Become a Site Supporter and Never see Ads again!

Author Topic: wavelab shutdown problem  (Read 2691 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dmonterisi

  • Taper Emeritus
  • Site Supporter
  • (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 11952
  • Gender: Male
  • Stomach Full of Regret
wavelab shutdown problem
« on: April 08, 2003, 05:47:56 PM »
wavelab has been pretty unstable on my pc lately.  i've been doing more editing than normal.  if i get a couple of plugin windows open, sometimes it just shuts down on me.  i now save more often but it's a pain in the ass given the 5-10 minutes it needs to save a 50-60 minute wav file.  anyone have similar experiences?

i'm wondering if i need more memory.  i'm running a p4 2.0 ghz with 512 mb of ram.  i've created a partition on one of my hard drives exclusively for wavelab and associated music files.  are there any settings in wavelab i can change to help deal with these issues?

since i just moved wavelab and it's components over from the old hard drive to the new partition,  could my problems be related to this?  i'm considering uninstalling and reinstalling on the new partition.

thanks
-damon

Offline zhianosatch

  • (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8992
  • Gender: Male
  • god-damned hippies!
Re:wavelab shutdown problem
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2003, 06:32:11 PM »
Yep, I'd uninstall and reinstall. Should take care of the problem, 'cause these days ya can't just move big programs around...
Armen

Offline mterry

  • (10)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 2907
  • Gender: Male
    • recordings
Re:wavelab shutdown problem
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2003, 06:32:33 PM »
I've had the same problem everynow and then. I've wondered this also
"That's deplorable, unfathomable, improbable!"

"Then we played Davidson, and they wore us out. Davidson controlled us - other than Kentucky - as well as any team all year long"

 - Bill Self on PTI (2/28/11)

Offline RRobar

  • Mac Design Geek
  • (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5197
  • Gender: Male
  • "It's allgood ....brah!"
    • Headway Graphixx
Re:wavelab shutdown problem
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2003, 08:43:17 AM »
What is the backup temp file size set to? I'm pretty new to wavelab but noticed that the temp files it creates are set to be 24/96 files by default. That would chew up ALOT of system resources. ALso just out of curiosity, what is the OS you are running it on?
Need Graphic Design Work? Goto http://www.headwaygraphixx.com

Offline dmonterisi

  • Taper Emeritus
  • Site Supporter
  • (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 11952
  • Gender: Male
  • Stomach Full of Regret
Re:wavelab shutdown problem
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2003, 09:50:39 AM »
i'm running windows XP.  The only temp file selection i can find allows for 16 bit temp, 24 bit temp, or 32 bit float temp files.  I have it set to 32 bit float right now only because that's what it was set to when i got it.  i do not know what a 32 bit float file is.

-damon

Offline RRobar

  • Mac Design Geek
  • (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5197
  • Gender: Male
  • "It's allgood ....brah!"
    • Headway Graphixx
Re:wavelab shutdown problem
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2003, 10:22:46 AM »
That is creating a very large backup file. Try reducing that to 16 bit and you will eleviate some of the problems. May not resolve it, but I was having problems resampling a 4k Khz file as it said it was out of disc space. I found that odd as the file was only aboyt 2gb and I have about 20 GB free at all times. I reduced that and all was fine. again not sure if it fixes your problem but it may be part of it. Good luck
Need Graphic Design Work? Goto http://www.headwaygraphixx.com

Offline dmonterisi

  • Taper Emeritus
  • Site Supporter
  • (2)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *
  • Posts: 11952
  • Gender: Male
  • Stomach Full of Regret
Re:wavelab shutdown problem
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2003, 10:27:53 AM »
did reducing the size of the backup file result in any noticable performance or quality loss?  

anyone know if there is a reason to use a 32-bit float file as the temp file when working with 16 bit files?  thanks.

-damon

Offline RRobar

  • Mac Design Geek
  • (0)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 5197
  • Gender: Male
  • "It's allgood ....brah!"
    • Headway Graphixx
Re:wavelab shutdown problem
« Reply #7 on: April 09, 2003, 11:41:25 AM »
No one at all. If transfering a 16 bit file all you need is a 16 bit backup.
Need Graphic Design Work? Goto http://www.headwaygraphixx.com

Offline zhianosatch

  • (1)
  • Needs to get out more...
  • *****
  • Posts: 8992
  • Gender: Male
  • god-damned hippies!
Re:wavelab shutdown problem
« Reply #8 on: April 10, 2003, 01:51:17 PM »
Did reinstalling work? Try both of these possible solutions and you'll probably get out of this.

 

RSS | Mobile
Page created in 0.043 seconds with 37 queries.
© 2002-2020 Taperssection.com
Powered by SMF