are two of us in this thread with the same result.

But I would be curious to know if it's the batteries used are the culprit..  or the deck in my case.
Be careful with the tekkeon and the dr-2d IMO.

I think that the tekkeons were causing trouble with the dr-680 too if I remember correct.
Microtech Gefell M20's> Nbob KCY> Naiant PFA(60V)> Sound Devices Mixpre-6

Offline jagraham

  • Trade Count: (20)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2839
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #308 on: May 03, 2014, 09:28:52 AM »
Too bad to hear you guys are having battery issues with the DR-2d. I've been fortunate enough to not have these issues, however I strictly use alkaline AAs. Duracell or Energizer only, get ~4.5 hours out of each, but of course I don't push it till the last minute.
Mics: Nak CM-300s, Nak CM-100s, CP-1s, CP-2s, AT-853s(Cards, Hypers, Omnis) CA-14s(Cards, Omnis)
Pres: CA STC-9200, CA-UBB
Recorders: Tascam DR-70D, DR-2D, Edirol R-09

ISO: 1 Teac ME-120, CP-3 Caps, AT-853 Subcard Caps

Offline Bluegrass

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #309 on: June 08, 2014, 01:32:07 PM »
 I recently purchased another DR2d and I'm afraid it may have a problem.
 I am trying to set it up to record in the dual recording mode using mics in the microphone and line inputs.
 The LINE option has been chosen and with the red record light blinking I have been trying to set levels for both mic and line in.
 The line in input level works fine.  However when I check the mic in level it is the same as the line level.  The mics haven't been plugged in either input.
 What am I doing wrong or is there a problem with the DR2d ? 

 Thanks for your help,
  Ed D.

Offline jagraham

  • Trade Count: (20)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2839
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #310 on: June 08, 2014, 05:57:34 PM »
^ What happened in the resulting WAV file?
Mics: Nak CM-300s, Nak CM-100s, CP-1s, CP-2s, AT-853s(Cards, Hypers, Omnis) CA-14s(Cards, Omnis)
Pres: CA STC-9200, CA-UBB
Recorders: Tascam DR-70D, DR-2D, Edirol R-09

ISO: 1 Teac ME-120, CP-3 Caps, AT-853 Subcard Caps

Offline Bluegrass

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #311 on: June 09, 2014, 08:30:55 AM »
I'm sorry I haven't made myself clear.  I haven't recorded anything.  I just was trying to set the dual recording mode.
The mode was set for LINE.  The red record button was pushed once and it was blinking. At the bottom of the display MIC
and Line are listed.  I checked the MIC level first and it was 96.  I lowered it to 80.  Then I checked the LINE level and
it said 80.  So if I change the level on either, both levels will be the same.  This is not what happened with my older
DR2d.  There both levels could be changed individually.
I'm confused as to whether this is operator error or a problem with the DR2d.

Ed D.

Offline colinw

  • Trade Count: (4)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 266
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #312 on: June 09, 2014, 08:59:28 AM »
If you're in dual mode, I think you can only set the line level input number in the "dual" screen, where you select line, mic, dual, etc. You can only adjust the input level with the rocker control on the side of the unit. It shouldn't impact the line level when you adjust the mic level. I am not sure why that is happening with yours. I just checked mine, set the line level at 95, then went back out and adjusted the mic level up and down, and it didn't impact the line level when I went back in. Maybe try a default reset, or flash with latest firmware??
Mics: Busman BSC1 (cards, hypers, and omnis), Church Audio  CA-14 (cards, omnis)
Preamp: Naiant Tinybox. Church audio battery box
Recorder: Tascam Dr-2d (4 channel)
Playback: music > Audioengine D1 preamp > Audioengine A2 speakers, Polk RTiA9 speakers or AudioTechnica ATH-M30 headphones

Offline Gutbucket

  • record > listen > revise technique
  • Trade Count: (13)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 13155
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #313 on: June 09, 2014, 09:22:27 AM »
In Dual_Line mode you set microphone gain using the buttons on the side of the recorder and can do so at any time. You can set line-input gain using the jog wheel on the face of the recorder ONLY once you've entered the dual menu and have high-lighted the LEVEL item.

Switching between microphone and line inputs using the DUAL button only switches the display metering, it does not not switch which input gain the side buttons control, nor does it switch which output apears at the headphone/line-out jack.
musical volition > vibrations > voltages > numeric values > voltages > vibrations> virtual teleportation time-machine experience
Better recording made easy - >>Improved PAS table<< | Made excellent- >>click here to download the Oddball Microphone Technique illustrated PDF booklet<<

Online danny3

  • Trade Count: (10)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 221
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tascam DR2d - part 2
« Reply #314 on: June 09, 2014, 09:30:45 AM »
As Colin states, (edit to add: and Gutbucket)  I am pretty sure that when DUAL recording the only way to set the LINE level is in the DUAL REC menu: MODE: LINE, LEVEL : 100 (or less)
The rocker control only affects the mic in level. (Unless of course you have set the INPUT SETTING to line; then the rocker control will control the line in level.)
You should notice in record/or pause that when you toggle (by pressing DUAL button) to LINE, the IN display value will change, but that is for the MIC IN; the number you set in the DUAL menu (displayed next to LINE) will stay the same.
It is confusing that you indicate you could do this with your other unit?

« Last Edit: June 09, 2014, 09:36:54 AM by danny3 »

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.222 seconds with 43 queries.
© 2002-2019 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF