Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5  (Read 1269 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline checht

  • Trade Count: (5)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 358
  • Gender: Male
  • Old and in the Way
Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« on: May 26, 2020, 01:07:10 PM »
https://splice.com/plugins/38774457-ozone-9-elements-vst-au-by-izotope

Ozone Elements delivers essential mastering tools in one affordable package. Balance your audio in stereo with an improved Imager, featuring a new “Stereoize” mode that can bring transparent width and depth to narrow mixes. Quickly create a custom preset with Master Assistant, which listens to your audio and makes suggestions for loudness and tone. Work faster with improved plug-in performance, smoother metering, and resizable windows that let you see more of your sound without taking up your CPU.
Schoeps MK41s > nbob KCY >
Naiant PFA 60v > Sound Devices MP-6  or  Naiant IPA > Roland R-07

Offline nassau73

  • Trade Count: (3)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 106
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2020, 10:38:37 PM »
Thanks for this info. I have RX7 Standard as well as Ozone Elements 8 licensed. I'm still waiting to hear from Izotope if this can be a free upgrade from Elements 8 to 9.

At any rate, I have found that Elements 8 has been a very good addition to RX7 Standard.

The graphing in the equalizer is a huge upgrade. Plus the ability to adjust channel levels is another help.

I've also found the various presets are a nice starting point to help adjust what you are trying to achieve. If nothing else, give a trial a try to see what you can play with.


Offline voltronic

  • Trade Count: (33)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3103
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2020, 01:13:08 PM »
Not sure where the other topic on this went which I replied to but...

Ozone (standard) is always on my master bus in Reaper, as I usually use the Maximizer with minimal settings to deal with random IM distortion and/or raise the levels of very quiet sections a bit.  On occasion I have used the EQ, I have found it to be excellent. 

Everyone should grab this!  Elements has the most-used things for concert recording included.


Regarding RX: I strongly advise getting the Standard version there, and NOT Elements, mainly because of Spectral Denoise and Spectral Repair.  Those are the two most useful modules for concert tapers, IMHO.
DPA 4061 | Line Audio CM3 | Naiant X-Q | AT 853
Naiant PFAs | Shure FP24
Zoom F6 | Sony PCM-M10

Team Line Audio
Quote
I am hitting my head against the walls, but the walls are giving way.    ///    If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music.
- Gustav Mahler

Offline Ben Turnbull

  • Don't ask me about Audacity...
  • Trade Count: (16)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9435
  • Gender: Male
  • A Clark Nova ate my lunch... Don't ask, just pee
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2020, 02:26:22 PM »
It looks like they pealed off from this the free "Ozone Imager" bits that I use.

None the less, I downloaded it and let it install. Now, as with other VSTs, I'm having trouble getting the editor to find it.  ???
« Last Edit: May 30, 2020, 02:50:13 PM by Ben Turnbull »
Not seeing any shows now (thanks Covid)... None at The Fine Line.
Read "Toward the End of Time" by Updike to know my name sake.
Official Archivist for Jazz Central Studios, MinniMN
DPA4021/SKM140/NakCM1k/AT4051a/ADK A51s/Countryman B3/ATes943/SPc4(och)/S'lux s502... >
TinyBox OT> PCM-M10/DR-680/R4/T+mod UA5 needs attention

Offline checht

  • Trade Count: (5)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 358
  • Gender: Male
  • Old and in the Way
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2020, 03:32:21 PM »
Hmm, the version I downloaded for the Mac has the imager in it.

In Audacity, I searched for new effect, found Izotope Ozone 9, enabled it, and it shows up in the effects list.
Schoeps MK41s > nbob KCY >
Naiant PFA 60v > Sound Devices MP-6  or  Naiant IPA > Roland R-07

Offline if_then_else

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Taperssection Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 367
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2020, 03:49:37 PM »
It looks like they pealed off from this the free "Ozone Imager" bits that I use.

None the less, I downloaded it and let it install. Now, as with other VSTs, I'm having trouble getting the editor to find it.  ???

You might have to (re-)scan your VST folders, if your DAW won't do it automatically.

Screenshots of the Reaper and Samplitude dialog screens attached:
 

Offline Ben Turnbull

  • Don't ask me about Audacity...
  • Trade Count: (16)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9435
  • Gender: Male
  • A Clark Nova ate my lunch... Don't ask, just pee
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2020, 05:24:48 PM »
Rescanned, reloaded rebooted... nada
Not seeing any shows now (thanks Covid)... None at The Fine Line.
Read "Toward the End of Time" by Updike to know my name sake.
Official Archivist for Jazz Central Studios, MinniMN
DPA4021/SKM140/NakCM1k/AT4051a/ADK A51s/Countryman B3/ATes943/SPc4(och)/S'lux s502... >
TinyBox OT> PCM-M10/DR-680/R4/T+mod UA5 needs attention

Offline nassau73

  • Trade Count: (3)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 106
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #7 on: June 02, 2020, 04:39:42 PM »
Ben Turnbull said:
Rescanned, reloaded rebooted... nada
================================================
Hmmm. 
Before I purchased and added Ozone Elements 8 to my RX7 installation, I also had the free Ozone Imager plugin. After I installed Ozone Elements 8, the free plugin still showed up.

I just installed this Ozone Elements 9 on a Windows 10 machine and clicking the plugins selection in RX7, all 3 Ozone plugins are listed.

Have you tried reinstalling the free Ozone Imager? But since it's already part of Ozone Elements, I find it much more convenient to have Imager in the same module as the EQ and Maximizer since RX7 Standard doesn't have a mastering rack like Adobe Audition.

Another thing you might try is installing the Izotope Product Portal. Log in to your iZotope account to check your authorizations and see if there are any updates. In fact, I'd recommend the product portal to anyone who only is using the Ozone Elements 9 free download that started this whole thread.

BTW, I heard back from iZotope to see if this was a free upgrade for Ozone Elements 8. They said that iZotope is not offering this for free. iZotope did say that they have a number of dealers, partners and resellers who give away various Elements packages for free all the time. This one was from SPLICE rather than iZotope.

Offline Gordon

  • Trade Count: (22)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 11355
  • Gender: Male
    • my list
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #8 on: June 03, 2020, 09:07:09 AM »
fyi Ozone 9 is 64bit plugin only.  I couldn't figure out why it didn't work in Wavelab 6 but that's why :banging head:
Microtech Gefell M20 or M21 > Nbob actives > Naiant PFA > Sound Devices MixPre-6 II

https://archive.org/details/fav-gordonlw

Offline Ben Turnbull

  • Don't ask me about Audacity...
  • Trade Count: (16)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 9435
  • Gender: Male
  • A Clark Nova ate my lunch... Don't ask, just pee
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #9 on: June 04, 2020, 12:48:44 AM »
^ well, Dang it. So I opened up RX7/64 and there was the plug in option. Here to fore I was under the impression that only the 32bit version would "take" VST plugins. Well Ozone Elements 9 shows up so I go to work. It opened and I was prompted to authorize it. Fortunately I'd copied the sn that also presented on download. I plugged that number in and... it was invalid. Did it time out on me? Not sure where to go now... but forward.

I'm able to use the plug in w/o an authorization apparently. Will it "time out" and go away? Who knows. I'm 5min into a full file treatment based on the first run of the Master Assistant so we'll see soon enough.... Oh, looks like I have 10 days.

Finished the run. I see that the eq and maximizer sections "light" but the imager is grey. Humm

Thanks everyone who's reached out. I do appreciate it.

ed. Finally got the authorization to stick.  not sure why.
« Last Edit: June 04, 2020, 01:26:34 AM by Ben Turnbull »
Not seeing any shows now (thanks Covid)... None at The Fine Line.
Read "Toward the End of Time" by Updike to know my name sake.
Official Archivist for Jazz Central Studios, MinniMN
DPA4021/SKM140/NakCM1k/AT4051a/ADK A51s/Countryman B3/ATes943/SPc4(och)/S'lux s502... >
TinyBox OT> PCM-M10/DR-680/R4/T+mod UA5 needs attention

Offline morst

  • Trade Count: (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 4046
  • (see snopes.com for more info)
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #10 on: June 04, 2020, 12:17:35 PM »
ed. Finally got the authorization to stick.  not sure why.
Copy protection and DRM are both amazingly inconvenient for legal users.
Izotope customer service was helpful to me when I was moving my install of Sound Forge Pro (2014 Sony) to a new machine and needed to move my authorized plug ins.
It was a tremendous pain in the ass and I will do anything I can to avoid using that kind of thing in the future.
But now I got my legal software installed, and so I am damn well gonna use it. Can't recommend it though.
hey now!

Offline nassau73

  • Trade Count: (3)
  • Taperssection Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 106
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2020, 12:39:07 PM »
I also received the
^ well, Dang it. So I opened up RX7/64 and there was the plug in option. Here to fore I was under the impression that only the 32bit version would "take" VST plugins. Well Ozone Elements 9 shows up so I go to work. It opened and I was prompted to authorize it. Fortunately I'd copied the sn that also presented on download. I plugged that number in and... it was invalid. Did it time out on me? Not sure where to go now... but forward.

I'm able to use the plug in w/o an authorization apparently. Will it "time out" and go away? Who knows. I'm 5min into a full file treatment based on the first run of the Master Assistant so we'll see soon enough.... Oh, looks like I have 10 days.

Finished the run. I see that the eq and maximizer sections "light" but the imager is grey. Humm

Thanks everyone who's reached out. I do appreciate it.

ed. Finally got the authorization to stick.  not sure why.

I ran into the same situation until I finally realized that you have to enter the entire string of the auth code starting with the SN-OZONE9ELE-

Offline rigpimp

  • Trade Count: (14)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2376
  • Gender: Male
  • Jarts don't kill people!
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #12 on: June 14, 2020, 11:32:34 AM »
I just saw this on Reddit.  Great deal on full Ozone 9 Advanced

https://www.jrrshop.com/izotope-ozone-standard-crossgrade $83.16 with code: group

then

https://www.jrrshop.com/izotope-ozone-advanced-upgrade-from-ozone-9-standard $83.16 with code: group

Mics: Schoeps MK5 G MP, Schoeps CCM 4 Lg MP, Schoeps MK8 MP, nBob cables > PFA, KCY 250/5 > PFA
Pre/A>D/P48: Sonosax SX/M2-LS, E.A.A. PSP-2, Naiant Tinybox, Neumann BS48i-2 (for sale)
Recorders: Sound Devices Mixpre-6, Sony PCM-M10
Playback: McIntosh MC 2105 > McIntosh MX 130 > Von Schweikert VR-4 JR
http://archive.org/bookmarks/kskreider

Offline voltronic

  • Trade Count: (33)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 3103
Re: Ozone Elements free thru 6/5
« Reply #13 on: June 14, 2020, 09:15:10 PM »
 :o
DPA 4061 | Line Audio CM3 | Naiant X-Q | AT 853
Naiant PFAs | Shure FP24
Zoom F6 | Sony PCM-M10

Team Line Audio
Quote
I am hitting my head against the walls, but the walls are giving way.    ///    If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music.
- Gustav Mahler

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.077 seconds with 55 queries.
© 2002-2020 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF